1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми їдемо на тролейбусі."

"Ми їдемо на тролейбусі."

Translation:We are going by trolleybus.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


Bit2

Why wasn't tram accepted?


greg.mort

Tram is 'трамвай'


dakota165

What is the difference between trolley and trolleybus?


manat297076

Trolleybuses, as well as so called "shared taxis", which are indeed small buses going on pre-defined routs, are not common to many countries. This fact creates misunderstanding and confusion among the DL community. It would be very helpful if the creators of this unit used pictures to introduce the words for those means of public transportation, which are unique to Ukraine.


juufa72

Why is the definite marked wrong? ("The trolleybus")


greg.mort

You don't need "the" there. It's "by plane", "by bus" etc


juufa72

Sorry, I did not finish: "We are going on the trolleybus". 'Na' = 'on', et.al.


sagitta145

"on the" is accepted now.


piznajko

'we are riding a trolley' shouldn't it be accepted too?


Anton847430

More correct is "Ми їдемо у(в) тролейбусі" (if you talk about where are you now) or "Ми їдемо тролейбусом до... вокзалу/лікарні/etc" (if you want to tell where you are going and how). "Ми їдемо на тролейбусі" literary means "on the top of trolleybus" - this phrase in Russianism and unfortunately is widely used now in Ukraine.


va-diim

Why is it a Russianism? In Russian we also say "Мы едем автобусом/трамваем." Or "Мы в автобусе/трамвае." But even in English you can be in the bus or on the bus and they mean the same thing


Anton847430

Yes. But according to https://rus.stackexchange.com/questions/21188/%D0%9F%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BC%D1%83-%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%B4%D1%8F%D1%82-%D0%9D%D0%90-%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%83%D1%81%D0%B5 "на автобусе" became even more common in Russian. Possibly it is not a Russianism but the same common mistake in both languages.

There is a good information regarding the correct usage in Ukrainian here (with detailed table for means of transportation): https://www.kyivdictionary.com/uk/grammar/uk/consulenza-linguistica/vypusk5/na-avtobusi-avtobusom/ As you can see usage of "на ..." should be avoided in most cases. The most correct usage is "автобусом", "потягом", "літаком" etc.


va-diim

Very interesting! Thanks

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.