"А где вилка?"

Translation:And where is the fork?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Doomification171

Asking the real questions here

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Could this never mean "BUT where is the fork?"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I tried to think of an example, but got lost. I believe "But where is the fork?" will more likely be "Но где вилка?"

3 years ago

Nico35308

You use и in one phrase like: мама и папа. And you use а if there're two different phrases like: Это мама и папа, а это бабушка. If you translate а as "and" or "but" depends on the context, so you can use both as well.

1 year ago

a.moeinir

When do we translate the letter "а" in sentence, because I see sometimes don't translate it.

1 year ago

servolock

In college I was taught that "а" could translate to "and" or "but." Was that wrong?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It was not wrong, but the choice between "and" and "but" depends on the context.

  • и = and
  • но = but
  • а = and OR but (depending on the context)
3 years ago

yusufrip

Olga i need your help

11 months ago

MattSpen314
MattSpen314

Jenny left it with the luggage in the taxi

1 year ago

seanballard

So how would i say "where is a fork" instead of THE fork?

9 months ago

Catgil85
Catgil85

А где вилка

7 months ago

98659
98659

На аудио неправильное произношение, ударение не туда поставлено. Причём такое наблюдается почти во всех упражнениях

2 weeks ago

EugeneLync2

вИлка, but not вилкА

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.