"Tim, too, drinks coffee."

Translation:Тим тоже пьёт кофе.

3 years ago

4 Comments


islandmonkeee

Why not Тим пьёт кофе таже, or is that an incorrect intonation?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Firstly, there is a typo: "таже" is not a word. Secondly, the meaning will change, just like it would in English: the question is whether "too" refers to Tim (he is among people who drink coffee) or to coffee (coffee is among substances he drinks).

3 years ago

alexm768

Just a remark. The explanation from zirkul covers the word "также". There are two more possibilities to get the wrong "таже": "так же" (the same way) and "та же" (the same [feminine]).

3 years ago

FabienneHa449624

How would you then say 'Tim also drinks coffee (and not only milk) ?'

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.