"А где вилка?"

Translation:And where is the fork?

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


EugeneLync2

вИлка, but not вилкА

November 27, 2018

Doomification171

Asking the real questions here

December 8, 2016

NerysGhemor

Could this never mean "BUT where is the fork?"

November 8, 2015

olimo

I tried to think of an example, but got lost. I believe "But where is the fork?" will more likely be "Но где вилка?"

November 8, 2015

Stijuh

Well would a good one be "здесь есть ложка, а где вилка?", or would you still have to use но in this case?

July 31, 2019

MattSpen314

Jenny left it with the luggage in the taxi

April 20, 2017

Mrmcfeffers
January 11, 2019

Mrmcfeffers

Aww the emoji didn't show up

January 11, 2019

Nico35308

You use и in one phrase like: мама и папа. And you use а if there're two different phrases like: Это мама и папа, а это бабушка. If you translate а as "and" or "but" depends on the context, so you can use both as well.

December 30, 2016

a.moeinir

When do we translate the letter "а" in sentence, because I see sometimes don't translate it.

October 10, 2017

seanballard

So how would i say "where is a fork" instead of THE fork?

March 12, 2018

servolock

In college I was taught that "а" could translate to "and" or "but." Was that wrong?

November 9, 2015

olimo

It was not wrong, but the choice between "and" and "but" depends on the context.

  • и = and
  • но = but
  • а = and OR but (depending on the context)
November 9, 2015

Catgil85

А где вилка

May 7, 2018

Rtyom2

"There is no spoon!" "And where is the fork?"

January 21, 2019

ali_vevoo
May 6, 2019

Lankavatara

The stress in word "вилка" is wrong

May 10, 2019

Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Правильно на 1й слог -вИлка

May 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.