1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tim, too, drinks coffee."

"Tim, too, drinks coffee."

Translation:Тим тоже пьёт кофе.

November 8, 2015

10 Comments


islandmonkeee

Why not Тим пьёт кофе таже, or is that an incorrect intonation?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Firstly, there is a typo: "таже" is not a word. Secondly, the meaning will change, just like it would in English: the question is whether "too" refers to Tim (he is among the people who drink coffee) or to coffee (coffee is among the substances he drinks).


alexm768

Just a remark. The explanation from zirkul covers the word "также". There are two more possibilities to get the wrong "таже": "так же" (the same way) and "та же" (the same [feminine]).


FabienneHa449624

How would you then say 'Tim also drinks coffee (and not only milk) ?'


AdiLev2

'Тим пьёт кофе тоже (не только молоко)'.

Just as in English, 'Tim too, drinks coffee' the word "too" can't refer to nothing but Tim, same goes for Russian in this matter.


shaogew

Тим пьёт и кофе.


OA8T1

When i first read it, i thought it said "Tim drinks coffee also." After it said my answer was incorrect, the correct order said Tim, too, drinks coffee. Changing the original order. At least that is what i thought I saw. I had тоже at the end of the sentence.


LeviUzodik

What does the the ь do in the word пьёт? I've heard it's silent, so maybe I should ask, why is it necessary? In what situations do I need to add ь? I've just been memorizing the occurrences at the end of words, but is there some pattern?


Shady_arc

Oh, it is a spelling convention to signal that ёт retains the Y-sound at the start: [pʲjɵt] instead of [pʲɵt]. A less obvious convention is using ьо, ьи is some words of foreign origin for the same effect (e.g., медальон or бульон).

We also use ь at the end of 3rd declension nouns like лошадь, панель, любовь (all feminine)—admittedly, you can usually hear it. However, some of these words end in always-soft щ and ч (ночь, вещь) and some end in always-hard ш, ж (мышь, ложь)

Ь is used in the non-past 2nd person singular (ешь, читаешь, стоишь, видишь) even though it cannot affect the pronounciation of Ш. Some infinitives end in -чь instead of -ть or -ти (e.g., мочь, лечь)

When a reflexive suffix -ся is added to a verb, -ться and тся at the end are pronounced like "тса"

And of course, we use ь to spell a palatalised consonant when it is not followed by a vowel, like in мальчик, ноль, мать or день.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.