"I made pasta while he was cooking the soup."

Translation:O çorbayı pişirirken ben makarna yaptım.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Slydiad
Slydiad

Is there something in the grammar that means this couldn't be "I made pasta while cooking that soup?" I often end up with more than one dish underway at the same time when I'm cooking.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in that case, ben would never go in the middle of the sentence, and we would most probably add "de".

[Ben] [O] çorbayı pişirirken, makarna [da] yaptım.

in -ken sentences, if another subject is not the indicated, we assume the subject is the same for the whole sentence. If you have o in the beginning, and ben in the middle for the whole sentence, everyone will think "o" did the first part and "ben" did the second part

3 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

I see. Thank you!

3 years ago

S.R_____
S.R_____Plus

Do I understand correctly, that this sentence implies me "making" pasta as in mixing flour and stuff, the outcome being freshly produced pasta - but it does NOT refer to me actually cooking it or preparing it, so that it can directly be eaten? Because for that meaning pişirmek would need to be used. Am I right?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.