"нашакровь"

Translation:our blood

3 years ago

28 Comments


Kevinrock11
Kevinrock11Plus

Oh duo... Blood pacts now?

3 years ago

Dalton809639

Look, it might not be important for TOURISTS, but if you ever want to get any SERIOUS business done in Russia...

9 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yep. In CRAWFord*

*get it? KROF=CRAWF as in CRAWFord

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Duo is Illuminati Confirmed!

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Dun dun dunnnnnnnnn!

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I don't get the reference to Crawford.

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

why did this get down voted so hard?

9 months ago

Alissa161402

Daaaaamn. All these downvotes

4 months ago

deltaray3

Related: They are working on a Klingon course for Duolingo too.

2 years ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Wait. For that course, can they call the Duolingo currency Klingots?

2 weeks ago

SvenBirkett
SvenBirkett

Just checking/ if this can also refer to family like in English? Or is it just the actual red stuff? Thanks heaps/

3 years ago

Mishutirus

Yes , you can say "это в нашей крови" meaning "it's in our blood" (referring to whatever you like, like "being honest is in our blood" will be translated as "это в нашей крови - быть честным", etc.).

2 years ago

RobertWolf377372

Curious to know if Russians use terms such as blood to refer to family. For example, an American father might talk about his son and say "he is my blood" meaning "he is a descendant of mine" or "related". Do Russians use "кровь" in the same fashion?

1 year ago

1Sely7
1Sely7

Yep, and you can find it in other Slavic languages as well, although you might hear it mostly from nationalists or so... But yes, it works.

1 year ago

Alathat
Alathat

Is there any difference in sound between "вь" and "ф"?

2 years ago

cw_cw
cw_cw

it is because the word is ending in "в" that sound as "ф". Here you can see how other ending sound changes http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml

2 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

The way I've taught myself ь is to basically treat it as a subtle y sound.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Just saying the letter that it applies to while putting your tongue on your pallet works for me.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

excellent. it works

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

got an unrelated question-- how hard was French for you, friendo?

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Reading it was pretty easy. Still can't make out a word of it though when listening to conversational French. That isn't a problem for me though since I wasn't interested in learning to speak French.

German is easy to read and understand. Russian is hard for both. Very hard for me.

They both got progressively easier as I found techniques and methods to vastly improve my learning ability. Solving the issue of remembering appropriate gender made German and now Russian much, much easier. Ditto for remembering particularly troublesome words or spellings.

Funny thing is I still use the brute force, rote learning approach in French because that is how I learned it through Duo and Memrise. I use Duo more as a channel of interest in German and Russian. A source that shows me vocab I wouldn't necessarily come across or uses it in ways that I might otherwise avoid. Don't use Memrise at all now because it seems a pitifully slow way to learn vocabulary.

Edit: ///////

Now that I am living in northern European country with a very small population with non romance/teutonic language, I am using Memrise. There just isn't much on the net to help with acquiring vocab otherwise. It is still a very slow way to build vocab. And it doesn't help with anything else. Especially in my target language.

1 year ago

cleon42
cleon42Plus

Sometimes I wonder if these courses were written by Arkona fans...

2 months ago

abravewolf

HAHAHAHAHA so daaamn true. Actually, it's a course for singing Slavic Folk Metal, didn't you read the memo?

2 months ago

Kvetzahl

/няш мяш кровь власть/

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Готова Армия в часы ударные!
Устав её всегда один:
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоёвано
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим!

11 months ago

naltinsora

Our blood has been spilled on our soil. My blood... On their hands.

5 months ago

NickCostley
NickCostley

o_0

1 year ago

MarcG598128

too many sentences make no sense

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.