1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она любит своего мужа."

"Она любит своего мужа."

Translation:She loves her husband.

November 8, 2015

33 Comments


morf23

is my imagination or the words for husband and fly are similar?


ZiYangL

husband: мужа (Accusative and Genitive of муж) fly: муха They are different, but they look similar indeed at first glance! Imagine the funny situation if one should get them confused :)


chsemyonova

Without thinking, I literally made this mistake. -_-


Jeffrey855877

The only thing that saved me from that was when I started to look up the nominative for it, when I realized it wasn't "fly". The idea that a woman would never love or even like a fly crossed my mind, but, hey, it's Duo, and Duo can get freaky weird sometimes.


detailaddict

Oh you're not the only one to do this, in this exercise or others...


Matthew-215401

This got me at first too!


GeneM.

I'm new to these свой forms. So is своего genitive masculine to modify мужа?


mizinamo

It's accusative masculine like мужа.

(But for animate masculine nouns such as муж, the accusative looks like the genitive.)


nihaoearth12

so is свою used for accusative feminine then? And what about acc. neuter?


Kundoo

Yes, "свою" is for accusative feminine. Neuter accusative would be the same as nominative - "своё", because neuter nouns always have the same form in the nominative and in the accusative.


GeneM.

I see now. Thanks!


Jeffrey855877

Here are three declension tables dealing with these reflexive personal pronouns: possessive, emphatic, and reflexive свой, сам, and Себя:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925


JoelAnsbro

Can someone explain to me, is the word любить means to like or to love? Because doesn't нравится mean "to be pleasing to", instead of just "to like"? I keep getting it wrong in questions where this word comes up, if I put "love" it'll say I'm wrong and put "like" as the correct word, and vice versa.


itsrogger

любить means "love" when you're talking about people, and "like" when you're talking about things you like in a recurrent way. Нравится means to like instantly. For example, if you want to say you like pizza, you would use любить. If you've just ate at a new pizza place and people ask your opinion on their pizza, you would use Нравится to say you like the pizza. It's like an immediate reaction. This is my understanding of how these verbs work, so far


EdmundMcIntosh

It can mean like or love in general. IIRC nravitsya is for saying that a particular thing is pleasing at a particular time.


feyMorgaina

I like that there's no confusion in Russian over which husband she loves. :-)

"Она любит своего мужа." (her own husband)

"Она любит её мужа." (some other woman's husband)


Languagecr10

Can "её" refer also to her own husband or we use её only with betrayals?


NightWolf9987

Yes it can But своего makes it more accurate that she's talking about her own husband If you say её she can be talking about her own husband or any other husband


Marco828568

Thanks a lot! Very helpful!


anyom

Why is муж in the genitive here?


ethank47

It's in the Accusative, and accusative masculine words that are animate objects use the genitive rules. Because муж is an animate object it becomes мужа


jQuasebarth

I understood "Анна" instead of "Она". This should still be grammatically correct, but is obviously not accepted. Is there a way to distinguish them?


mizinamo

Анна is stressed on the first syllable, она on the second.


kdammers

It sounded like ano to me. i played both fast and slow several times.


curanmor

Does the его in the своего refer to the husband?


Jeffrey855877

In a sense, yes - but only because своего is the masculine Animate Accusative and Genitive versions of Свой, which means his, hers, its, their, your, our, my, one's. Technically, it refers back to the subject ("she") and thus mean's "her", but as a possessive pronoun, it has to agree with the gender, case, and number of the thing "possesses", which here is the masculine husband. In essence it refers both to the subject (she) and to the object (husband) of possesion.

Splitting up a word like Свего is not a good approach to grammatical analysis - Свего is also the genitive neuter version, so it can refer to inanimate things.

Here are three declension tables dealing with these reflexive personal pronouns: possessive, emphatic, and reflexive свой, сам, and Себя:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925


zhenidrag

Ouch, I forgot S on the beginning, so the she became he!!!!


b-ova.e

Why genitive? Or if it is accusative, which accusative nouns are irregular like that?


mizinamo

Why genitive? Or if it is accusative

It is accusative.

which accusative nouns are irregular like that?

Not irregular :) All masculine animate nouns (basically: nouns referring to people) are regular like that: their accusative is the same as their genitive, rather than the same as their nominative.


b-ova.e

Got that, thank uu


Nate476854

Своего seems to be pronounced 'sway wa' by the voice. Google translates this to mean 'of his'. How does this make sense. Is Google wrong?


kingclutch

I can't distinguish tje differrence in pronunciation between "она" and "Анна". Any tips?


mizinamo

Please re-read the comment thread started by jQuasebarth.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.