1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это змея?"

"Это змея?"

Translation:Is it a snake?

November 8, 2015

83 Comments


P-Code

Someone's last words.


Martin135869

Это змея. Держи мое пиво и смотри!


ueueueueue

No it's a badger, badger, badger, badger...


nDroae

ГРИБ ГРИБ


cvsguimaraes

hissssss.... hissssss.... hissssss....


Gulpepper

Не шаг на змею


tgmfs

Не наступай на змею


DJHarris8

How would you mispell змея/snake in Russian to make it the equivalent of "snek"? Змя? (Nomimative) Змю? (Locative)


Chronomatex

I am thinking земя, змя or змая.


lexagolovko

We can't misspell this word, but there are other forms: Змей, змий, змеюка


emmanuelanajao

Free hecks... Hehe!


lordshepp

Isn't змея a specific snake species? In czech, we call like that - I think - viper.


Deez1Y

Checked the dictionary - змея = snake; гадюка = viper


Klin25

The same in Polish


KonradAr4

Русский - Polski: Змия - wąż (v-oh-ж) Гадюка - żmija (ж-me-ya)


coolazice

Would 'this snake?' be incorrect?


mightypotatoe

Yes, since змея is a feminine noun, "this snake" would be эта змея. In this sentence, это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective.

Here is a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


flint72

For what it's worth, it accepted

"this is a snake?".


Psynderis

Спасибо! I couldn't figure out why, "Is this a snake?" was wrong, and it was making me crazy.


SueAside

Thank you, mightypotatoe! This was my question. I couldn't figure why sometimes they wanted эта for "woman" or "bed" or "snake", and other times это. You rock!


Nyankittie

Yes; "Это змея?" is asking if the object in question is a snake. "эта змея" states that the object in question is "this snake" and not another snake. If you were to ask which snake it is, it would be "Эта змея?"


jamezh13

Would those two questions be pronounced essentially the same?


Nyankittie

Almost, but in "Это змея?" you would emphasize "змея," or 'snake'. In "Эта змея?" you would emphasize "Эта," or 'this.'


SueAside

This is no longer confusing, when you put it that way! Good explanation. Thanks so much.


Rtyom2

I hear wrong stressing.


ErikRempe

Couldn't this mean "Is it THE snake?"? How would you then say it?


Chronomatex

Might require either это or switching word order (Змея это?) if you want to be specific.


Alan586001

Sounds like: змия rather than змея


jruota

I think this is because the stress is on the last syllable - the "я". Unstressed "е" sounds like "и".


Trematoda

Incorrect pronunciation. ЗмеЯ


RandomCanadian12

isn't snake also "змею"?


yasmine_y

Yes, but змею is accusative.


scottled1

I wrote "this snake" for "Это змея" and it was marked wrong. Since there are no articles in Russian, A) why is my answer wrong? and B) how would you say "this snake"?, maybe at a pet store for example??


Kundoo

"This snake" would be "эта змея", because "змея" is feminine and "this" (unlike "this is") has to agree with the noun in grammatical gender.


DeArtanian

Поправьте ударение в произношении


The9

Why is "Is this a snake?" incorrect?


tgmfs

report your answer. should be correct


PMqp2

[Zme'ja]. [Z'meja] is not correct. И почему нет вопросительной интонации? Это предложение звучит как утверждение, а нужно как вопрос. То есть в конце предложения нужно повысить тон, тогда это будет звучать как вопрос.


Andrew5111

Are You sure it isn't specifically the viper?


yasmine_y

"Viper" is гадюка.


ThomasNguy4

duo recording is so hard to listen to.


ameera850845

Да это змея


Marte218201

So эмея means snake and городе means snakes?


titaniumbubble69

Can that sentence also mean "is this a snake?"


mzDH16

Ударение змеЯ


Nico86873

If I was naming things I would have named this creature a Wiggler, but you know Fairy Tales rule in our make-believe world of capitalism by church.


Heiwa334052

Нет, that's his name. He's been running around in the woods putting soviet soldiers to sleep with a tranquilizer, rumors says he hides inside a cardboard box... Anyways, just keep your eyes open, comrade.


BrianBeebe4

Maybe it's just my old ears but shouldn't I be able to tell a question from a statement? To me the statement "It is a snake" was heard and it was NOT a question but the words are the same, no?


LuigiLinguine

Or are you just pleased to see me?


AloeMoon

nah, must be a stick


rafa534618

"Is this a snake ? "Why not ?


SauravShar429905

This is something a kid asks his father when they see a snake for the first time.


Ashwin522461

Why "is it null snake?" From where did "null" come?? I typed "is it a snake?" and it showed as wrong answer!


Chronomatex

Programming error. It should have been fixed, doesn't show up for me.


maxevangelista

Snake no was accepted


yasmine_y

It's either "It is a snake" or "This is a snake". "Snake" by itself is "змея".


Salman725626

Is it the snake? was wrong. Why? And how could it be in Russian then?


Ma5ons

Why are things like door ( it think) are masculine or feminine?


Chronomatex

Could've been us humans thinking that inanimate things should be compared to people. Most of the languages I have learned have either no neuter gender or all "three" genders (male, female, neuter). Either way, in Russian, the gender is determined by the ending of the noun. Male: consonants or й. Female: а or я. Neuter: о or е.


IhorKh

Неправильно ударение в аудио "змеЯ", а надо "змЕя""


Fladda

Как раз наоборот! В аудио говорят "змЕя", а нужно "змеЯ".


David695834

Is "Is this a snake?" a valid asnwer or not?


mokotower

What about the word "уж"? Does it fit also?


tgmfs

"уж" would be "natrix" or mb "grass snake"


WernerSteyn

I hate it so much that duo only lets you try to pronounce words 3 times. If I failed 3 times, how is moving on a good idea? I want to try again!!!


Chronomatex

Змеи... Почему это должны быть змеи?


mzDH16

Ударение должно быть на е


ThorGloey

Am I mishearign something or is there a liason between the words?


montopunk

How would you say "This snake? " (as in this one and not that other one) and how would you say "is this a snake?" (as in not sure if it's a snake or a scarf) ?


13bimic

They are the same. But in the first one you put the stress on the eto. In the second one you put the stress on the zmeya.


Rustem621823

змЕя not змеЯ


Fladda

"E" must be unstressed. ЗмеЯ is right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.