"Да, это место здесь."

Translation:Yes, this seat is here.

November 8, 2015

46 Comments


naughthing

This sentence doesn't sound natural in English. Under what context would you say that?

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

Well, say you're talking to someone about a particular place. And the, when you're near the place and the person asks you if it's there, you could point it out to them and say "Да, это место здесь.".

November 8, 2015

NerysGhemor

I concur with naughthing that at the least, alternate English translations for this should be looked at. This is a case where literal translation makes no sense to me as an English speaker.

November 9, 2015

an_alias

I agree with NerysGhemor and naughthing. In that situation I would say "Yes, this is the place" or "Yes, that is the place"

November 15, 2015

rustycontraption

An English speaker would never say say "Yes, this/that place is here" in that situation, we would say "Yes, this is the place" if we were at the location, or "Yes, that is the place" if we were somewhere else.

November 16, 2015

LadyReeves

Not necessarily. I'm an English speaker and I've said yes, the place is here. Mostly when the driver is lost and asking if I'm sure and I reply with frustration. "Yes! The place is here!"

May 24, 2016

Tim960327

I think that would be Да, место здесь.

May 24, 2016

Inguin-freyr

The English translation makes little sense to me. Worst of all, I can't report it as unnatural.

January 18, 2016

HerrArbo

Would "yes, it is this place here" be acceptable?

November 18, 2015

ChelsieMorning

"Yes, this place here" seems to be the literal translation and is also what a person says when, for instance, he is telling a taxi cab driver to stop. Although, I think "Yes, this is the place" works also.

November 18, 2015

Mjetkost

That seems most likely, I think that's how JanisaChatte above described it. I think "Yes, this place" would then also be correct.

Mods? Devs? (who is it that can do it?) How about changing the primary translation?

May 9, 2018

Mjetkost

I agree with the previous replies, you would never say "this place is here" in English (or other Germanic languages). It's grammatically correct, but it's completely redundant and bizarre. If this is something, it's an excellent example of the "to be" confusion phenomenon.

So, whatever the actual meaning of the expression is (I don't know that yet!), the primary translation needs to be changed.

May 9, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Очень хорошо Janisa

October 2, 2018

Taylor.shenzhen

Why not "Yes the seat is here" ? место - Seat & Place (?)

I agree, as an native American English speaker - the translation is beyond odd.

November 14, 2015

loq2

"Place" isn't even an option in the word-order exercise I just got, so it should definitely accept "seat".

February 20, 2016

wednesdaysixx

Why is it not "Yes, this place here"? What am I missing here?

December 8, 2015

Tim960327

I agree with you and that is what I put and got marked as wrong. As a native English speaker, this sounds more natural than what they have put.

May 9, 2016

jwbards
Plus

I thought the same. Sometimes it's hard to tell what DL wants. I'll report it ... we'll see what happens.

October 2, 2016

MichaelTod244635

Reported as well. Its seems odd that what appears to be the most literal translation wasn't accepted.

April 13, 2018

SortedSand

When you get it correct it says "seat"; When you look at answer in the comments page it says "place".

January 27, 2016

TaylorShai

Why can't this be "Yes, the chair is here"?

July 24, 2018

eliliang

The translation above and the discussion here is confusing. Is "место" here typically referring to a seat or to another place? (e.g., this is the place for applying for a passport)

March 2, 2017

ArvinsFernandes

Can someone please explain why "Yes, there's a seat here" isn't a valid translation? Thanks

May 29, 2018

tanner.hulsebus

also I'm confused on why "yes, that place is here" is wrong? i thought это meant "this" and "that"?

November 15, 2015

an_alias

"also I'm confused on why "yes, that place is here" is wrong?"

I think you said English is your native language, mine too; but I'm sorry that's just really awkward phrasing. "That" implies some distance or other removal in English. So saying "That place is here" is, to me at least, the equivalent of saying "That book in your bag is here in my bag". It makes no sense.

Just because это can mean this or that doesn't mean those uses are interchangeable in every context.

November 16, 2015

tanner.hulsebus

yeah i agree, but there are a lot of situations where it could be either way and its hard to know which one they mean, cuz that determines the meaning of the sentence a lot of the time.

November 16, 2015

DougFerguson

One of the drop-down menu choices is "room"

November 18, 2015

levisjeans9

why not места?

December 20, 2016

Tim960327

I do believe that 'места' is the plural for 'место' and as it is 'это' and not 'эти' it is 'this' not 'these', so it is singular.

December 20, 2016

levisjeans9

Спасибо!

December 22, 2016

Amelia612870

To clarify: the context of this sentence is at a theatre or on a plane, looking for a particular seat number? That's the only situation I can imagine saying "Yes, this seat is here" in English.

Also: How would you say "Yes, this is the place" (as in, this is the address we are looking for) ? That's what I thought it was saying.

April 16, 2017

GeorgFIN

It is confusing with assuming a certain situation as the app usually is NOT assuming any special situation but strictly wanting word for word translations.

May 25, 2017

NTUEconPhD

I'm quite confused: if "that" were to be the answer then "то" should be used in place of "это".

June 8, 2017

Eric0213

Can anyone tell me why "Yes, This space here" is not acceptable for "Да, место здесь "?

April 16, 2018

BruceWater2

What about "yes, This seat here"; e.g. requesting or providing confirmation in a theatre or plane the seat is correct? Why is this wrong?

June 8, 2018

BruceWater2

Also why not "yes this is the place here"; like the poster above explained, when you are telling a taxi driver where to stop, or you are looking for somewhere and confirming this is the place (here)

June 10, 2018

nicholasma781418

this is a silly sentence of all the things in a new language to learn. i find this is one of the last sentences i would ever want to learn in any language.

June 20, 2018

Evelyn468953

"Yes, this seat is here," sounds very unnatural in English. The only place I can imagine it being used would be while looking for an assigned seat, as on an airplane or in a concert hall. Even then, a native speaker would be much more likely to say: "Yes, this is the (correct) seat," or "Yes, this is Seat Number 12-B."

August 9, 2018

mc7jhJ9H

Why is it "это место" instead of "этот место" ? I thought "место" was neutral. Or is there an error in the translation ? Is it "Yes, it's the seat here" instead ?

December 24, 2018

mc7jhJ9H

Just realized I mixed up это and этот: этот is for masculine nouns, это is for neutral ones, not the other way around. However I'm still wondering if "Yes, it's the seat here" could be a valid translation.

December 24, 2018

JakkyDaddyFunDip

How do you tell the difference between 'this' and 'the' when translating from 'ето'

January 31, 2019

JakkyDaddyFunDip

**это

January 31, 2019

Xavier407781

I'm just assuming here but could this translation sound off in English simply because место has more meaning in Russian than simply "place"? I heard it could mean your seat somewhere like in a classroom.

February 7, 2019

jacksonbol6

The seat and this seat references the same and should, to my knowledge, be regarded as the same in this context.

March 11, 2019

wjm20996

An I the only one that heard нисто instead of место?

January 24, 2016

JamesBobre

microphone error

August 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.