"детская тарелка"

Translation:a child's plate

November 8, 2015

58 Comments


NerysGhemor

I'm curious, would you use this to describe a children's meal/portion, or only the actual plate they are eating from?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Only the plate. Children meal - детская еда, children menu - детское меню, children portion - детская порция.

November 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

As in a decorative plate one would purchase as Disney World, with a picture of Mickey Mouse on it?

September 5, 2017

nizzle1931

I don't think it has to be only that. You can buy child-friendly plates at a regular store, which may or may not have cartoons etched on. You could probably think of plastic and paper plates as children's plates as well.

October 11, 2017

Spleens88

Could anyone explain the -ая and the -ое endings?

September 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

tарелка is feminine, so -ая is the nominative feminine singular adjective ending for the adjective детская

-ое is the nominative neuter singular adjective ending: детское меню

-ий is the nominative masculine singular ending: детский дом

October 6, 2017

piguy3

? Nouns ending in -а and -я are the vast majority of the time feminine, as they are here.

September 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes, but one has to be careful with thоse which are not. The most obvious example is "man" = мужчина. This masculine word is declined according to the feminine table of declensions (noun endings depending on case and number) - but determiners and possessive pronouns follow masculine rules, because the noun itself is masculine. For example: "this man" = этот мужчина, while "this girl" = эта девочка. "My man" = мой мужчина, "My girl" = Моя девушка.

July 27, 2018

Djhstegeby

I think "kid's" should be added as a translation of "детский", you know where you on top where you can click on the word and translations pop up.

January 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Never trust the hover hints / dictionary hints / translations pop ups.

July 27, 2018

LucianoTra2

I am just curious about one pronunciation aspect: does тс sound the same as ц? I am asking because I was trying to write the sentence phonetically but I used ц instead of тс.

February 27, 2016

David483540

Tс does sound the same as ц: Both are transliterated into the Latin alphabet as "ts." Your spelling probably was thrown off because you did not recognize детский as the adjectival form for дети.

July 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

дет-ская and not де-тская

September 5, 2017

nemosj

I see here a suffix, not sure whether it's -ска- or just -ск-. Does it just make an adjective out of a noun or is it more specific? In other words: is it the same as the English -ish or romance languages -ic-?

July 7, 2016

BillEverett

-ск, -еск, -ьск is one of about a dozen primary adjective forming suffixes in Russian: рус-ск-ий, Russian; дет-ск-ий, infantile, child's; юнош-еск-ий, adolescent, youthful; приятел-ск-ий, friend's, friendly; учитель-ск-ий, teachers. (Examples from "Roots of the Russian Language" by George Z. Patrick published by NTC Publishing Group, Lincolnwood, Illinois, USA, (c) 1989, 1981.)

July 7, 2016

BillEverett

Thanks! By the way, I think you may be able to find the "Roots ..." book on the Internet if you Google for it. I think it is pretty good for expanding your vocabulary.

From the foreword to the book, I note that it "includes four hundred and fifty of the most commonly used roots of the Russian language. ... Once students achieve an understanding and mastery of the basic Russian suffixes and prefixes, they will be able to recognize, identify, and decipher words into their component parts. With this skill established, they should also develop an ability to construct many words and terms from a given Russian root."

July 8, 2016

nemosj

You’ve read my mind, it’s exactly the reason of my asking about this in the first place :D

July 8, 2016

BillEverett

I think I will try using the book with my son, who will be taking the ЕГЭ (see http://ege.edu.ru/) at the end of the next school year. It might reduce the frequency of типа, такой, and круто in his conversation.

July 8, 2016

nemosj

Sorry, I guess the ЕГЭ is a test but I have no clue what the other three words are about.

July 8, 2016

BillEverett

Yes, the ЕГЭ is the government administered exam at the end of school. The scores on it tend to determine what college you could attend.

типа - of the type; такой - such; крутой - good, powerful, super (depending on the expressive emphasis) круто is the short-form neuter, used in statements like "Это круто" or "Было бы круто, если ..."

July 8, 2016

BillEverett

My mother tongue is American (English), and the son's mother tongue is Russian.

July 9, 2016

nemosj

HAHA now I get it, my siblings also tend to use such kind of words even in our mother tongue (Italian)

July 9, 2016

nemosj

Thanks a lot. Here’s a ling.

July 7, 2016

sal2154

Why is "Children's dish" not accepted but "children's plate" is?

June 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Maybe because "dish" is a broader category that includes utensils other than plates? (Not native Russian speaker: I am making the assumption that тарелка has a meaning that directly corresponds to "plate".)

Edit: after the extremely helpful discussion with mosfet07, it appears that I was wrong: the meaning of тарелка corresponds directly with dish, although without any qualifier, it means plate.

