1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "наша кровь"

"наша кровь"

Translation:our blood

November 8, 2015

27 Comments


Kevinrock11

Oh duo... Blood pacts now?


Dalton809639

Look, it might not be important for TOURISTS, but if you ever want to get any SERIOUS business done in Russia...


deltaray3

Related: They are working on a Klingon course for Duolingo too.


SvenBirkett

Just checking/ if this can also refer to family like in English? Or is it just the actual red stuff? Thanks heaps/


Mishutirus

Yes , you can say "это в нашей крови" meaning "it's in our blood" (referring to whatever you like, like "being honest is in our blood" will be translated as "это в нашей крови - быть честным", etc.).


RobertWolf377372

Curious to know if Russians use terms such as blood to refer to family. For example, an American father might talk about his son and say "he is my blood" meaning "he is a descendant of mine" or "related". Do Russians use "кровь" in the same fashion?


1Sely7

Yep, and you can find it in other Slavic languages as well, although you might hear it mostly from nationalists or so... But yes, it works.


Dima229120

Would it turn heads if you say in a professional place, like a business meeting?


ZenFlow

When you miss your russian lesson


Alathat

Is there any difference in sound between "вь" and "ф"?


cw_cw

it is because the word is ending in "в" that sound as "ф". Here you can see how other ending sound changes http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml


gosutag

The way I've taught myself ь is to basically treat it as a subtle y sound.


Chucklenuts7

Just saying the letter that it applies to while putting your tongue on your pallet works for me.


northernguy

excellent. it works


Chucklenuts7

got an unrelated question-- how hard was French for you, friendo?


northernguy

Reading it was pretty easy. Still can't make out a word of it though when listening to conversational French. That isn't a problem for me though since I wasn't interested in learning to speak French.

German is easy to read and understand. Russian is hard for both. Very hard for me.

They both got progressively easier as I found techniques and methods to vastly improve my learning ability. Solving the issue of remembering appropriate gender made German and now Russian much, much easier. Ditto for remembering particularly troublesome words or spellings.

Funny thing is I still use the brute force, rote learning approach in French because that is how I learned it through Duo and Memrise. I use Duo more as a channel of interest in German and Russian. A source that shows me vocab I wouldn't necessarily come across or uses it in ways that I might otherwise avoid. Don't use Memrise at all now because it seems a pitifully slow way to learn vocabulary.

Edit: ///////

Now that I am living in northern European country with a very small population with non romance/teutonic language, I am using Memrise. There just isn't much on the net to help with acquiring vocab otherwise. It is still a very slow way to build vocab. And it doesn't help with anything else. Especially in my target language.


cleon42

Sometimes I wonder if these courses were written by Arkona fans...


abravewolf

HAHAHAHAHA so daaamn true. Actually, it's a course for singing Slavic Folk Metal, didn't you read the memo?


Shnoiper

Now that's what I call creepy


emmanuelanajao

Готова Армия в часы ударные!
Устав её всегда один:
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоёвано
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим!


you-eto.ty

Bloody = Кровавый • Кровавое Воскресенье


Alexandra484061

I thought the soft sign ь would make кровь masculine so it would be Наш кровь


Rasputinwastaken

I just love Duolingo sometimes...


JustinJohn556994

Evening, people.

When do you use this? And in what context?

Does anyone know?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.