"Это змея?"

Translation:Is it a snake?

November 8, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


P-Code

Someone's last words.


Martin135869

Это змея. Держи мое пиво и смотри!


ueueueueue

No it's a badger, badger, badger, badger...


nDroae

ГРИБ ГРИБ


cvsguimaraes

hissssss.... hissssss.... hissssss....


emmanuelanajao

Free hecks... Hehe!


lordshepp

Isn't змея a specific snake species? In czech, we call like that - I think - viper.


Deez1Y

Checked the dictionary - змея = snake; гадюка = viper


Klin25

The same in Polish


KonradAr4

Русский - Polski: Змия - wąż (v-oh-ж) Гадюка - żmija (ж-me-ya)


coolazice

Would 'this snake?' be incorrect?


mightypotatoe

Yes, since змея is a feminine noun, "this snake" would be эта змея. In this sentence, это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective.

Here is a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


flint72

For what it's worth, it accepted

"this is a snake?".


Psynderis

Спасибо! I couldn't figure out why, "Is this a snake?" was wrong, and it was making me crazy.


SueAside

Thank you, mightypotatoe! This was my question. I couldn't figure why sometimes they wanted эта for "woman" or "bed" or "snake", and other times это. You rock!


Nyankittie

Yes; "Это змея?" is asking if the object in question is a snake. "эта змея" states that the object in question is "this snake" and not another snake. If you were to ask which snake it is, it would be "Эта змея?"


jamezh13

Would those two questions be pronounced essentially the same?


Nyankittie

Almost, but in "Это змея?" you would emphasize "змея," or 'snake'. In "Эта змея?" you would emphasize "Эта," or 'this.'


SueAside

This is no longer confusing, when you put it that way! Good explanation. Thanks so much.


Rtyom2

I hear wrong stressing.


Alan586001

Sounds like: змия rather than змея


jruota

I think this is because the stress is on the last syllable - the "я". Unstressed "е" sounds like "и".


Trematoda

Incorrect pronunciation. ЗмеЯ


ErikRempe

Couldn't this mean "Is it THE snake?"? How would you then say it?


Chronomatex

Might require either это or switching word order (Змея это?) if you want to be specific.


RandomCanadian12

isn't snake also "змею"?


yasmine_y

Yes, but змею is accusative.


scottled1

I wrote "this snake" for "Это змея" and it was marked wrong. Since there are no articles in Russian, A) why is my answer wrong? and B) how would you say "this snake"?, maybe at a pet store for example??


Kundoo

"This snake" would be "эта змея", because "змея" is feminine and "this" (unlike "this is") has to agree with the noun in grammatical gender.


DeArtanian

Поправьте ударение в произношении


The9

Why is "Is this a snake?" incorrect?


tgmfs

report your answer. should be correct


PMqp2

[Zme'ja]. [Z'meja] is not correct. И почему нет вопросительной интонации? Это предложение звучит как утверждение, а нужно как вопрос. То есть в конце предложения нужно повысить тон, тогда это будет звучать как вопрос.


Andrew5111

Are You sure it isn't specifically the viper?


yasmine_y

"Viper" is гадюка.


ThomasNguy4

duo recording is so hard to listen to.


ameera850845

Да это змея


Marte218201

So эмея means snake and городе means snakes?


titaniumbubble88

Can that sentence also mean "is this a snake?"


mzDH16

Ударение змеЯ


Nico86873

If I was naming things I would have named this creature a Wiggler, but you know Fairy Tales rule in our make-believe world of capitalism by church.


Heiwa334052

Нет, that's his name. He's been running around in the woods putting soviet soldiers to sleep with a tranquilizer, rumors says he hides inside a cardboard box... Anyways, just keep your eyes open, comrade.


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

Maybe it's just my old ears but shouldn't I be able to tell a question from a statement? To me the statement "It is a snake" was heard and it was NOT a question but the words are the same, no?


LuigiLinguine

Or are you just pleased to see me?


AloeMoon

nah, must be a stick


rafa534618

"Is this a snake ? "Why not ?


Saurav.Sharma

This is something a kid asks his father when they see a snake for the first time.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.