"Yes, this girl eats mushrooms."

Translation:Да, эта девочка ест грибы.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ValentinZache

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

NintendP
NintendP

I almost chose this one: да эта девочка ест посуда....

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Make up your mind, Duo! Are девушка and девочка the same or not?

2 years ago

Iruxka
Iruxka

For Russians it is ironic and funny, but in one movie a Japanese girl said very romantic about this interesting Russian feature to call every female like "девушка". She said: "Russian men are amazing delicate. They call all the women "девушками" (as girls). If you want to call the waitress you should loud ask her "девушка". If you're dealing with a fifty years old woman you can also call her "девушка". Real "девушки" are also responding to the word "девушка". Any individual of the female sex, except really old ladies, it's a "девушка". It's so cool! This is so big respect for women!"

(the movie "Про любовь" (About love) and the part starts at 53 min. 35 sec. http://clipiki.ru/video/288566/Pro-Lyubov-2015)

2 years ago

Sir_Branko

I believe девушка means "girlfriend", while девочка means "girl" (in the sense of "young girl" or "little girl", not as in a relation)

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks

2 years ago

VallyStar

No "девушка" is not only girlfriend. The "девочка"is younger then "девушка." When I was a little girl (0-13/15) I was a "девочка". Now, after 15 (and up to 100 years ) I am a "девушка". It is politely to speak (or talk ?) even to an old stranger women on the street - девушка. They like it!:) Also we say" девочка", when we want to tell about gender. She is a girl - она девочка. (Not a boy - А не мальчик). Sometimes men say "девочка" to girls, which older then teenager. In informal conditions. Also: девчонка, девчушка, девчоночка, девчуля and etc. If I came to my friends(and they are only women) I say: Привет девочки but not: Привет, девушки. Все сложно. :)) I hope, that my comment was useful. Извините, если есть ошибки. Мой английский далек от совершенства. :)

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Спасибо! Ваш английский ОК есть. (я не могу сказат это об мой русский :) Возмы лингот!

2 years ago

konradtemp1

Девушка is girlfriend. Девочка is girl

5 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Doesn't кушать also mean "to eat"? What is the difference? Is it wrong to say эта девочка кушает грибы?

1 year ago

sharkinq

"ест" is just much more commonly used, the verb "кушать" is something you'd say to your kids or guests at a dinner party. it's not wrong though (so I guess it shouldn't be counted as such)

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

I am curious. We are being taught -est- but not -kushat'-. But all I hear here in Kazakhstan is -kushat'- (which I do not confuse with -est-).

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.