"Этозмея?"

Translation:Is it a snake?

3 years ago

29 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

No it's a badger, badger, badger, badger...

2 years ago

nDroae

ГРИБ ГРИБ

2 years ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

GRIB GRIB

1 month ago

P-Code
P-Code

Someone's last words.

1 year ago

AlexBhre1

Is it a snek?

2 years ago

cvsguimaraes

hissssss.... hissssss.... hissssss....

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Не шаг на змею

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Free hecks... Hehe!

1 year ago

lordshepp
lordshepp

Isn't змея a specific snake species? In czech, we call like that - I think - viper.

2 years ago

Deez1Y
Deez1YPlus

Checked the dictionary - змея = snake; гадюка = viper

2 years ago

coolazice
coolazice

Would 'this snake?' be incorrect?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes, since змея is a feminine noun, "this snake" would be эта змея. In this sentence, это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective.

Here is a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

For what it's worth, it accepted

"this is a snake?".

3 years ago

Psynderis
Psynderis

Спасибо! I couldn't figure out why, "Is this a snake?" was wrong, and it was making me crazy.

3 weeks ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

Yes; "Это змея?" is asking if the object in question is a snake. "эта змея" states that the object in question is "this snake" and not another snake. If you were to ask which snake it is, it would be "Эта змея?"

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Would those two questions be pronounced essentially the same?

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

Almost, but in "Это змея?" you would emphasize "змея," or 'snake'. In "Эта змея?" you would emphasize "Эта," or 'this.'

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Couldn't this mean "Is it THE snake?"? How would you then say it?

2 years ago

Alan586001

Sounds like: змия rather than змея

3 months ago

jruota
jruota

I think this is because the stress is on the last syllable - the "я". Unstressed "е" sounds like "и".

2 weeks ago

scottled1

I wrote "this snake" for "Это змея" and it was marked wrong. Since there are no articles in Russian, A) why is my answer wrong? and B) how would you say "this snake"?, maybe at a pet store for example??

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"This snake" would be "эта змея", because "змея" is feminine and "this" (unlike "this is") has to agree with the noun in grammatical gender.

3 months ago

Ashwin522461

Why "is it null snake?" From where did "null" come?? I typed "is it a snake?" and it showed as wrong answer!

2 years ago

maxevangelista

Snake no was accepted

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's either "It is a snake" or "This is a snake". "Snake" by itself is "змея".

9 months ago

Salman894260

Is it the snake? was wrong. Why? And how could it be in Russian then?

7 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

isn't snake also "змею"?

6 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Yes, but змею is accusative.

5 months ago

Mason653682

Why are things like door ( it think) are masculine or feminine?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.