1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это змея?"

"Это змея?"

Translation:Is it a snake?

November 8, 2015

41 Comments


ueueueueue

No it's a badger, badger, badger, badger...

October 30, 2016

nDroae

ГРИБ ГРИБ


P-Code

Someone's last words.


cvsguimaraes

hissssss.... hissssss.... hissssss....


Gulpepper

Не шаг на змею


tgmfs

Не наступай на змею


DJHarris8

How would you mispell змея/snake in Russian to make it the equivalent of "snek"? Змя? (Nomimative) Змю? (Locative)


ChromateX

I am thinking земя, змя or змая.


emmanuelanajao

Free hecks... Hehe!


lordshepp

Isn't змея a specific snake species? In czech, we call like that - I think - viper.


Deez1Y

Checked the dictionary - змея = snake; гадюка = viper


Klin25

The same in Polish


coolazice

Would 'this snake?' be incorrect?


mightypotatoe

Yes, since змея is a feminine noun, "this snake" would be эта змея. In this sentence, это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective.

Here is a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


flint72

For what it's worth, it accepted

"this is a snake?".


Psynderis

Спасибо! I couldn't figure out why, "Is this a snake?" was wrong, and it was making me crazy.


SueAside

Thank you, mightypotatoe! This was my question. I couldn't figure why sometimes they wanted эта for "woman" or "bed" or "snake", and other times это. You rock!


Nyankittie

Yes; "Это змея?" is asking if the object in question is a snake. "эта змея" states that the object in question is "this snake" and not another snake. If you were to ask which snake it is, it would be "Эта змея?"


jameszhou13

Would those two questions be pronounced essentially the same?


Nyankittie

Almost, but in "Это змея?" you would emphasize "змея," or 'snake'. In "Эта змея?" you would emphasize "Эта," or 'this.'


SueAside

This is no longer confusing, when you put it that way! Good explanation. Thanks so much.


ErikRempe

Couldn't this mean "Is it THE snake?"? How would you then say it?


ChromateX

Might require either это or switching word order (Змея это?) if you want to be specific.


Rtyom2

I hear wrong stressing.


Alan586001

Sounds like: змия rather than змея


jruota

I think this is because the stress is on the last syllable - the "я". Unstressed "е" sounds like "и".


Trematoda

Incorrect pronunciation. ЗмеЯ


The9

Why is "Is this a snake?" incorrect?


tgmfs

report your answer. should be correct


RandomCanadian12

isn't snake also "змею"?


yasmine_y

Yes, but змею is accusative.


scottled1

I wrote "this snake" for "Это змея" and it was marked wrong. Since there are no articles in Russian, A) why is my answer wrong? and B) how would you say "this snake"?, maybe at a pet store for example??


Kundoo

"This snake" would be "эта змея", because "змея" is feminine and "this" (unlike "this is") has to agree with the noun in grammatical gender.


IhorKh

Неправильно ударение в аудио "змеЯ", а надо "змЕя""


Fladda

Как раз наоборот! В аудио говорят "змЕя", а нужно "змеЯ".


DeArtanian

Поправьте ударение в произношении


PMqp2

[Zme'ja]. [Z'meja] is not correct. И почему нет вопросительной интонации? Это предложение звучит как утверждение, а нужно как вопрос. То есть в конце предложения нужно повысить тон, тогда это будет звучать как вопрос.


Aerozat

Are You sure it isn't specifically the viper?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.