"Ich brauche englische Zeitschriften."

Translation:I need magazines in English.

November 8, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OgnjenG.

Doesn't this suppose to mean 'English magazines'? I mean, I though that there is a difference between English magazines (i.e. was written and published in England) and magazines in English (i.e. was written in English but technically could be published in any other country).

Also, I thought that latter would be written 'Englischzeitschriften' auf Deutsch, or am I completely off the track?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Would one ever say "ich brauche Zeitschriften auf Englisch"?


biertopf

That's possible, yes.


MohammadWasif

What does "Zeitschriften" stand for? It is used to mean "Magazines" or "Periodcals"


Stephane293248

How do we translate " english magazines" in german ?


biertopf

englische Zeitschriften.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.