"Onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor."

Translation:He needs to explain this.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


Darwin1871

The structure of this sentence is too hard for me? Is this a common structure? Might someone give another örnek?

November 9, 2015

Yomalyn

I'll try to break this sentence down before offering other examples, so hopefully the structure will make more sense.

Just before we start, keep in mind that "açıklama" is a verbal noun, even though (without context) it looks like a negated command: "Don't explain". Try not to panic, because context will always guide you! I highly recommend clicking the link if this is a new concept for you, because verbal nouns haven't been explained by Duo at this point in the tree :-)

  • açıklamak = to explain
  • açıklama = an explanation (verbal noun- see link above)
  • bunu açıklama = an explanation of this
  • onun açıklaması = his/her explanation
  • onun bunu açıklaması = his/her explanation of this
  • gerekmek = to be needed / necessary
  • gerekiyor = is (being) needed / necessary
  • bir açıklama gerekiyor = an explanation is needed
  • onun açıklaması gerekiyor = his/her explanation is needed
  • onun bunu açıklaması gerekiyor = his/her explanation of this is needed (In other words: He/she needs to explain this!)

phew! We made it! This is a complex structure, so I wanted to break down each element before rebuilding the puzzle-pieces. Hope that helps!

When you're looking at some more examples, keep in mind that gerekmek is always conjugated in the 3rd person because it is the verbal noun (an 'it') that is "gerekiyor" ("being needed"), no matter who needs it! And finally, we put a personal possessive suffix on the verbal noun to show whose need it is:

  • Benim çıkmam gerekiyor = my leaving is needed = I need to leave
  • Sizin beklemeniz gerekiyor = your waiting is needed = You need to wait
  • Beş saat sonra kalkması gerekiyor = five hours after, his/her getting up is needed = He/she needs to get up in five hours

These examples from TurEng :-)

October 4, 2018

SineadMaireNB

Fantastic explanation, thank you

November 24, 2018

kp0v43phy

harika açiklama

July 2, 2019

Anastasia_LL

Yomalyn, thank you so much!!!

August 20, 2019

AbdulahDakak

Thank you for spending time on this.

August 26, 2019

RumenT

Does it literally translate to "His explanation of this is needed."? "Onun açıklama+sı" - his explanation - genitive. Why is bunu accusative? Is it the object of gerekiyor? Isn't açıklaması the object?

November 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this one is a bit complicated. The subject of the sentence is "onun bunu açıklaması". So no, "açıklaması" is not the object for gerekiyor, but "bunu" is an object for "açıklaması".

November 8, 2015

Complex77

Could you say

"Onun açıklaması bunu gerekiyor."? Or would this be weird?

The hardest thing to grasp for me is the placement of bunu between the possessor (onun) and the possessed (açıklaması), because the accusative object of the sentence (which usually comes right before the verb) seems to be splitting the subject here.

Like "Benim sütü kedim içiyor."

February 25, 2016

RumenT

I think it's because "bunu" is the object of "açıklama", so the whole "bunu açıklama" is possessed by "onun". And the whole "onun bunu açıklaması" is "required/necessary".

As far as I understand, "onun bunu açıklaması" is a noun clause in which the verb "açıklama" acts like a noun (hence the -sı suffix).

"Gerekmek" = "be required", "be necessary".

And in Turkish the verb comes last most of the time. So you have "bunu açıklama" and then "Onun [bunu açıklama]sı gerekiyor".

I don't think "Onun açıklaması bunu gerekiyor." would make sense.

"Gerekmek" is intransive, while "gerektirmek" is transitive. So an intransitive verb cannot take a direct object. Hence "bunu gerekiyor" wouldn't make sense syntactically.

In "Benim kedim sütü içiyor." the "benim kedim" is the subject, "sütü" is the direct object and "içiyor" is the verb.

Correct me if I'm wrong, thanks.

February 25, 2016

Complex77

Sorry, I still don't get it. Isn't "açıklama" a noun anyways, and the -sı suffix is just the possessive ending?

Or do you mean that "bunu açıklaması" is a noun compound, which, altough possessed by the "onun" can't get a second possessive suffix. Thinking about it, this makes sense, so thank you very much for the explanation.

But in this case I still don't understand why it is "bunu" and not "bunun" (or maybe just "bu", if it were some kind of generally used compound noun).

her this's explanation = her explanation for this, so to say.

