Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor."

Translation:He needs to explain this.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Darwin1871
Darwin1871

The structure of this sentence is too hard for me? Is this a common structure? Might someone give another örnek?

2 years ago

RumenT

Does it literally translate to "His explanation of this is needed."? "Onun açıklama+sı" - his explanation - genitive. Why is bunu accusative? Is it the object of gerekiyor? Isn't açıklaması the object?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this one is a bit complicated. The subject of the sentence is "onun bunu açıklaması". So no, "açıklaması" is not the object for gerekiyor, but "bunu" is an object for "açıklaması".

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Could you say

"Onun açıklaması bunu gerekiyor."? Or would this be weird?

The hardest thing to grasp for me is the placement of bunu between the possessor (onun) and the possessed (açıklaması), because the accusative object of the sentence (which usually comes right before the verb) seems to be splitting the subject here.

Like "Benim sütü kedim içiyor."

2 years ago

RumenT

I think it's because "bunu" is the object of "açıklama", so the whole "bunu açıklama" is possessed by "onun". And the whole "onun bunu açıklaması" is "required/necessary".

As far as I understand, "onun bunu açıklaması" is a noun clause in which the verb "açıklama" acts like a noun (hence the -sı suffix).

"Gerekmek" = "be required", "be necessary".

And in Turkish the verb comes last most of the time. So you have "bunu açıklama" and then "Onun [bunu açıklama]sı gerekiyor".

I don't think "Onun açıklaması bunu gerekiyor." would make sense.

"Gerekmek" is intransive, while "gerektirmek" is transitive. So an intransitive verb cannot take a direct object. Hence "bunu gerekiyor" wouldn't make sense syntactically.

In "Benim kedim sütü içiyor." the "benim kedim" is the subject, "sütü" is the direct object and "içiyor" is the verb.

Correct me if I'm wrong, thanks.

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Sorry, I still don't get it. Isn't "açıklama" a noun anyways, and the -sı suffix is just the possessive ending?

Or do you mean that "bunu açıklaması" is a noun compound, which, altough possessed by the "onun" can't get a second possessive suffix. Thinking about it, this makes sense, so thank you very much for the explanation.

But in this case I still don't understand why it is "bunu" and not "bunun" (or maybe just "bu", if it were some kind of generally used compound noun).

her this's explanation = her explanation for this, so to say.

2 years ago

RumenT

Again, not 100% sure, but here it goes:

"bunu açıklaması" is not a noun compound, the -sı comes only from "onun".

Think of it like this: "açıklama" is a noun, the infinitive of the verb.

"O bunu açıklıyor/açıklar." = "He is explaining/explains it.".

Now you want to reference the whole action of the guy explaining it (whatever "it" is) - you want to say that this action is "required".

In English you could say "It is required [that he explains it].".

But in Turkish it's like you're saying "[His explaining (of) it] is required.". Here we made "explain" into "explaining", which acts like a noun.

If the word order was SOV (subject-object-verb), it would be "He it explains." and therefore "[His it explaining] is required.".

And in Turkish the word order is SOV (English is SVO). So "He explains it." = "O bunu açıklar.". Then you make the verb (the action) into a noun, similar to "his explaining (of) it" - "onun bunu açıklaması".

And the whole action "onun bunu açıklaması" is "required". The action is the subject, "gerekiyor" is the verb.

On another note, I think you could order the sentence like this: "Bunu onun açıklaması gerekiyor.". But still the direct object "bunu" is before "açıklama(sı)".

comment/8050447

Here we see "Bunu senin yapman lazım.", but I think it could also be "Senin bunu yapman lazım.".

I've probably explained it incorrectly, because I haven't read that part of the grammar yet and I don't know know the correct linguistic terminology. But I hope it still makes some sense.

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

(I cant't answer directly anymore, as the thread is too long)

Thank you for your explanation, this clarifies a lot. I am not that advanced yet, and simply took "açıklama" as a noun like any other.

2 years ago

RumenT

You're welcome. A lot of nouns actually come from verbs.

I think "dondurma" ("ice cream") comes from "dondurmak" ("to freeze (something)").

But they're also used in such structures as the sentence above.

I started reading "Turkish: A Comprehensive Grammar". It seems like a very good book, I recommend it (even though I haven't reached the chapters on clauses yet).

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I would like to add (copy) and thus to point out what RumenT is writing above as I think it's a good idea of the Turkish construction:
" ... in Turkish it's like you're saying
"[His explaining (of) it] is required." "

3 months ago

bellapiko

Yes I would like to know that too as cant get my head around it either :C

2 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Couldn't this be build easier? O bunu açıklamak gerekiyor.

2 years ago

Eila714030

why not "O bunu aciklamasi gerekiyor" only?

1 month ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'Onun açıklaması' means 'his explaining', it is a genitive / possessive construction. In your sentence the genitive would be missing.
I hope this can be understood. :)

1 month ago

Eila714030

exactly. "Onun aciklamasi" is his explaining, but the translation there is he needs to explain. his explaining means what he currently do, while he needs to explain means he will going to do.

1 month ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Ah, okay, I see, now I get your question. :)

Interesting! I thought about this and I am coming to the conclusion that for changing the tense you will change 'gerekiyor' e.g. 'gerekecek'.
Not sure at all. ;)

1 month ago