1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund der Frau ist alt."

"Der Hund der Frau ist alt."

Translation:The woman's dog is old.

November 8, 2015

34 Comments


DewetVanRooyen

Should it not be "Der Hund die Frau..."?


mizinamo

No -- that would be "The dog the woman" but you need "The dog of the woman" -- it belongs to her and so she is in the genitive case, which indicates possession in sentences such as this.


DewetVanRooyen

Many thanks. I need to read up about the genitive case some more then. Out of interest, would it be "Der Hund der Mann..."?


mizinamo

No -- it would be "der Hund des Manns" (or: des Mannes).

"der" is the genitive form of "die", for feminine nouns, but for masculine (der) and neuter (das) nouns, the genitive is "des".


AuroreBouy

And man can use "dessen"


mizinamo

dessen is a relative pronoun, not a definite article.


zengator

I have memorized the declension of definite articles--in the sequence of Masculine, Feminine, Neuter, Plural--as:

des der des der

for the Genitive, which I can sing-song as the repetitive "desder desder".

Similarly, for Nominative:

derdie dasdie (der die das die)

and for Akkusativ:

dendie dasdie (den die das die)

(Nom & Akk sind einfach, ja? Oder nur sehr bekannt?)

And for Dative:

demder demden (dem der dem den)

(In all cases, one must use other clues in the sentence/phrase to fully distinguish masculine/neuter or feminine/plural.)

As an added bonus, once I learned these, I could use them as the foundation for remembering/figuring out the indefinite articles (ein eine ein, etc) which gives me just a little more difficulty because there's no unique form for masculine nouns and no form at all for plural nouns.


az_p
Mod

    My abbreviated version is:

    R E S E
    N E S E
    M R M N
    S R S R

    Which I recite in my head as something sounding like:
    "ree-seh, nee-seh, mrr-m'n, srr-srr"

    The columns from left-to-right are masculine, feminine, neuter and plural. The rows from top-to-bottom are nominative, accusative, dative and genitive.


JamesKain

    Thats how our teacher instructed us to remember it. Reesee Neesee Mister Man!


CapnDoug

    That looks, to me, like (Mr. MN) Mr. Minnesota.


drspin

    This is a great idea, nicely thought out


hans_zimmer

    This is very helpful, thanks!


JosiahSchm5

    Why is "The dog of the woman is old" not accepted as an answer?


CapnDoug

    That is a very awkward way to word it and a native would not say it that way.


JosiahSchm5

    Still, it is not grammatically incorrect. For the same reason, although "The color of the ball" sounds more natural than "The ball's color," both are grammatically correct and should be accepted.


zengator

    Then the next time you get this challenge, you should answer with "The dog of the woman is old" and then flag/report it as "my answer should be accepted".

    But you asked why it's not, and the reason it is not is that it is an unnatural way of putting it. The course maintainers likely set up the most common answers and didn't try to add in every awkward, unusual, rare, archaic, and poetic turns of phrase, relying instead on the report feature to identify for consideration any answers they didn't initially adopt.

    But they don't read through the comments looking for answers to add. That's what the report feature is for.


erfanNJ

    I still dot get the rules with eins dieser and totally this chapter can you give a hint?


AuroreBouy

    Thank you (so confused for me)


Marionw17

    how do we know it is not "My wife's dog is old?"


mizinamo

    Because it doesn't say Der Hund meiner Frau.

    In German, as in English, we usually use possessive determiners to refer to one's own family members, i.e. we say "my father" (mein Vater) rather than der Vater.


Marionw17

    OK - i get that .... and "The wife's dog is old" doesn't make the connection either. Thank you for the response.


PatrickFar562590

    Der Frau der Hund ist alt would also be correct, right?


mizinamo

    Technically perhaps, but in my experience, nobody says it like that, so you may not be understood and you might as well call that "wrong".

    Similarly with der Frau Hund which sounds even more wrong to me even though it might technically be correct. (meines Vaters Kind or des Präsidenten Sohn sound a bit better to me, but are still unusual.)

    The genitive goes after the noun essentially always in today's German (and the owned noun has an article of its own) -- der Hund der Frau would be the usual way to say this if you're going to use the genitive case.


hmsong.10

    According to the tips, since the genitive case is a bit outdated in a situation like this, would it sound more natural to a german native speaker to say "Der Hund von der Frau ist alt"?


mizinamo

    would it sound more natural to a german native speaker to say "Der Hund von der Frau ist alt"?

    A little, yes.


martinsulak

    Why "the dog of the woman is old" was not accepted ?


JamesRamsd5

    It's somewhat unnatural English, but it is gramatically valid and demonstrates understanding of the German. I gave the same answer, got it 'wrong', and reported it. (I'm a native English speaker.)


Kiana..

    Does having a dog make the woman male? This is not nice


mizinamo

    No, the woman is not male in this sentence.

    It's just that all forms of the definite article are ambiguous, so der can be masculine nominative singular, feminine genitive singular, feminine dative singular, or genitive plural, for example.

    So if you see der, it's only masculine if it's nominative case -- if it's dative case, it must be feminine, and if it's genitive case, it must be either feminine or plural.

    (Here, it's feminine genitive singular.)


Farzaneh316123

    Hi This sentence is Genitive case/Thanks


mizinamo

    Sentences don't have cases -- parts of sentences do, to show their role in the sentence.

    In this sentence, der Hund is in the nominative case and der Frau is in the genitive case.


brombaerret

    anyone else not getting audio for this one? I had to skip


triklogl

    I must be deaf and dumb because I heard Grund instead of Hund. I know it doesn’t make any sense, but it wouldn’t be the first awkward sentence in this app.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.