"Ми їдемо на тролейбусі."

Translation:We are going by trolleybus.

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


Bit2

Why wasn't tram accepted?

January 12, 2016

greg.mort

Tram is 'трамвай'

January 12, 2016

dakota165

What is the difference between trolley and trolleybus?

November 28, 2015

sagitta145

They mean the same

January 10, 2019

va-diim

Those are just busses, in your Wikipedia link. Nobody here in California at least says "trolleybus."

January 10, 2019

juufa72

Trolley is like a 'train', it is on steel tracks. A trolleybus is a bus that is hooked up to wires, which power the trolleybus, above. Google image search is your friend.

November 29, 2015

StephenT.L

By that logic, "tram" should also be accepted, right?

December 26, 2015

manat297076

Trolleybuses, as well as so called "shared taxis", which are indeed small buses going on pre-defined routs, are not common to many countries. This fact creates misunderstanding and confusion among the DL community. It would be very helpful if the creators of this unit used pictures to introduce the words for those means of public transportation, which are unique to Ukraine.

June 6, 2018

juufa72

Why is the definite marked wrong? ("The trolleybus")

November 8, 2015

greg.mort

You don't need "the" there. It's "by plane", "by bus" etc

November 8, 2015

juufa72

Sorry, I did not finish: "We are going on the trolleybus". 'Na' = 'on', et.al.

November 29, 2015

sagitta145

"on the" is accepted now.

January 10, 2019

piznajko

'we are riding a trolley' shouldn't it be accepted too?

March 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.