"На траве продукты и мяч."

Translation:There are groceries and a ball on the grass.

November 8, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerysGhemor

First a fork on the grass and now the groceries. People need to quit dropping stuff they plan to eat or eat off of. ;-)


Rekty

If I was in a дача or a лес in Russia, I'm sure I'd want to eat outside! Knowing that, I'd also most definitely drop groceries and maybe a fork on the ground! :D


NerysGhemor

Я Городная Мышь. ;-) "Outdoors" is where bugs live.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Town_Mouse_and_the_Country_Mouse


Natalia302555

"Городская мышь" )))


DanilegoPlays

Maybe someone accidentally knocked down the groceries with the ball!


mrlanguageretard

But what we eat comes from the ground in the first place. ;)


deinemudda92946

But gravity was soooo strong today ;)


MichaelGia9

In American English I think "in the grass" is used just as much as "on the grass".


eKenda

Maybe if the grass is tall. Wild pikemon are hiding in the grass.


AmbassadorTigger

I'd use it even for short grass, personally, if I wanted to focus on the area where there's grass instead of the actual grass itself.


kat.palmor

Moreso, actually. I flagged this cuz I wrote "in" and it wasn't accepted. I never say "on" the grass unless something is actually on top of it, such as spray paint for utility marking, or a blanket. Groceries and a ball would be mixed in with the grass, so this should be "in".


AndrewMehr3

I agree, in the grass is more of "in the area with grass," "on the grass" would either be dew clinging to grass or "standing on the grass" as in standing on ground that happens to have grass, although "standing in" works for taller grass. It's contextual, but "in" is most common around me, midwest America.


F4yY9kZj

Maybe we need a poll. I live in the Midwest (of America), and I would routinely say 'on the grass', unless the grass was tall relative to the object (or, as you say, if I meant 'in the grassy, as opposed to the bare, area').


Jamie1531

I've never heard "in the grass" in tnis context but someone would understand it. I'm a native English speaker. If something is very small and it's lost in the grass it might be used. "I lost my contact lens in the grass."


etrlandex

I think it makes perfect sense. Someone threw a ball and now both the ball and the groceries are spread on the grass.


sigunn

Somehow throughout this lesson I keep thinking about this tongue twister: На дворе трава, на траве дрова, не руби дрова на траве двора.


zbigmlyn

When you say продукты in Russian, can you mean other products than food?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if context does not indicate otherwise, you would first think about food. If you mean other products, better put an adjective before it, like электронные продукты. Be aware that продукты in the meaning groceries is always used in the plural!


Akita11500

Why groceries and a ball are on the grass? Well, maybe a dad and his son were buying groceries and then his son wanted him to buy a ball for him cuz he saw a ball in a kid's hands. The dad bought the ball and they were going home but dad was a little tired because of carrying the groceries. So there was a park near them and they went there. And THAT'S WHY THE GROCERIES AND THE BALL ARE ON THE GRASS.


JudyHerill

That's the most random sentence I've seen on here so far. Moreso than dealinh with horses or mice.


bakedak

In a much earlier lesson, I tried translating "продукты" as "produce" - I accept that that was wrong, but the correct solution was to translate it as "products," so that's what I did here. Not accepted.


hatopopo

Roadside picknick?


einTill

Sounds like part of a text adventure

You enter the park. A tall man is feeding the birds. There are groceries and a ball on the grass. Right next to you is a water fountain, but it seems to be broken. Exits are to the north and to the west.

take ball


ddzahn

Why isn't Lawn acceptable for траве?


Kundoo

"Lawn" is usually translated as "газон".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.