"Это змея?"

Translation:Is it a snake?

November 8, 2015

48 Comments


ueueueueue

No it's a badger, badger, badger, badger...

October 30, 2016

nDroae

ГРИБ ГРИБ

December 19, 2016

Pikachu025

GRIB GRIB

December 9, 2018

P-Code

Someone's last words.

March 3, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

Me: Hey dude do you the snekatysnek over there? Fren: No Me: O H Fren: What is a snekatysnek? Me: Guess Fren: Is it a snake? Snekatysnek: * bites Fren * Me: HOLY &$#* RUN Me: * runs away leaving Fren's body on the ground *

April 23, 2018

AlexBhre1

Is it a snek?

November 8, 2016

cvsguimaraes

hissssss.... hissssss.... hissssss....

January 1, 2017

Gulpepper

Не шаг на змею

September 15, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Free hecks... Hehe!

June 20, 2017

Dorothy955799

Oh jesus , stop being a ducking dramma queen! Holy @-$6!*6/

March 25, 2019

lordshepp

Isn't змея a specific snake species? In czech, we call like that - I think - viper.

October 1, 2016

Deez1Y

Checked the dictionary - змея = snake; гадюка = viper

December 18, 2016

coolazice

Would 'this snake?' be incorrect?

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, since змея is a feminine noun, "this snake" would be эта змея. In this sentence, это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective.

Here is a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 8, 2015

flint72

For what it's worth, it accepted

"this is a snake?".

November 9, 2015

Psynderis

Спасибо! I couldn't figure out why, "Is this a snake?" was wrong, and it was making me crazy.

December 18, 2018

Nyankittie

Yes; "Это змея?" is asking if the object in question is a snake. "эта змея" states that the object in question is "this snake" and not another snake. If you were to ask which snake it is, it would be "Эта змея?"

November 10, 2015

jameszhou13

Would those two questions be pronounced essentially the same?

December 8, 2015

Nyankittie

Almost, but in "Это змея?" you would emphasize "змея," or 'snake'. In "Эта змея?" you would emphasize "Эта," or 'this.'

December 10, 2015

ErikRempe

Couldn't this mean "Is it THE snake?"? How would you then say it?

July 22, 2016

Alan586001

Sounds like: змия rather than змея

October 1, 2018

jruota

I think this is because the stress is on the last syllable - the "я". Unstressed "е" sounds like "и".

December 30, 2018

Trematoda

Incorrect pronunciation. ЗмеЯ

January 20, 2019

Rtyom2

I hear wrong stressing.

January 15, 2019

scottled1

I wrote "this snake" for "Это змея" and it was marked wrong. Since there are no articles in Russian, A) why is my answer wrong? and B) how would you say "this snake"?, maybe at a pet store for example??

October 13, 2018

Kundoo

"This snake" would be "эта змея", because "змея" is feminine and "this" (unlike "this is") has to agree with the noun in grammatical gender.

October 14, 2018

Ashwin522461

Why "is it null snake?" From where did "null" come?? I typed "is it a snake?" and it showed as wrong answer!

July 1, 2016

maxevangelista

Snake no was accepted

September 24, 2017

yasmine_y

It's either "It is a snake" or "This is a snake". "Snake" by itself is "змея".

April 7, 2018

Salman894260

Is it the snake? was wrong. Why? And how could it be in Russian then?

June 1, 2018

RandomCanadian12

isn't snake also "змею"?

July 4, 2018

yasmine_y

Yes, but змею is accusative.

July 24, 2018

Mason653682

Why are things like door ( it think) are masculine or feminine?

December 13, 2018

9hr71

I write it ...but always wrong

February 10, 2019

IhorKh

Неправильно ударение в аудио "змеЯ", а надо "змЕя""

March 3, 2019

Fladda

Как раз наоборот! В аудио говорят "змЕя", а нужно "змеЯ".

April 5, 2019

H4664

snake? SNAAAAAAAAKE!

September 10, 2018

Rustem621823

змЕя not змеЯ

January 23, 2019

Fladda

"E" must be unstressed. ЗмеЯ is right.

April 5, 2019

Biblionini

нет, это моя свекровь

February 12, 2019

ThorGloey

Am I mishearign something or is there a liason between the words?

May 10, 2017

montopunk

How would you say "This snake? " (as in this one and not that other one) and how would you say "is this a snake?" (as in not sure if it's a snake or a scarf) ?

December 1, 2017

13bimic

They are the same. But in the first one you put the stress on the eto. In the second one you put the stress on the zmeya.

January 31, 2018

arctickisa

I PUT SNAKEVIN CAPITAL LETTERS AND I ALSO PUT A "!?" AT THE ENS.

January 13, 2018

13bimic

Это что она сказала.

January 31, 2018

Violetathe1

Whyyyy

April 3, 2018

NintendP

This happened me in the bathroom when showering together with my russian girl

February 20, 2017

H4664

sigh...

September 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.