"наша кровь"

Translation:our blood

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


Kevinrock11

Oh duo... Blood pacts now?

November 8, 2015

Dalton809639

Look, it might not be important for TOURISTS, but if you ever want to get any SERIOUS business done in Russia...


deltaray3

Related: They are working on a Klingon course for Duolingo too.


ya_pidorac

Wait. For that course, can they call the Duolingo currency Klingots?


SvenBirkett

Just checking/ if this can also refer to family like in English? Or is it just the actual red stuff? Thanks heaps/


Mishutirus

Yes , you can say "это в нашей крови" meaning "it's in our blood" (referring to whatever you like, like "being honest is in our blood" will be translated as "это в нашей крови - быть честным", etc.).


RobertWolf377372

Curious to know if Russians use terms such as blood to refer to family. For example, an American father might talk about his son and say "he is my blood" meaning "he is a descendant of mine" or "related". Do Russians use "кровь" in the same fashion?


1Sely7

Yep, and you can find it in other Slavic languages as well, although you might hear it mostly from nationalists or so... But yes, it works.


Alathat

Is there any difference in sound between "вь" and "ф"?


cw_cw

it is because the word is ending in "в" that sound as "ф". Here you can see how other ending sound changes http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml


gosutag

The way I've taught myself ь is to basically treat it as a subtle y sound.


Chucklenuts7

Just saying the letter that it applies to while putting your tongue on your pallet works for me.


northernguy

excellent. it works


naltinsora

Our blood has been spilled on our soil. My blood... On their hands.


cleon42

Sometimes I wonder if these courses were written by Arkona fans...


abravewolf

HAHAHAHAHA so daaamn true. Actually, it's a course for singing Slavic Folk Metal, didn't you read the memo?


ZenFlow

When you miss your russian lesson


Kvetzahl

/няш мяш кровь власть/


emmanuelanajao

Готова Армия в часы ударные!
Устав её всегда один:
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоёвано
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим!


MarcG598128

too many sentences make no sense


f6sc5

Me thinking huh what do those words mean click them WHAT!!! : O


Shnoiper

Now that's what I call creepy

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.