1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, это место здесь."

"Да, это место здесь."

Translation:Yes, this seat is here.

November 8, 2015

52 Comments


naughthing

This sentence doesn't sound natural in English. Under what context would you say that?


JanisaChatte

Well, say you're talking to someone about a particular place. And the, when you're near the place and the person asks you if it's there, you could point it out to them and say "Да, это место здесь.".


NerysGhemor

I concur with naughthing that at the least, alternate English translations for this should be looked at. This is a case where literal translation makes no sense to me as an English speaker.


Christie123441

I love your user name.


an_alias

I agree with NerysGhemor and naughthing. In that situation I would say "Yes, this is the place" or "Yes, that is the place"


rustycontraption

An English speaker would never say say "Yes, this/that place is here" in that situation, we would say "Yes, this is the place" if we were at the location, or "Yes, that is the place" if we were somewhere else.


LadyReeves

Not necessarily. I'm an English speaker and I've said yes, the place is here. Mostly when the driver is lost and asking if I'm sure and I reply with frustration. "Yes! The place is here!"


Tim960327

I think that would be Да, место здесь.


[deactivated user]

    The English translation makes little sense to me. Worst of all, I can't report it as unnatural.


medwuast

    I agree with the previous replies, you would never say "this place is here" in English (or other Germanic languages). It's grammatically correct, but it's completely redundant and bizarre. If this is something, it's an excellent example of the "to be" confusion phenomenon.

    So, whatever the actual meaning of the expression is (I don't know that yet!), the primary translation needs to be changed.


HerrArbo

    Would "yes, it is this place here" be acceptable?


ChelsieMorning

    "Yes, this place here" seems to be the literal translation and is also what a person says when, for instance, he is telling a taxi cab driver to stop. Although, I think "Yes, this is the place" works also.


medwuast

    That seems most likely, I think that's how JanisaChatte above described it. I think "Yes, this place" would then also be correct.

    Mods? Devs? (who is it that can do it?) How about changing the primary translation?


Taylor.shenzhen

    Why not "Yes the seat is here" ? место - Seat & Place (?)

    I agree, as an native American English speaker - the translation is beyond odd.


loq2

    "Place" isn't even an option in the word-order exercise I just got, so it should definitely accept "seat".


wednesdaysixx

    Why is it not "Yes, this place here"? What am I missing here?


Tim960327

    I agree with you and that is what I put and got marked as wrong. As a native English speaker, this sounds more natural than what they have put.


jwbards

    I thought the same. Sometimes it's hard to tell what DL wants. I'll report it ... we'll see what happens.


MichaelTod244635

    Reported as well. Its seems odd that what appears to be the most literal translation wasn't accepted.


SortedSand

    When you get it correct it says "seat"; When you look at answer in the comments page it says "place".


TaylorShai

    Why can't this be "Yes, the chair is here"?


eliliang

    The translation above and the discussion here is confusing. Is "место" here typically referring to a seat or to another place? (e.g., this is the place for applying for a passport)


Amelia612870

    To clarify: the context of this sentence is at a theatre or on a plane, looking for a particular seat number? That's the only situation I can imagine saying "Yes, this seat is here" in English.

    Also: How would you say "Yes, this is the place" (as in, this is the address we are looking for) ? That's what I thought it was saying.


    [deactivated user]

      Still, in a theater or plane you might say, "Here are our seats" or "This is my seat" or "Our seats are here." It's unnatural-sounding to say, "Yes, this seat is here." The seat is described possessively in a location context.

      "This seat. . . " is used to discuss the condition of the seat or how one feels in it.

      If a taxi, the driver said, "Here?" You could say, "Yes, this is the place." But you are right we don't know in what context this is being used.

      We might say, "Here, take this seat," to discuss sitting next to each other, but that's not what they are discussing here.


ArvinsFernandes

      Can someone please explain why "Yes, there's a seat here" isn't a valid translation? Thanks


Evelyn468953

      "Yes, this seat is here," sounds very unnatural in English. The only place I can imagine it being used would be while looking for an assigned seat, as on an airplane or in a concert hall. Even then, a native speaker would be much more likely to say: "Yes, this is the (correct) seat," or "Yes, this is Seat Number 12-B."


tanner.hulsebus

      also I'm confused on why "yes, that place is here" is wrong? i thought это meant "this" and "that"?


an_alias

      "also I'm confused on why "yes, that place is here" is wrong?"

      I think you said English is your native language, mine too; but I'm sorry that's just really awkward phrasing. "That" implies some distance or other removal in English. So saying "That place is here" is, to me at least, the equivalent of saying "That book in your bag is here in my bag". It makes no sense.

      Just because это can mean this or that doesn't mean those uses are interchangeable in every context.


tanner.hulsebus

      yeah i agree, but there are a lot of situations where it could be either way and its hard to know which one they mean, cuz that determines the meaning of the sentence a lot of the time.


DougFerguson

      One of the drop-down menu choices is "room"


levisjeans9

      why not места?


Tim960327

      I do believe that 'места' is the plural for 'место' and as it is 'это' and not 'эти' it is 'this' not 'these', so it is singular.


GeorgFIN

      It is confusing with assuming a certain situation as the app usually is NOT assuming any special situation but strictly wanting word for word translations.


NTUEconPhD

      I'm quite confused: if "that" were to be the answer then "то" should be used in place of "это".


Eric0213

      Can anyone tell me why "Yes, This space here" is not acceptable for "Да, место здесь "?


BruceWater2

      What about "yes, This seat here"; e.g. requesting or providing confirmation in a theatre or plane the seat is correct? Why is this wrong?


BruceWater2

      Also why not "yes this is the place here"; like the poster above explained, when you are telling a taxi driver where to stop, or you are looking for somewhere and confirming this is the place (here)


nicholasma781418

      this is a silly sentence of all the things in a new language to learn. i find this is one of the last sentences i would ever want to learn in any language.


mc7jhJ9H

      Why is it "это место" instead of "этот место" ? I thought "место" was neutral. Or is there an error in the translation ? Is it "Yes, it's the seat here" instead ?


mc7jhJ9H

      Just realized I mixed up это and этот: этот is for masculine nouns, это is for neutral ones, not the other way around. However I'm still wondering if "Yes, it's the seat here" could be a valid translation.


JakkyDaddyFunDip

      How do you tell the difference between 'this' and 'the' when translating from 'ето'


Xavier407781

      I'm just assuming here but could this translation sound off in English simply because место has more meaning in Russian than simply "place"? I heard it could mean your seat somewhere like in a classroom.


jacksonbol6

      The seat and this seat references the same and should, to my knowledge, be regarded as the same in this context.


Jamie906435

      It's telling me that the English translation for да, это место здесь. is "Yes, this seat is here". Does this sentence translate to that in Russian? I mean it obviously doesn't, word for word, but, is it accurate in meaning?


Akuhime-sama

      doesn't место mean "place"? not "seat"?


callme_aliem

      it is a statement of affirmation


MasonRyder1

      It says ета места is correct is that right?


wjm20996

      An I the only one that heard нисто instead of место?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.