"наша кровь"

Translation:our blood

November 8, 2015

33 Comments


Kevinrock11

Oh duo... Blood pacts now?

November 8, 2015

Dalton809639

Look, it might not be important for TOURISTS, but if you ever want to get any SERIOUS business done in Russia...

February 26, 2018

KomodoMma

Lmaooo

March 27, 2019

JewishPolyglot

Yep. In CRAWFord*

*get it? KROF=CRAWF as in CRAWFord

November 16, 2015

dempl

Duo is Illuminati Confirmed!

November 20, 2015

_Maria_B._

Dun dun dunnnnnnnnn!

April 16, 2016

northernguy

I don't get the reference to Crawford.

April 11, 2017

rei5yen

what the ❤❤❤❤ my last name is crawford

February 7, 2018

killerman64

why did this get down voted so hard?

February 14, 2018

im_trying___help

Because its terrible

April 10, 2019

Alissa161402

Daaaaamn. All these downvotes

August 5, 2018

deltaray3

Related: They are working on a Klingon course for Duolingo too.

January 4, 2016

ya_pidorac

Wait. For that course, can they call the Duolingo currency Klingots?

November 22, 2018

SvenBirkett

Just checking/ if this can also refer to family like in English? Or is it just the actual red stuff? Thanks heaps/

November 29, 2015

Mishutirus

Yes , you can say "это в нашей крови" meaning "it's in our blood" (referring to whatever you like, like "being honest is in our blood" will be translated as "это в нашей крови - быть честным", etc.).

December 14, 2015

RobertWolf377372

Curious to know if Russians use terms such as blood to refer to family. For example, an American father might talk about his son and say "he is my blood" meaning "he is a descendant of mine" or "related". Do Russians use "кровь" in the same fashion?

December 20, 2016

1Sely7

Yep, and you can find it in other Slavic languages as well, although you might hear it mostly from nationalists or so... But yes, it works.

July 22, 2017

Alathat

Is there any difference in sound between "вь" and "ф"?

February 18, 2016

cw_cw

it is because the word is ending in "в" that sound as "ф". Here you can see how other ending sound changes http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml

February 20, 2016

gosutag

The way I've taught myself ь is to basically treat it as a subtle y sound.

March 16, 2016

Chucklenuts7

Just saying the letter that it applies to while putting your tongue on your pallet works for me.

April 3, 2016

northernguy

excellent. it works

April 11, 2017

Chucklenuts7

got an unrelated question-- how hard was French for you, friendo?

April 11, 2017

northernguy

Reading it was pretty easy. Still can't make out a word of it though when listening to conversational French. That isn't a problem for me though since I wasn't interested in learning to speak French.

German is easy to read and understand. Russian is hard for both. Very hard for me.

They both got progressively easier as I found techniques and methods to vastly improve my learning ability. Solving the issue of remembering appropriate gender made German and now Russian much, much easier. Ditto for remembering particularly troublesome words or spellings.

Funny thing is I still use the brute force, rote learning approach in French because that is how I learned it through Duo and Memrise. I use Duo more as a channel of interest in German and Russian. A source that shows me vocab I wouldn't necessarily come across or uses it in ways that I might otherwise avoid. Don't use Memrise at all now because it seems a pitifully slow way to learn vocabulary.

Edit: ///////

Now that I am living in northern European country with a very small population with non romance/teutonic language, I am using Memrise. There just isn't much on the net to help with acquiring vocab otherwise. It is still a very slow way to build vocab. And it doesn't help with anything else. Especially in my target language.

April 12, 2017

naltinsora

Our blood has been spilled on our soil. My blood... On their hands.

June 14, 2018

cleon42

Sometimes I wonder if these courses were written by Arkona fans...

September 13, 2018

abravewolf

HAHAHAHAHA so daaamn true. Actually, it's a course for singing Slavic Folk Metal, didn't you read the memo?

September 17, 2018

ZenFlow

When you miss your russian lesson

April 20, 2019

Kvetzahl

/няш мяш кровь власть/

February 10, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Готова Армия в часы ударные!
Устав её всегда один:
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоёвано
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим!

December 25, 2017

MarcG598128

too many sentences make no sense

December 1, 2018

NickCostley

o_0

November 25, 2017

Shnoiper

Now that's what I call creepy

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.