"Я пью всё."

Translation:I drink everything.

November 8, 2015

46 Comments


mathcore

well, you'll certainly make a lot of friends in the russian world.

November 8, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Just keep him away from the beach or he'll drink all the water

November 15, 2015

efisgpr

xaxaxaxa

November 25, 2015

zirkul
Mod

How very Russian...

November 8, 2015

castaner

Now this is someone who knows how to live

December 4, 2015

lulume12

This is someone who knows how to Russian

May 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

You probably don't want to drink everything, because there are some really vile liquids out there.

March 25, 2016

taffarelbergamin

like water...

May 1, 2016

lulume12

right, better stick to vodka.

May 15, 2016

taffarelbergamin

maybe that's no coincidence that you have вода and водка...

April 4, 2017

anton_t13

yes. "вода" и "водка" in XIX century were one word.

July 13, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Most certainly not. They were different words as early as in the XVII century, and it's not even clear whether the word "водка" did not come to Russian from Polish:
http://tinyurl.com/ycz8a726

The roots of both words are certainly the same, but your statement is incorrect.

July 13, 2017

anton_t13

If you open the classical Vladimir Dahl's dictionary (1880) at the word "водка" you will read "see вода".

July 13, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Just like how whiskey and the Irish word for water are similar.

September 22, 2017

LauraEee

Does anyone else hear 《Я》here more like 《И е》

March 25, 2016

taffarelbergamin

How do you say "I'm a drunkard" in Russian?

January 14, 2016

Zerychon1

Я--пьяница

March 1, 2016

lulume12

я алкаш

May 15, 2016

SyedSharjil

Why "I drink all" is incorrect?

March 6, 2016

taffarelbergamin

That doesn't sound natural in English

August 21, 2016

pyl666

...meaning that DL checks more your English than your Russian skills...

:D

April 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

pyl666 No, no more so, but as equally so as is reasonably possible.

This is Russian from English. That means English speakers learn how to translate good English into good Russian, and good Russian into good English. It doesn't mean that the learn how to translate good Russian into bad English. It's a two-way street of learning.

By taking this course, you can actually learn how to improve your English, as well as learn some Russian at the same time. That seems more than fair.

May 4, 2018

zirkul
Mod

And moreover, some people (myself included) take reverse courses when they are done with their target course. So, there is definite value in maintaining standards in translations in both directions.

May 4, 2018

taffarelbergamin

BTW, that's actually a double win as I don't really need to do the English course anymore because I already practice it every day in the Russian course =D

April 4, 2017

boston_com

... that burns.

December 6, 2015

lulume12

just like vodka does. that throat burn, mm yess.

May 15, 2016

CaioFranca2

This sentence is a stereotype

October 21, 2016

websmasha

even urine?

February 1, 2017

mohamadreza1378

What different between все and всё???

September 25, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Все - plural; всё - singular neuter.
(By itself, всё can also be an adverb roughly equivalent to English "that's it" or "enough!")
Meantime весь is singular masculine and вся is singular feminine.

September 25, 2017

1183101193

can we also write "everything" like "BCE" without the two dots on the E

April 29, 2016

taffarelbergamin

apparently yes, from what I've seen... I have many Russian contacts and they say they in fact don't use the dots in the daily Facebook, WhatsApp, etc. even though in Russian Е and Ё are considered different letters. In Portuguese we have a similar example. We could change the U sound making it a Ü. Recently the Portuguese language officially abolished that accent (at least in Brazil. Not sure in the other countries). We still speak those words in the original way, but you shouldn't type it any more. I believe the same will happen with the Russian Ё, even that not really being officially an accent.

May 1, 2016

reallygross

According to Wikipedia:

Except for a brief period after World War II, the use of ⟨ё⟩ was never obligatory in standard Russian orthography. By and large, it is used only in dictionaries and in pedagogical literature intended for children and students of Russian as a second language. Otherwise, ⟨е⟩ is used, and ⟨ё⟩ occurs only when it is necessary to avoid ambiguity (such as to distinguish between все ("everybody") and всё ("everything") when it is not obvious from the context that is meant) or in words (principally proper nouns) whose pronunciation may not be familiar to the reader.

August 20, 2016

Nauxanto

The ь here is redundant.

January 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

What are you talking about?
"Пью" would be pronounced very differently without it: whenever you see "ь" (or "ъ" for that matter) in front of a vowel, you pronounce that vowel as if it were the first letter of a word. In this particular case, it means [ju], i.e. as the word "you", instead of just [ioo] (with [i] not really pronounced but making the previous consonant palatalised).

January 25, 2018

pyl666

I am very much interested by your comment but I do not understand it. Could you rephrase or point me to some web resource I could read to understand it ?

It would be so kind of you.

Thank you.

January 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Take a look (or rather listen) here:
https://forvo.com/word/new/#en
In particular, compare how the word "new" is pronounced by anakat and Mike_USA (and ignore the rest as their pronunciations fall somewhere in between).
What anakat is saying would correspond to Russian "ню";
What Mike_USA is saying would correspond to Russian "нью".
Specifically, focus on absence or presence of a clear "y" (as in "y" in "yes") sound. Hope this helps.

January 25, 2018

digas99

Couldn't "I drink it all" be a plausible translation?

July 20, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It could. Report it.

July 20, 2018

digas99

ok thanks!

July 20, 2018

CarlAgren

If you growl this, it sounds like some super evil being two sneezes from causing the apocalypse.

September 20, 2018

Valtv2

vodka

November 3, 2018

eKenda

Me too duo, me too

February 13, 2019

MartynasGl
  • russian accent* xaxaxaxaxaxaxaxaxaxa. you realy want to drink everything. xaxaxaxaxaxaxaxaxaxaxa
February 21, 2019

Steven211829

A most important phrase

April 15, 2019

lozzamoore

Is this better translated as 'I drink anything'? Or is everything how a native would interpret this sentence?

June 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.