1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя тихий голос."

"У тебя тихий голос."

Translation:You have a quiet voice.

November 8, 2015

36 Comments


AnUnicorn

I have a silly mnemonic to remember this one: тихий sounds like "tee-hee," the onomatopoeia for giggling, and giggling isn't usually loud.

So when you giggle, you make a quiet тихий .


Vultax

how come "есть" not needed in this sentence?


mightypotatoe

Есть is used when the focus/emphasis is placed on the existence of a particular object. Omitting есть places the emphasis on a particular trait of that object. So this sentence is making a statement about what kind of voice you have.


AmisticaRMA

So, у тебя есть is more for something one can own or have, an object or person, (you have a ball, you have a big brother) but у тебя without the есть is more for a personal trait or something that physically would belong to you (I have a soft voice, you have smooth skin?


ReikoTatsuki

Damn smoothskins ...


setter17

The word "есть" is so frequently misused by foreigners, that it is a staple joke in Russia. There are no translations for "is" or "are" in Russian. "есть" means only to have in your physical possession (the other unrelated meaning is to eat).


daddylongleggs

Interesting, so is there an assumed predicate nominative/adjective when describing things, since there is no linking verb that's explicitly said?


Dmitry_Arch

I am not sure I understand your question. Maybe this will help:

У Ильи седая борода = Ilya has a grey beard.

У Зины красивые руки = Zina has beautiful arms/hands.

У Миши кудрявые волосы = Misha has curly hair.

У Петра большой живот = Petr (Peter) has a big belly.

У Софьи хорошее чувство юмора = Sophia (or Sofia) has a good sense of humor.

Placing the modified noun in any of the above sentences at the beginning of the sentence will change the sentence as follows: Борода у Ильи седая = Ilya’s beard is grey. etc.


saxmund

Is this a case of alienable vs inalienable possession? Or is it more subtle that that. Would you say у меня руки not у меня есть руки?


Dmitry_Arch

It depends. You can say, for instance, «У меня руки в масле» (My hands are oily) or «У меня руки чешутся» (literally: “My hands are itchy”, or, figuratively: “I’m itching/desperate/tempted [to do something]”/“I got half a mind [to do something]), or «У меня большие руки» (I have big hands) or «У меня руки закоченели» (My hands are nearly frozen), but you cannot simply say, *«У меня руки» — this sentence is incomplete. It is OK, however, to say, «У меня есть руки», which basically means something like “Why, I can do it — after all I’ve got two hands”.


dempl

When you want to underline it belongs to her, rather than existence of that thing which she has. Kinda weird. Maybe someone better at explaining can help me out here :D


AnUnicorn

Seeing "golos" here for voice reminds me of the ancient Greek root glossa meaning "language; words; tongue" (as seen in words like "glossary" and "diglossia").

I wonder if they're related.


RGandhi78

It's possible. There is some Greek influence in Russian, and you can especially see it in the alphabets


Dave168907

Of course they are. You would be surprised at how MANY cognates there are even when they are not obvious to you. After all, Russian is an indo-european language.


NerysGhemor

Would a different expression be used to say someone has a "soft" voice?


JanisaChatte

"soft voice" would be "мягкий голос".


maiqilaiXVX

but, in English, one rarely says a "quiet voice". a "soft voice" (especially as a translation for "тихий голос") is more commonly used to mean "quiet voice".


servolock

I agree with maiqilaiXVX. As a native English speaker, I don't perceive much, if any, difference between the meaning of "quiet voice" and "soft voice," but "soft voice" is much more commonly used. From your comment, it sounds like there may be more difference between "тихий годос" and "мягкий голос" and we can't use literal translations.


servolock

Yes, a literal translation of "soft voice" would be мяглий голос. But I think English speakers use "soft voice" in the way that Russians use тихий голос.


Dmitry_Arch

How often do you hear the phrase "мягкий голос"? Most people would rather say "тихий и приятный голос" for "soft voice".


GelezineKoja

Why is it not correct to say silent voice?


mightypotatoe

Because quiet means more along the lines of not very loud while silent would mean not making any sound, at all.


R_Andersson

I think that would be ‘молчали́вый го́лос’.


Dmitry_Arch

No way. Only a person can be described as молчаливый, because the word comes from the verb молчать (to keep one's mouth shut). Молчаливый человек - это человек, который всё время молчит. "Silent voice" doesn't make sense to me. Does this mean something like "красноречивое молчание" (eloquent silence)?


R_Andersson

Oh, I see. Thank you very much for responding. I only took that work from Wiktionary and went with it, but now I know.

Большое спасибо за ваш ответ.


ErikRempe

"У вас тихий голос" should be accepted right? Reporting it


Axelels

Can you translate it as soft instead of quiet as well?


servolock

I think so. I said the same thing, above, a year ago. I wish a native Russian speaker would respond.


Axelels

let's wish together than ;)


Dmitry_Arch

You sure can. I think “a soft voice” sounds much better than “a quiet voice” when talking about someone’s permanent characteristic as in the given sentence. For a particular occasion тихий голос means “a low voice”. “In a low voice” can be translated into Russian either as «тихим голосом» or as «вполголоса».


susanashe

how do I know if the ending is to a masculine or neuter word is ои or ии,


Dmitry_Arch

Could you please rephrase your question to make it clearer?


QurtQurt

Голос is a masculine word so one needs to say тихИИ́ голос.


Dmitry_Arch

Adjectives in which the stress falls on the ending (in the case of a two-syllable ending, on the first syllable of the ending) end in the Nominative in -ой, -ое, and -ая, in masculine, neuter and feminine singular forms, respectively. Such adjectives are fewer than the ones with unstressed endings; however, there are a few dozens of them. Here are some examples: большой, голубой, тугой, плохой, прямой, хромой, слепой, глухой, родной, грибной, лесной, ручной, речной, глазной, ушной, печной, свечной, мучной. In cases other than nominative and inanimate accusative, the distinction between masculine and neuter disappears.


rumpelstil12

Quiet voice .. interesting concept - to be heard nevertheless.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.