February 25, 2016

RumenT

Again, not 100% sure, but here it goes:

"bunu açıklaması" is not a noun compound, the -sı comes only from "onun".

Think of it like this: "açıklama" is a noun, the infinitive of the verb.

"O bunu açıklıyor/açıklar." = "He is explaining/explains it.".

Now you want to reference the whole action of the guy explaining it (whatever "it" is) - you want to say that this action is "required".

In English you could say "It is required [that he explains it].".

But in Turkish it's like you're saying "[His explaining (of) it] is required.". Here we made "explain" into "explaining", which acts like a noun.

If the word order was SOV (subject-object-verb), it would be "He it explains." and therefore "[His it explaining] is required.".

And in Turkish the word order is SOV (English is SVO). So "He explains it." = "O bunu açıklar.". Then you make the verb (the action) into a noun, similar to "his explaining (of) it" - "onun bunu açıklaması".

And the whole action "onun bunu açıklaması" is "required". The action is the subject, "gerekiyor" is the verb.

On another note, I think you could order the sentence like this: "Bunu onun açıklaması gerekiyor.". But still the direct object "bunu" is before "açıklama(sı)".

comment/8050447

Here we see "Bunu senin yapman lazım.", but I think it could also be "Senin bunu yapman lazım.".

I've probably explained it incorrectly, because I haven't read that part of the grammar yet and I don't know know the correct linguistic terminology. But I hope it still makes some sense.

February 25, 2016

Complex77

(I cant't answer directly anymore, as the thread is too long)

Thank you for your explanation, this clarifies a lot. I am not that advanced yet, and simply took "açıklama" as a noun like any other.

February 25, 2016

RumenT

You're welcome. A lot of nouns actually come from verbs.

I think "dondurma" ("ice cream") comes from "dondurmak" ("to freeze (something)").

But they're also used in such structures as the sentence above.

I started reading "Turkish: A Comprehensive Grammar". It seems like a very good book, I recommend it (even though I haven't reached the chapters on clauses yet).

February 25, 2016

bellapiko

Yes I would like to know that too as cant get my head around it either :C

November 8, 2015

Darwin1871

Couldn't this be build easier? O bunu açıklamak gerekiyor.

November 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no that makes no sense

November 9, 2015

Eila714030

why not "O bunu aciklamasi gerekiyor" only?

August 5, 2018

Yomalyn

The literal translation of this sentence would be "His/her explaining of this is needed". But that sounds really awkward in English, so we rephrase to "He/she needs to explain this". In Turkish, when we're expressing a personal need (I need to, you need to, he needs to, etc.) we use a genitive/possessive construction with a verbal noun. (Links below for anyone confused by those words!)

So it's not "o" (he/she) that is "gerekiyor" (being needed)... it's actually "onun bunu açıklaması" ("his/her explanation of this") that is being needed. And if it were "our explanation of this": "Bizim bunu açıklamamız gerekiyor."

I hope that makes sense... But now some links in case it doesn't :-)

There are some very helpful videos about "to need" sentence structure:
Part 1 - gerek + gerekti
Part 2 - gerekiyor + gerekecek

But for anyone who has no idea what "verbal noun" means, I recommend watching THIS lesson first :-)

And I'm sure it's drilled in to all our brains by this point in the tree, but just in case, here's is a link back to genitives and possessives

October 4, 2018

Marie_goforit

'Onun açıklaması' means 'his explaining', it is a genitive / possessive construction. In your sentence the genitive would be missing.
I hope this can be understood. :)

August 5, 2018

Eila714030

exactly. "Onun aciklamasi" is his explaining, but the translation there is he needs to explain. his explaining means what he currently do, while he needs to explain means he will going to do.

August 6, 2018

Marie_goforit

Ah, okay, I see, now I get your question. :)

Interesting! I thought about this and I am coming to the conclusion that for changing the tense you will change 'gerekiyor' e.g. 'gerekecek'.
Not sure at all. ;)

August 6, 2018

Yomalyn

Yep... you could absolutely say "gerekecek" if the sentence is future tense: "He/she will need to explain this"

October 4, 2018

drumwhacker

Thank you for this thread, all!

May 23, 2019

Willem505641

OK. I can see that my response 'His explanation is necessary for this' is awfully non-colloquial (stuffy professorial) but I don't see that it shouldn't be accepted with the note that a smoother way to say is would be the response given.

July 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.