1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я пью всё."

"Я пью всё."

Translation:I drink everything.

November 8, 2015

54 Comments


cascadianski

well, you'll certainly make a lot of friends in the russian world.


JewishPolyglot

Just keep him away from the beach or he'll drink all the water


zirkul
Mod
Plus

How very Russian...


castaner

Now this is someone who knows how to live


lulume12

This is someone who knows how to Russian


_Maria_B._

You probably don't want to drink everything, because there are some really vile liquids out there.


lulume12

right, better stick to vodka.


taffarelbergamin

maybe that's no coincidence that you have вода and водка...


anton_t13

yes. "вода" и "водка" in XIX century were one word.


SeosamhOSlatra

Just like how whiskey and the Irish word for water are similar.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Most certainly not. They were different words as early as in the XVII century, and it's not even clear whether the word "водка" did not come to Russian from Polish:
http://tinyurl.com/ycz8a726

The roots of both words are certainly the same, but your statement is incorrect.


anton_t13

If you open the classical Vladimir Dahl's dictionary (1880) at the word "водка" you will read "see вода".


LauraEee

Does anyone else hear 《Я》here more like 《И е》


anton_t13

Yes. She just said it too fast.


taffarelbergamin

How do you say "I'm a drunkard" in Russian?


Zerychon1

Я--пьяница


lulume12

just like vodka does. that throat burn, mm yess.


philosomedic

Why "I drink all" is incorrect?


taffarelbergamin

That doesn't sound natural in English


pyl666

...meaning that DL checks more your English than your Russian skills...

:D


Jeffrey855877

pyl666 No, no more so, but as equally so as is reasonably possible.

This is Russian from English. That means English speakers learn how to translate good English into good Russian, and good Russian into good English. It doesn't mean that the learn how to translate good Russian into bad English. It's a two-way street of learning.

By taking this course, you can actually learn how to improve your English, as well as learn some Russian at the same time. That seems more than fair.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

And moreover, some people (myself included) take reverse courses when they are done with their target course. So, there is definite value in maintaining standards in translations in both directions.


taffarelbergamin

BTW, that's actually a double win as I don't really need to do the English course anymore because I already practice it every day in the Russian course =D


mohamadreza1378

What different between все and всё???


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Все - plural; всё - singular neuter.
(By itself, всё can also be an adverb roughly equivalent to English "that's it" or "enough!")
Meantime весь is singular masculine and вся is singular feminine.


CaioFranca2

This sentence is a stereotype


digas99

Couldn't "I drink it all" be a plausible translation?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It could. Report it.


CarlAgren

If you growl this, it sounds like some super evil being two sneezes from causing the apocalypse.


lozzamoore

Is this better translated as 'I drink anything'? Or is everything how a native would interpret this sentence?


deltaray3

Time for lunch, in a cup!


Roger_CH92

Fun fact (you may google it yourself): Russia tackled its alcohol problem and is now cleaner than most European countries.


1183101193

can we also write "everything" like "BCE" without the two dots on the E


taffarelbergamin

apparently yes, from what I've seen... I have many Russian contacts and they say they in fact don't use the dots in the daily Facebook, WhatsApp, etc. even though in Russian Е and Ё are considered different letters. In Portuguese we have a similar example. We could change the U sound making it a Ü. Recently the Portuguese language officially abolished that accent (at least in Brazil. Not sure in the other countries). We still speak those words in the original way, but you shouldn't type it any more. I believe the same will happen with the Russian Ё, even that not really being officially an accent.


reallygross

According to Wikipedia:

Except for a brief period after World War II, the use of ⟨ё⟩ was never obligatory in standard Russian orthography. By and large, it is used only in dictionaries and in pedagogical literature intended for children and students of Russian as a second language. Otherwise, ⟨е⟩ is used, and ⟨ё⟩ occurs only when it is necessary to avoid ambiguity (such as to distinguish between все ("everybody") and всё ("everything") when it is not obvious from the context that is meant) or in words (principally proper nouns) whose pronunciation may not be familiar to the reader.


boston_com

Yes, it's general way in Russian.


eKenda

Me too duo, me too


Steven211829

A most important phrase


ZvanJo

Can всё mean both everything and anything, or is this just a weird sentence?


Nikolay_Moscow

"Я пью все что горит"


Nauxanto

The ь here is redundant.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

What are you talking about?
"Пью" would be pronounced very differently without it: whenever you see "ь" (or "ъ" for that matter) in front of a vowel, you pronounce that vowel as if it were the first letter of a word. In this particular case, it means [ju], i.e. as the word "you", instead of just [ioo] (with [i] not really pronounced but making the previous consonant palatalised).


pyl666

I am very much interested by your comment but I do not understand it. Could you rephrase or point me to some web resource I could read to understand it ?

It would be so kind of you.

Thank you.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Take a look (or rather listen) here:
https://forvo.com/word/new/#en
In particular, compare how the word "new" is pronounced by anakat and Mike_USA (and ignore the rest as their pronunciations fall somewhere in between).
What anakat is saying would correspond to Russian "ню";
What Mike_USA is saying would correspond to Russian "нью".
Specifically, focus on absence or presence of a clear "y" (as in "y" in "yes") sound. Hope this helps.


cesarjav

All is the same like everything in a common way, so my answer had been considered as optional.


JTDo5

Is "I'm done drinking" a good translation?


taffarelbergamin

no, because your translation implies a past action that has finished, while the true meaning here is that the guy is informing us that he drinks everything in a general way... he could drink water yesterday, juice today or nuclear waste tomorrow... anything at any time


zirkul
Mod
Plus

And moreover, "I'm done drinking" is not even close as a translation: it means "I have stopped drinking" (either today, or in general).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.