"У тебя тихий голос."

Translation:You have a quiet voice.

3 years ago

28 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I have a silly mnemonic to remember this one: тихий sounds like "tee-hee," the onomatopoeia for giggling, and giggling isn't usually loud.

So when you giggle, you make a quiet тихий .

2 years ago

Vultax
Vultax

how come "есть" not needed in this sentence?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Есть is used when the focus/emphasis is placed on the existence of a particular object. Omitting есть places the emphasis on a particular trait of that object. So this sentence is making a statement about what kind of voice you have.

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

So, у тебя есть is more for something one can own or have, an object or person, (you have a ball, you have a big brother) but у тебя without the есть is more for a personal trait or something that physically would belong to you (I have a soft voice, you have smooth skin?

2 years ago

ReikoTatsuki

Damn smoothskins ...

1 year ago

setter17

The word "есть" is so frequently misused by foreigners, that it is a staple joke in Russia. There are no translations for "is" or "are" in Russian. "есть" means only to have in your physical possession (the other unrelated meaning is to eat).

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

When you want to underline it belongs to her, rather than existence of that thing which she has. Kinda weird. Maybe someone better at explaining can help me out here :D

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Seeing "golos" here for voice reminds me of the ancient Greek root glossa meaning "language; words; tongue" (as seen in words like "glossary" and "diglossia").

I wonder if they're related.

3 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

It's possible. There is some Greek influence in Russian, and you can especially see it in the alphabets

2 years ago

Dave168907

Of course they are. You would be surprised at how MANY cognates there are even when they are not obvious to you. After all, Russian is an indo-european language.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Would a different expression be used to say someone has a "soft" voice?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"soft voice" would be "мягкий голос".

3 years ago

maiqilaiXVX
maiqilaiXVX

but, in English, one rarely says a "quiet voice". a "soft voice" (especially as a translation for "тихий голос") is more commonly used to mean "quiet voice".

3 years ago

aspencer

I also agree

3 years ago

servolock

I agree with maiqilaiXVX. As a native English speaker, I don't perceive much, if any, difference between the meaning of "quiet voice" and "soft voice," but "soft voice" is much more commonly used. From your comment, it sounds like there may be more difference between "тихий годос" and "мягкий голос" and we can't use literal translations.

3 years ago

servolock

Yes, a literal translation of "soft voice" would be мяглий голос. But I think English speakers use "soft voice" in the way that Russians use тихий голос.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

How often do you hear the phrase "мягкий голос"? Most people would rather say "тихий и приятный голос" for "soft voice".

2 years ago

GelezineKoja
GelezineKojaPlus

Why is it not correct to say silent voice?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Because quiet means more along the lines of not very loud while silent would mean not making any sound, at all.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

I think that would be ‘молчали́вый го́лос’.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No way. Only a person can be described as молчаливый, because the word comes from the verb молчать (to keep one's mouth shut). Молчаливый человек - это человек, который всё время молчит. "Silent voice" doesn't make sense to me. Does this mean something like "красноречивое молчание" (eloquent silence)?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Oh, I see. Thank you very much for responding. I only took that work from Wiktionary and went with it, but now I know.

Большое спасибо за ваш ответ.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"У вас тихий голос" should be accepted right? Reporting it

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

Can you translate it as soft instead of quiet as well?

1 year ago

servolock

I think so. I said the same thing, above, a year ago. I wish a native Russian speaker would respond.

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

let's wish together than ;)

1 year ago

Marcel766088

Would this be considered an insult?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I don't see how it can be an insult. Of course some might find such a remark a bit insensitive or annoyng, if they get it a lot, but that's all.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.