1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund der Frau ist alt."

"Der Hund der Frau ist alt."

Translation:The woman's dog is old.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


DewetVanRooyen

Should it not be "Der Hund die Frau..."?

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

No -- that would be "The dog the woman" but you need "The dog of the woman" -- it belongs to her and so she is in the genitive case, which indicates possession in sentences such as this.

November 8, 2015

DewetVanRooyen

Many thanks. I need to read up about the genitive case some more then. Out of interest, would it be "Der Hund der Mann..."?

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

No -- it would be "der Hund des Manns" (or: des Mannes).

"der" is the genitive form of "die", for feminine nouns, but for masculine (der) and neuter (das) nouns, the genitive is "des".

November 8, 2015

AuroreBouy

And man can use "dessen"

March 19, 2018

mizinamo

dessen is a relative pronoun, not a definite article.

March 19, 2018

zengator

I have memorized the declension of definite articles--in the sequence of Masculine, Feminine, Neuter, Plural--as:

des der des der

for the Genitive, which I can sing-song as the repetitive "desder desder".

Similarly, for Nominative:

derdie dasdie (der die das die)

and for Akkusativ:

dendie dasdie (den die das die)

(Nom & Akk sind einfach, ja? Oder nur sehr bekannt?)

And for Dative:

demder demden (dem der dem den)

(In all cases, one must use other clues in the sentence/phrase to fully distinguish masculine/neuter or feminine/plural.)

As an added bonus, once I learned these, I could use them as the foundation for remembering/figuring out the indefinite articles (ein eine ein, etc) which gives me just a little more difficulty because there's no unique form for masculine nouns and no form at all for plural nouns.

November 29, 2015

az_p
Mod

    My abbreviated version is:

    R E S E
    N E S E
    M R M N
    S R S R

    Which I recite in my head as something sounding like:
    "ree-seh, nee-seh, mrr-m'n, srr-srr"

    The columns from left-to-right are masculine, feminine, neuter and plural. The rows from top-to-bottom are nominative, accusative, dative and genitive.

    January 10, 2016

CapnDoug

    That looks, to me, like (Mr. MN) Mr. Minnesota.

    March 7, 2018

comihales

    well played

    February 4, 2016

JamesKain

    Thats how our teacher instructed us to remember it. Reesee Neesee Mister Man!

    October 26, 2017

drspin

    This is a great idea, nicely thought out

    January 2, 2016

hans_zimmer

    This is very helpful, thanks!

    May 18, 2016

erfanNJ

    I still dot get the rules with eins dieser and totally this chapter can you give a hint?

    November 17, 2015

AuroreBouy

    Thank you (so confused for me)

    March 19, 2018

Marionw17

    how do we know it is not "My wife's dog is old?"

    April 25, 2017

mizinamo

    Because it doesn't say Der Hund meiner Frau.

    In German, as in English, we usually use possessive determiners to refer to one's own family members, i.e. we say "my father" (mein Vater) rather than der Vater.

    April 25, 2017

Marionw17

    OK - i get that .... and "The wife's dog is old" doesn't make the connection either. Thank you for the response.

    April 25, 2017

PatrickFar562590

    Der Frau der Hund ist alt would also be correct, right?

    April 25, 2017

mizinamo

    Technically perhaps, but in my experience, nobody says it like that, so you may not be understood and you might as well call that "wrong".

    Similarly with der Frau Hund which sounds even more wrong to me even though it might technically be correct. (meines Vaters Kind or des Präsidenten Sohn sound a bit better to me, but are still unusual.)

    The genitive goes after the noun essentially always in today's German (and the owned noun has an article of its own) -- der Hund der Frau would be the usual way to say this if you're going to use the genitive case.

    April 25, 2017

jakejanus

    anyone else not getting audio for this one? I had to skip

    December 9, 2017

Kiana..

    Does having a dog make the woman male? This is not nice

    January 1, 2017

mizinamo

    No, the woman is not male in this sentence.

    It's just that all forms of the definite article are ambiguous, so der can be masculine nominative singular, feminine genitive singular, feminine dative singular, or genitive plural, for example.

    So if you see der, it's only masculine if it's nominative case -- if it's dative case, it must be feminine, and if it's genitive case, it must be either feminine or plural.

    (Here, it's feminine genitive singular.)

    January 1, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Hi This sentence is Genitive case/Thanks

    July 9, 2017

mizinamo

    Sentences don't have cases -- parts of sentences do, to show their role in the sentence.

    In this sentence, der Hund is in the nominative case and der Frau is in the genitive case.

    July 9, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.