"Нет, я хочу сок."

Translation:No, I want juice.

November 8, 2015

21 Comments


Nate_J

It's not сока because сок is inanimate (not living and moving like people or animals). Inanimate nouns do not change in the accusative unless they are feminine AND do not end in ь.

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You're right, the Accusative form of the «сок» is «сок» (and not «сока») because it's inanimate. For the source, look up any declension table, e.g. here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%BA#Russian

    However, for uncountable nouns, both Accusative and Genitive are allowed for the objects (and this is what slycelote is talking about). They are both allowed, but there's slight difference in meaning:

    • In «Я хочу сок», «сок» means the thing as a whole (which roughly corresponds to 'the juice', because obviously you canʼt drink all the juice in the world!),
    • while in «Я хочу сока», «сока» means 'some juice'.

    However, «сока» here is not accusative, it's genitive.

    November 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    The use of the Genitive form сока to express "some juice" is mentioned specifically in the Partitive module. ("Partitive" simply means expressing a specific part of something, like a glass of juice, or an unspecified amount of something, as in "some juice".)

    August 3, 2017

slycelote

    Source? I'm pretty sure that "I want the juice" = Я хочу сок, and "I want juice" = Я хочу сока.

    November 8, 2015

JaySlater1

    Russian doesn't distinguish that way. If you want a specific juice, you'd use этот сок, probably.

    November 9, 2015

JaySlater1

    I checked my Oxford Russian dictionary, and it looks like you're correct that хотеть can take the genitive in that way, to mean something less concrete. It's also common to use it in the partitive sense that szeraja_zhaba posted.

    I think, in this case, accusative is more appropriate for most meanings of the English sentence. If you're at a restaurant, or at a grocery store, you'd probably use the accusative: at the restaurant, there's a particular juice you have in mind, and at the grocery store, you may not have a particular kind of juice in mind, but there's juice, and you know you want it. If you were sitting on the couch and musing about what to put on the shopping list, that's when I would use the genitive to mark abstract.

    Is that accurate?

    November 10, 2015

slycelote

    Yes, I guess.

    November 10, 2015

northernguy

    Especially, since in this duo example, the speaker is clearly not talking about some abstract concept. We can assume the speaker and the listener know what is being referenced.

    October 5, 2016

BrbaraOjed

    Why it is not "No, I want A juice" ?

    January 1, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

    Well, "juice" is uncountable and therefore it mostly is without the undefinite article. However, I would actually accept it here anyway because this sentence could have been in a restaurant where I have just ordered "a juice", which is proper English, as far as I (nonnative speaker) know.

    March 5, 2016

Neil547591

    A couple of questions.... Can someone explain how we get to "хочу", is the nominative form not "хотеть" - If so I don't see how it changes to хочу, also same question for "видит" / "вижу", again isn't the nominative form "видеть"

    Also is there a resource where you can look up the nominative form of an already declined word, as that would answer this question for me in future.

    Also, the Duolingo tips and notes for accusative say basically the noun been acted on takes the accusative case, but I keep seeing the verb (Like, see and want, taking the accusative case as well as the noun. Is this always the case, Both the verb acting on and noun been acted on take the case?

    Example - Я вижу маму or Я вижу воду

    Cheers

    December 29, 2017

Kundoo

    There's no such thing as "nominative" or "accusative" for the verbs. Cases are for nouns and adjectives. The verb conjugation is completely different. Verbs change their form depending on who does the action: "I", "singular you", "he/she/it", "we", "plural you" or "they". English has a remnant of such a system in verbs having an "-s" ending in the third person singular form ("I want", but "she wants"). Whereas in Russian every form is different:

    Хотеть/видеть - To want/see

    Я хочу/вижу - I want/see

    Ты хочешь/видишь - You (one person) want/see

    Он/она/оно хочет/видит - He/she/it wants/sees

    Мы хотим/видим - We want/see

    Вы хотите/видите - You (several people) want/see

    Они хотят/видят - They want/see.

    April 10, 2018

TheDictationary

    I said "No, I do want juice." This was wrong. Can I get help?

    December 20, 2016

northernguy

    The Russian sentence has one verb...want.

    Your sentence has two verbs ....do want. Nothing wrong grammatically with adding an extra verb for emphasis but emphasis is not included in the sentence you were given to translate.

    It is common to add do in the English translation of Russian questions because that is how English questions are typically phrased. Do is added to relieve the burden of using tone of voice to indicate a question.

    But that doesn't apply in an English declarative statement. It is quite common to say you want something in English without adding an extra do verb. Adding do makes it seem like you are trying to overcome doubt about whether you want something or not. There is no element of doubt in the Russian example.

    December 21, 2016

MichalaK_EU

    хачо, хачю, but at least not хачу is pronounced !

    March 12, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Russian Ч is always soft. So, чу and чю are pronounced in the same way: it’s always pronounced чю, but usually written «чу» (except in Lithuanian names like Чюрлёнис ‘Čiurlionis’).

      March 13, 2018

GIJoeski

      "This guy and the juice!" Wtf

      October 3, 2018

Victoria921048

      Хочу ...bless you

      April 18, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.