"На траве продукты и мяч."

Translation:There are groceries and a ball on the grass.

November 8, 2015

27 Comments


NerysGhemor

First a fork on the grass and now the groceries. People need to quit dropping stuff they plan to eat or eat off of. ;-)

November 8, 2015

Rekty

If I was in a дача or a лес in Russia, I'm sure I'd want to eat outside! Knowing that, I'd also most definitely drop groceries and maybe a fork on the ground! :D

November 9, 2015

NerysGhemor

Я Городная Мышь. ;-) "Outdoors" is where bugs live.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Town_Mouse_and_the_Country_Mouse

November 9, 2015

MichaelGia9

In American English I think "in the grass" is used just as much as "on the grass".

February 25, 2016

eKenda

Maybe if the grass is tall. Wild pikemon are hiding in the grass.

March 5, 2016

eKenda

Pokemon*

March 5, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

I'd use it even for short grass, personally, if I wanted to focus on the area where there's grass instead of the actual grass itself.

July 11, 2018

kat.palmor

Moreso, actually. I flagged this cuz I wrote "in" and it wasn't accepted. I never say "on" the grass unless something is actually on top of it, such as spray paint for utility marking, or a blanket. Groceries and a ball would be mixed in with the grass, so this should be "in".

October 27, 2018

Jamie1531

I've never heard "in the grass" in tnis context but someone would understand it. I'm a native English speaker. If something is very small and it's lost in the grass it might be used. "I lost my contact lens in the grass."

December 2, 2018

etrlandex

I think it makes perfect sense. Someone threw a ball and now both the ball and the groceries are spread on the grass.

December 18, 2015

enamrouy

The translation sais groceris and a ball, where did the ball come from?

August 28, 2017

MrHarryRay

«мяч»

May 28, 2018

Wessnosa

Why isn't "there're" contraction accepted?

November 20, 2015

middiefrosh

"There're" isn't a word.

December 25, 2015

Wessnosa

Actually 'there' and 'are' are 2 words, and they can be contracted as 'there're'.

December 25, 2015

middiefrosh

Are you a native English speaker? Because that is not at all grammatically correct. It is purely colloquial.

December 25, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

You might argue that it's not correct, but not on the basis of grammar.

Personally, I feel it should be accepted; it's a common enough contraction, and I doubt anyone wouldn't know what was meant upon seeing it even if they didn't use it themselves.

July 11, 2018

Tom377343

The reason this contraction doesn't exist in English is because it's pointless. There're takes more effort to pronounce than simply saying there are, and arguably so is typing it. Why should it exist then.

September 6, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

I find there're to be significantly easier to pronounce

September 6, 2018

nDroae

"There're is common in speech, at least in certain dialects, but you'll rarely see it written." http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/12865/is-therere-similar-to-theres-a-correct-contraction

I'm not conscious of whether I ever say "there're" myself, but I love how you got 23 lingots on your reply to middiefrosh. PASSION. :D

March 8, 2017

CHANTAL156

Is there a bug in my brain ? It is the first time I come across the word продукты. Was it in a previous lesson ?

May 9, 2016

zbigmlyn

When you say продукты in Russian, can you mean other products than food?

September 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, if context does not indicate otherwise, you would first think about food. If you mean other products, better put an adjective before it, like электронные продукты. Be aware that продукты in the meaning groceries is always used in the plural!

March 19, 2019

bakedak

In a much earlier lesson, I tried translating "продукты" as "produce" - I accept that that was wrong, but the correct solution was to translate it as "products," so that's what I did here. Not accepted.

October 2, 2017

MrHarryRay

Here we have «на траве» and in other exercises we have «в траве». Are they mostly the same meaning (like in English)? When do we use one over the other?

May 28, 2018

kat.palmor

На generally means on and в means in, but some words like почта only use на and I think a few words only use в. However, as a native English speaker, I can tell you that no one would say a ball or groceries are ON the grass. On would be reserved for things like a blanket or spray paint. I think the sentence should have used B and been translated as in. I do know Russian uses prepositions differently than English and Russians tend to have trouble with in and on because of this. (i remember my high school Russian teacher explaining that)

October 27, 2018

Henry56397

What game are we playing again?

June 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.