"Гдемоиочки?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

3 years ago

26 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

......велма

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Джинкиз!

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

На моего лице... (OK, I probably messed up the declensions, but you get the point.)

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I believe у меня на носу is the expression that's used. Literally translates to "on my nose"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You are right!

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

This is slightly off topic, but what is a good curse (in the original sense) word to use in Russian to give emphasis.

In British-English, when I'm frustrated looking for my glasses I say "Where, the devil, are my glasses?!" and it has the meaning of "where oh where..." or "where in the world...".

Спасибо!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

чёрт is a generally accepted mild swear word. Блин is very popular in colloquial speech, too (we have it in the course), though, it is, phonetically speaking, an euphmeism of a much stronger word. Чёрт is considered quite OK in a very wide range of contexts, including fiction and films aimed at young viewers.

Some examples:

  • Чёрт, где мои очки-то!
  • Вот чёрт, и что теперь делать?
  • Чёрт, мы опаздываем!
3 years ago

Akuhime-sama

--« Чёрт, где мои очки-то! » Would this be like saying "where the hell are my glasses?" then?

1 year ago

TahitiTrotsky

reply to mightypotatoe above: ...and 'зима на носу ,' winter is on the nose, means winter is coming

2 years ago

tanner.hulsebus

so очков is also glasses? and glasses is singular and plural in english. this is talking about glasses for seeing, yes? so how are we to know the singular from plural when translating to russian?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

очки are only the glasses for seeing. They are always plural. I don't quite understand the question about how we are to know the singular from plural, though.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think the question is how do you know if you're talking about one pair of glasses or multiple? I assume you figure it out from context, same as English.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You figure it out from the context, like in English. You can say "пара очков" or "одни очки" if you're talking about a single pair of glass.

3 years ago

tanner.hulsebus

yes, that's what I was trying to say, thanks. But also, then what does очков mean? glass? singular? like a cup? haha idk, thanks for the help tho guys!

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Очков is the genitive form of очки. You can use this site to find all the forms of a word: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

A glass meaning a container for a beverage is called a стакан.

Edit: That site is picky about capitals. You'll get better results if you un-capitalize the word. Also use е instead of ё.

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Я не могу видеть без очков!

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Я не вижу без очков!

2 years ago

Damgelly

Would "куда" be accepted instead of где in this sentence?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, "куда" needs movement and, therefore, a verb. For example "Куда вы положили мои очки?" - "Where have you put my glasses?", or "Куда упали мои очки?" - "Where did my glasses fall?". Without a verb it's static, the glasses were not moved, they just are somewhere, so only "где" would make sense.

1 year ago

Damgelly

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

LeoIssagholian

In armenian, очк means "eye."

1 year ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

Hover your mouse on "glasses" and you may hear "AAAchki". I've just remembered now chinese mem-guy who says "очки ннада" in Russian (watch on YouTube)

2 years ago

CindyALand
CindyALand

Seriously? "Where are my eyeglasses" is considered an error?

1 year ago

MichaelMcK814794

Где мои драконы!?

3 months ago

joe221449

Is очки like plural of glass or glasses as in spectacles

1 month ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Glasses as in eyeglasses/spectacles

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.