1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На траве продукты и мяч."

"На траве продукты и мяч."

Translation:There are groceries and a ball on the grass.

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


NerysGhemor

First a fork on the grass and now the groceries. People need to quit dropping stuff they plan to eat or eat off of. ;-)


Rekty

If I was in a дача or a лес in Russia, I'm sure I'd want to eat outside! Knowing that, I'd also most definitely drop groceries and maybe a fork on the ground! :D


NerysGhemor

Я Городная Мышь. ;-) "Outdoors" is where bugs live.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Town_Mouse_and_the_Country_Mouse


Natalia302555

"Городская мышь" )))


mrlanguageretard

But what we eat comes from the ground in the first place. ;)


DanilegoPlays

Maybe someone accidentally knocked down the groceries with the ball!


Sean_Roy

Or on purpose.


MichaelGia9

In American English I think "in the grass" is used just as much as "on the grass".


eKenda

Maybe if the grass is tall. Wild pikemon are hiding in the grass.


AmbassadorTigger

I'd use it even for short grass, personally, if I wanted to focus on the area where there's grass instead of the actual grass itself.


kat.palmor

Moreso, actually. I flagged this cuz I wrote "in" and it wasn't accepted. I never say "on" the grass unless something is actually on top of it, such as spray paint for utility marking, or a blanket. Groceries and a ball would be mixed in with the grass, so this should be "in".


Jamie1531

I've never heard "in the grass" in tnis context but someone would understand it. I'm a native English speaker. If something is very small and it's lost in the grass it might be used. "I lost my contact lens in the grass."


AndrewMehr3

I agree, in the grass is more of "in the area with grass," "on the grass" would either be dew clinging to grass or "standing on the grass" as in standing on ground that happens to have grass, although "standing in" works for taller grass. It's contextual, but "in" is most common around me, midwest America.


etrlandex

I think it makes perfect sense. Someone threw a ball and now both the ball and the groceries are spread on the grass.


zbigmlyn

When you say продукты in Russian, can you mean other products than food?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if context does not indicate otherwise, you would first think about food. If you mean other products, better put an adjective before it, like электронные продукты. Be aware that продукты in the meaning groceries is always used in the plural!


bakedak

In a much earlier lesson, I tried translating "продукты" as "produce" - I accept that that was wrong, but the correct solution was to translate it as "products," so that's what I did here. Not accepted.


JudyHerill

That's the most random sentence I've seen on here so far. Moreso than dealinh with horses or mice.


sigunn

Somehow throughout this lesson I keep thinking about this tongue twister: На дворе трава, на траве дрова, не руби дрова на траве двора.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.