1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "А где вилка?"

"А где вилка?"

Translation:And where is the fork?

November 8, 2015

28 Comments


MattSpen314

Jenny left it with the luggage in the taxi


Mrmcfeffers

Aww the emoji didn't show up


EugeneLync2

вИлка, but not вилкА


Ben491657

LeviOsa, but not levioSA.


Doomification171

Asking the real questions here


NerysGhemor

Could this never mean "BUT where is the fork?"


olimo

I tried to think of an example, but got lost. I believe "But where is the fork?" will more likely be "Но где вилка?"


Stijuh

Well would a good one be "здесь есть ложка, а где вилка?", or would you still have to use но in this case?


Nico35308

You use и in one phrase like: мама и папа. And you use а if there're two different phrases like: Это мама и папа, а это бабушка. If you translate а as "and" or "but" depends on the context, so you can use both as well.


Rtyom2

"There is no spoon!" "And where is the fork?"


a.moeinir

When do we translate the letter "а" in sentence, because I see sometimes don't translate it.


seanballard

So how would i say "where is a fork" instead of THE fork?


.DJX7

"Где вилка?" if you mean "where is a fork?" instead "Вилка где?" if you mean "where is the fork?". The typical words order in Russian sentence is "from already known to unknown".

Former sentence "Где вилка" means that you search something, and, then, it is unspecufied fork.

Later sentence means that you are talking about already known fork, and then you ask about its position, and, not, for example, its temperature ("Вилка горячая?")


.DJX7

Or you can recall, that "a" is the shortening for "one" and "the" is the shortening for "this" (эта/этот/это). "Где эта вилка?" "Where is this fork?".

You can use "хотя бы одна" for emotional enhancement: "Где хотя бы одна вилка!?!?" "Where is even one fork!?!?"


Lankavatara

The stress in word "вилка" is wrong


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Правильно на 1й слог -вИлка


servolock

In college I was taught that "а" could translate to "and" or "but." Was that wrong?


olimo

It was not wrong, but the choice between "and" and "but" depends on the context.

  • и = and
  • но = but
  • а = and OR but (depending on the context)

kdammers

And in this sentence, there is no cotnext, so why is BUT wrong?


yusufrip

Olga i need your help


CatHartliebe

А где вилка


Ben491657

When did И become А? I am confusion.


Aleksei_.

ви́лка: не правильно произносите слово вилка, ударение на первом слоге!


Kalldreth

AND WHERE IS IT?


duo777724

I am english native speaker (uk) and in english classes we were taught not to being sentences with following words... and, but, so, because. I think people do this all the time soeakung informally though.


Majed282805

"Starting the sentence with 'and' is bad english stjjfhfitshysw" , I imagine my professor screaming .

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.