"Tim, too, drinks coffee."

Translation:Тим тоже пьёт кофе.

November 8, 2015

6 Comments


islandmonkeee

Why not Тим пьёт кофе таже, or is that an incorrect intonation?

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Firstly, there is a typo: "таже" is not a word. Secondly, the meaning will change, just like it would in English: the question is whether "too" refers to Tim (he is among the people who drink coffee) or to coffee (coffee is among the substances he drinks).

November 8, 2015

alexm768

Just a remark. The explanation from zirkul covers the word "также". There are two more possibilities to get the wrong "таже": "так же" (the same way) and "та же" (the same [feminine]).

November 8, 2015

Ninjadude8000

I agree

May 21, 2019

FabienneHa449624

How would you then say 'Tim also drinks coffee (and not only milk) ?'

September 5, 2018

AdiLev2

'Тим пьёт кофе тоже (не только молоко)'.

Just as in English, 'Tim too, drinks coffee' the word "too" can't refer to nothing but Tim, same goes for Russian in this matter.

June 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.