1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои очки?"

"Где мои очки?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

November 8, 2015

22 Comments


NerysGhemor

На моего лице... (OK, I probably messed up the declensions, but you get the point.)


mightypotatoe

I believe у меня на носу is the expression that's used. Literally translates to "on my nose"


flint72

This is slightly off topic, but what is a good curse (in the original sense) word to use in Russian to give emphasis.

In British-English, when I'm frustrated looking for my glasses I say "Where, the devil, are my glasses?!" and it has the meaning of "where oh where..." or "where in the world...".

Спасибо!


Shady_arc

чёрт is a generally accepted mild swear word. Блин is very popular in colloquial speech, too (we have it in the course), though, it is, phonetically speaking, an euphmeism of a much stronger word. Чёрт is considered quite OK in a very wide range of contexts, including fiction and films aimed at young viewers.

Some examples:

  • Чёрт, где мои очки-то!
  • Вот чёрт, и что теперь делать?
  • Чёрт, мы опаздываем!

Akuhime-sama

--« Чёрт, где мои очки-то! » Would this be like saying "where the hell are my glasses?" then?


TahitiTrotsky

reply to mightypotatoe above: ...and 'зима на носу ,' winter is on the nose, means winter is coming


tanner.hulsebus

so очков is also glasses? and glasses is singular and plural in english. this is talking about glasses for seeing, yes? so how are we to know the singular from plural when translating to russian?


olimo

очки are only the glasses for seeing. They are always plural. I don't quite understand the question about how we are to know the singular from plural, though.


Theron126

I think the question is how do you know if you're talking about one pair of glasses or multiple? I assume you figure it out from context, same as English.


olimo

You figure it out from the context, like in English. You can say "пара очков" or "одни очки" if you're talking about a single pair of glass.


tanner.hulsebus

yes, that's what I was trying to say, thanks. But also, then what does очков mean? glass? singular? like a cup? haha idk, thanks for the help tho guys!


Theron126

Очков is the genitive form of очки. You can use this site to find all the forms of a word: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

A glass meaning a container for a beverage is called a стакан.

Edit: That site is picky about capitals. You'll get better results if you un-capitalize the word. Also use е instead of ё.


Nate_J

Я не могу видеть без очков!


bonapard

Я не вижу без очков!


Damgelly

Would "куда" be accepted instead of где in this sentence?


Kundoo

No, "куда" needs movement and, therefore, a verb. For example "Куда вы положили мои очки?" - "Where have you put my glasses?", or "Куда упали мои очки?" - "Where did my glasses fall?". Without a verb it's static, the glasses were not moved, they just are somewhere, so only "где" would make sense.


CindyALand

Seriously? "Where are my eyeglasses" is considered an error?


LeoIssagholian

In armenian, очк means "eye."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.