I now agree - "dish" ought to be accepted.

June 11, 2016

piguy3

'тарелка' is the perfect equivalent of 'dish'... if you're talking about a satellite dish :)

July 10, 2016

daughterofAlbion

That is certainly useful to know. :)
So it seems my assumption about the possible shapes of a тарелка is wrong. Can you please elaborate on the range of articles that can be called a тарелка? Plates only, or are other serving dishes (such as bowls, platters, tureens) included?

July 12, 2016

mosfet07

This is "супова́я тарелка" (for soup, which is often a first course):

This is "тарелка" (usually for a second course):

There is also "десе́ртная тарелка" (for dessert), which is usually smaller, less deep and can be not round.

This is "миска" (a bowl), used for serving some kinds of soup and food, preparing food, feeding animals and so on:

This is "блю́до" ("блю́до" is also "meal"), a big flat oval plate, that what you call a dish, I suppose:

This is "блю́дце" (a saucer) with a cup, used as a support for a cup and for serving individual cake portions:

Thus UFOs are "flying plates" in Russian and "летающие блюдца" in English, so Russian UFOs are bigger :)

July 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you Mosfet. That is extremely helpful - amd clarifies everything! It seems that dish is actually the more accurate translation of тарелка: all your first 3 тарелки are dishes, as is the блю́до (normally called a serving dish or platter) and also a миска, when it is eaten from, rather than simply used in food preparation.
In short, a dish is any utensil from which food is eaten - although in phrases such as "washing the dishes" cups and saucers are generally included.

And if I see any extra-large UFOs, I will now know where they came from... ;)

July 14, 2016

mosfet07

It's also a musical instrument (in plural, cymbals), and "летающая тарелка" is "flying saucer" (UFO).

July 12, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Fascinating. Ok, then. If it has such a broad range of uses, would dish be a better translation? How broad a term is it when referring to serving utensils?

July 14, 2016

BillEverett

Not far from where I live, there is a State Military-Technical Museum with a flying saucer: Государственный Военно-технический музей в Черноголовке. В Музее выставлен уникальный экспонат - настоящая летающая тарелка.

July 12, 2016

piguy3

I hope mosfet will come back and comment again, but I read the picture-laced comment as detailing the different words for different kinds of dishes, not implying that 'тарелка' includes all these kinds of dishes. After all the word тарелка didn't appear in most of the names, and I might well call the second example a 'soup plate' (and in fact, this search term finds many exemplars).

Russian has the word посуда, which, although singular, is equivalent in many situations to how we'd use the plural form 'dishes'.

For example: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/dish

Basically all the translations of 'dish' to 'тарелка' were for satellite dishes. For actual dishes of the kitchen type, its use seems restricted to statements of the type "washed every single dish" / "didn't wash even a single dish". Obviously choosing тарелка over блюдо there simply goes along with the all-encompassing nature of those statements.

July 16, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Sorry, I didn't mean to imply that тарелка encompassed миска and блю́до, but it does seem to be broader than simply plate (which was my original understanding of the word).
My response was lengthy precisely because it doesn't seem that there are any exact word matches.
I certainly don't think that dish only means блю́до (which I thought mosfet had suggested), although it is certainly useful to know that it shares the metaphorical use of the vessel as a reference to the meal that dish does in English.

July 17, 2016

piguy3

Oh, I have found this discussion most fascinating - among other things enlightening me as to the dialectal differences in English that arise in this area. On this side of the pond, my friends and I were unanimous, we'd never include plates in the category 'utensils'! :) So when I read the sentence "broader than simply plate" I now suspect I may have something of a different idea in mind! mosfet's particular суповая тарелка stretches the bounds of 'plate' for me, but most of the Google image results look a good deal more 'plate like'. So the only case that for me clearly isn't a plate is миска. Блюда and блюдца certainly fit within my overarching category of 'plate'. [and if that verbosity is what you meant, then, indeed, we are in perfect idiolectical concord, and I salute you for expressing it more pithily!]

As for the 'metaphorical' use, I am a Minnesotan by origin; "hot dish" is practically a food group of it's own! And doesn't much refer to any sort of vessel at all! Gotta love lexicalized metonymy! :)

July 17, 2016

mosfet07

Metaphorically, any relatively flat and big round (usually not oval) thing may be called "тарелка". Some parts of machinery, for example.

"супова́я тарелка" differs from "миска" in that it is usually more flat and wide and less vertical in cross section, and can have wide edges like on this picture:

PS You can visit one of tableware ("посуда") selling web shops, like this one http://www.posuda.ru (see Приготовление and Сервировка there), and see what is what.

