"Япьювсё."

Translation:I drink everything.

3 years ago

50 Comments


mathcore
mathcore

well, you'll certainly make a lot of friends in the russian world.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Just keep him away from the beach or he'll drink all the water

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

xaxaxaxa

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

How very Russian...

3 years ago

castaner
castaner

Now this is someone who knows how to live

3 years ago

lulume12

This is someone who knows how to Russian

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

You probably don't want to drink everything, because there are some really vile liquids out there.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

like water...

2 years ago

lulume12

right, better stick to vodka.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

maybe that's no coincidence that you have вода and водка...

1 year ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

yes. "вода" и "водка" in XIX century were one word.

1 year ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

If you open the classical Vladimir Dahl's dictionary (1880) at the word "водка" you will read "see вода".

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Most certainly not. They were different words as early as in the XVII century, and it's not even clear whether the word "водка" did not come to Russian from Polish:
http://tinyurl.com/ycz8a726

The roots of both words are certainly the same, but your statement is incorrect.

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

Just like how whiskey and the Irish word for water are similar.

1 year ago

LauraEee

Does anyone else hear 《Я》here more like 《И е》

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

Yes. She just said it too fast.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

How do you say "I'm a drunkard" in Russian?

2 years ago

Zerychon1

Я--пьяница

2 years ago

lulume12

я алкаш

2 years ago

SyedSharjil

Why "I drink all" is incorrect?

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

That doesn't sound natural in English

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

...meaning that DL checks more your English than your Russian skills...

:D

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

BTW, that's actually a double win as I don't really need to do the English course anymore because I already practice it every day in the Russian course =D

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

pyl666 No, no more so, but as equally so as is reasonably possible.

This is Russian from English. That means English speakers learn how to translate good English into good Russian, and good Russian into good English. It doesn't mean that the learn how to translate good Russian into bad English. It's a two-way street of learning.

By taking this course, you can actually learn how to improve your English, as well as learn some Russian at the same time. That seems more than fair.

7 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And moreover, some people (myself included) take reverse courses when they are done with their target course. So, there is definite value in maintaining standards in translations in both directions.

7 months ago

lulume12

It sounds dumb and is never used really.

2 years ago

boston_com

... that burns.

3 years ago

lulume12

just like vodka does. that throat burn, mm yess.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

This sentence is a stereotype

2 years ago

mohamadreza1378
mohamadreza1378

What different between все and всё???

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Все - plural; всё - singular neuter.
(By itself, всё can also be an adverb roughly equivalent to English "that's it" or "enough!")
Meantime весь is singular masculine and вся is singular feminine.

1 year ago

1183101193

can we also write "everything" like "BCE" without the two dots on the E

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

apparently yes, from what I've seen... I have many Russian contacts and they say they in fact don't use the dots in the daily Facebook, WhatsApp, etc. even though in Russian Е and Ё are considered different letters. In Portuguese we have a similar example. We could change the U sound making it a Ü. Recently the Portuguese language officially abolished that accent (at least in Brazil. Not sure in the other countries). We still speak those words in the original way, but you shouldn't type it any more. I believe the same will happen with the Russian Ё, even that not really being officially an accent.

2 years ago

reallygross

According to Wikipedia:

Except for a brief period after World War II, the use of ⟨ё⟩ was never obligatory in standard Russian orthography. By and large, it is used only in dictionaries and in pedagogical literature intended for children and students of Russian as a second language. Otherwise, ⟨е⟩ is used, and ⟨ё⟩ occurs only when it is necessary to avoid ambiguity (such as to distinguish between все ("everybody") and всё ("everything") when it is not obvious from the context that is meant) or in words (principally proper nouns) whose pronunciation may not be familiar to the reader.

2 years ago

boston_com

Yes, it's general way in Russian.

2 years ago

websmasha

even urine?

1 year ago

UberPwner679

The ь here is redundant.

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

What are you talking about?
"Пью" would be pronounced very differently without it: whenever you see "ь" (or "ъ" for that matter) in front of a vowel, you pronounce that vowel as if it were the first letter of a word. In this particular case, it means [ju], i.e. as the word "you", instead of just [ioo] (with [i] not really pronounced but making the previous consonant palatalised).

10 months ago

pyl666
pyl666

I am very much interested by your comment but I do not understand it. Could you rephrase or point me to some web resource I could read to understand it ?

It would be so kind of you.

Thank you.

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Take a look (or rather listen) here:
https://forvo.com/word/new/#en
In particular, compare how the word "new" is pronounced by anakat and Mike_USA (and ignore the rest as their pronunciations fall somewhere in between).
What anakat is saying would correspond to Russian "ню";
What Mike_USA is saying would correspond to Russian "нью".
Specifically, focus on absence or presence of a clear "y" (as in "y" in "yes") sound. Hope this helps.

10 months ago

digas99
digas99

Couldn't "I drink it all" be a plausible translation?

4 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It could. Report it.

4 months ago

digas99
digas99

ok thanks!

4 months ago

CarlAgren

If you growl this, it sounds like some super evil being two sneezes from causing the apocalypse.

2 months ago

Valtv2

vodka

1 month ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Is "I'm done drinking" a good translation?

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

no, because your translation implies a past action that has finished, while the true meaning here is that the guy is informing us that he drinks everything in a general way... he could drink water yesterday, juice today or nuclear waste tomorrow... anything at any time

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And moreover, "I'm done drinking" is not even close as a translation: it means "I have stopped drinking" (either today, or in general).

1 year ago

cesarjav
cesarjav

All is the same like everything in a common way, so my answer had been considered as optional.

2 years ago

Hassan232326

Some Spam

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.