July 17, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I agree, this is fascinating - I was aware of many dialectal differences on the subject of meals and foodstuffs, but had not been aware that this extended to the vessels used to contain them. It does seem that my understanding of what constitutes a plate is a much narrower definition than yours, and that is where some of the confusion has arisen.

As to "hot dish" - I had to Google to understand what you meant (as my mind had strayed to a meaning totally unrelated to food!)

July 17, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you for the latest picture mosfet. I would agree that if it has broad edges, it cannot be a bowl either. So it seems that our understanding is similar, and that the difference between plate and dish is, at least partly, arising from differences between American and British English.

July 17, 2016

piguy3

Other than that a plate for machinery in English could even well be rectangular, I notice the "big" portion of your answer. I personally (perhaps my eccentricity) consider saucers a kind of plate. However, if someone asked for a plate, I'd never just hand them a saucer. They'd ask for a saucer if that's what they wanted. Is it more or less the same for тарелка and блюдце?

July 17, 2016

piguy3

Ah, two countries separated by a common language!

One of these days I am seriously going to propose a new Duo course: English for American speakers :)

July 17, 2016

mosfet07

@piguy3

Yes, if you want блюдце, you should ask for блюдце, otherwise you will be corrected by a person you're asking. By default, тарелка is the thing on the second picture.

July 17, 2016

BillEverett

Regarding "hot dish," one meaning of "dish" in English is a serving of food(s) as in "choose a dish from the menu." It can also mean some prepared food as in "macaroni and cheese is an easy dish to make." This is a common meaning in Russian, as can be seen from the menu at http://колобок-кафе.рф/assorti.php -- note the column heading "Название блюда" and the categories "Первые блюда" and "Вторые блюда."

Also note the categories for the basic question "Довольны ли Вы ассортиментом предлагаемых блюд?" in the survey form at http://колобок-кафе.рф/opros.php. Are the dishes delicious? (Вкусные ли блюда?)

July 17, 2016

David483540

Piguy3,

American and Canadian English are linguistically more conservative than British English, which has gone off in new directions.

July 17, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I've been amused by Duo's use of the idea of eating borscht from a plate. The borscht I've had was very soupy, so serving it on a plate would make it difficult to eat with a spoon, would not contain much by way of food, and would present a great chance of spillage.

October 6, 2017

piguy3

The concept of "soup plate" exists in English as well.

October 6, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Could you please add 'dish' as a translation of 'тарелка'? I keep getting it wrong...

February 26, 2016

Joker-62

почему детская через дефис??? исправьте

March 17, 2016

Andres756730

ребенок: child Дети :children Why is translated as a child? Brrrrr !!

April 17, 2016

BillEverett

First, the plural of ребёнок was historically ребята, with the adjective form ребячий. Дети is the plural of дитя, with the adjective form детский. Using дитя to refer to a child is now obsolete, and ребята is now commonly used with an expanded meaning like "fellows, guys, kids, friends/acquaintances" as in "Ребятя, давай выпим!" "Guys, let's drink up!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKjec_IJtkY (words are in the description at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lATOvYF5kZ4).

Consequently, дети is now used as the plural of ребёнок in the narrow meaning of "child, children" and дитя (the singular of дети) is rarely used and then usually in special senses such as "дитя нашего времени" "a child of our times."

Second, whether we prefer "child's" or "children's" as a translation of детский depends on the English usage: детская одежда - children's clothing, детская рубашка - a child's shirt, детская тарелка - a child's plate, детские тарелки - children's plates.

April 22, 2016

ErikRempe

Can this also mean "A childish plate"? Is детская an adjective?

August 2, 2016

piguy3

You mean like this guy's best buddy, maybe? :)

Yep, 'детский' is an adjective also meaning 'childish'. Don't hold you breath for the admins to get to around adding it ;) although I'd be pleased to see it happen!

August 2, 2016

simon.hadfield

детский дом = children's home, детская тарелка = children's plate. So why do we have two different words? Is 'детск' a hard or a soft stem, because the two examples seem to contradict each other?

December 28, 2016

piguy3

The stem is hard. It's spelled детский because к is one of the letters covered by the 7 letter spelling rule.

December 28, 2016

PaulsEmpire

I really wish they wouldn't split hairs over apostrophes. Most natives make errors on this

May 16, 2016

NatoriErk

"A plate for children" should be accepted.

September 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I find тарелка and some other words containing л to sound almost as if the л is being treated as its own syllable: та-ре-л-ка = "ta-re-el-ka"

September 5, 2017

c.a.sid

Is this not because "е" is pronounced "ye"? So you hear "taryelka/ta-re-el-ka"?

June 25, 2018

piguy3

"е" is not pronounced "ye" after a consonant; it makes that consonant soft

June 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.