"Она любит своего мужа."

Translation:She loves her husband.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


feyMorgaina

I like that there's no confusion in Russian over which husband she loves. :-)

"Она любит своего мужа." (her own husband)

"Она любит её мужа." (some other woman's husband)

February 1, 2016

morf23

is my imagination or the words for husband and fly are similar?

May 21, 2016

ZiYang8

husband: мужа (Accusative and Genitive of муж) fly: муха They are different, but they look similar indeed at first glance! Imagine the funny situation if one should get them confused :)

May 29, 2016

Mehmet_KYMN

Doesn't mucha means ox in Italian? )

November 26, 2017

yasmine_y

No, where did you hear that? There is not even such a word in Italian. The closest thing is "mosca" - which is, in fact, "fly/муха" (and also the transliteration for "Moscow/Москва").

August 1, 2018

Kundoo

I'd say the closest thing to what Mehmet said is that "mucca" means "cow".

August 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

And in Italian you sometimes put and "h" after the "c" to preserve the hard "k" sound of a word - except that only applies when the following vowel is "e" or "i" ("mucca bianca" = singular "white cow", "mucche bianche" = plural "white cows").

Anyway, confusion over when you add the "h" and when you don't is understandable in beginning Italian.

December 10, 2018

chsemyonova

Without thinking, I literally made this mistake. -_-

January 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The only thing that saved me from that was when I started to look up the nominative for it, when I realized it wasn't "fly". The idea that a woman would never love or even like a fly crossed my mind, but, hey, it's Duo, and Duo can get freaky weird sometimes.

December 10, 2018

detailaddict

Oh you're not the only one to do this, in this exercise or others...

June 8, 2017

GeneM.

I'm new to these свой forms. So is своего genitive masculine to modify мужа?

April 7, 2017

mizinamo

It's accusative masculine like мужа.

(But for animate masculine nouns such as муж, the accusative looks like the genitive.)

April 7, 2017

GeneM.

I see now. Thanks!

April 7, 2017

nihaoearth12

so is свою used for accusative feminine then? And what about acc. neuter?

January 12, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, "свою" is for accusative feminine. Neuter accusative would be the same as nominative - "своё", because neuter nouns always have the same form in the nominative and in the accusative.

January 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Here are three declension tables dealing with these reflexive personal pronouns: possessive, emphatic, and reflexive свой, сам, and Себя:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

December 11, 2018

JoelAnsbro

Can someone explain to me, is the word любить means to like or to love? Because doesn't нравится mean "to be pleasing to", instead of just "to like"? I keep getting it wrong in questions where this word comes up, if I put "love" it'll say I'm wrong and put "like" as the correct word, and vice versa.

December 2, 2016

itsrogger

любить means "love" when you're talking about people, and "like" when you're talking about things you like in a recurrent way. Нравится means to like instantly. For example, if you want to say you like pizza, you would use любить. If you've just ate at a new pizza place and people ask your opinion on their pizza, you would use Нравится to say you like the pizza. It's like an immediate reaction. This is my understanding of how these verbs work, so far

July 24, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

It can mean like or love in general. IIRC nravitsya is for saying that a particular thing is pleasing at a particular time.

December 13, 2016

anyom

Why is муж in the genitive here?

November 8, 2015

ethank47

It's in the Accusative, and accusative masculine words that are animate objects use the genitive rules. Because муж is an animate object it becomes мужа

March 17, 2016

curanmor

Does the его in the своего refer to the husband?

June 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In a sense, yes - but only because своего is the masculine Animate Accusative and Genitive versions of Свой, which means his, hers, its, their, your, our, my, one's. Technically, it refers back to the subject ("she") and thus mean's "her", but as a possessive pronoun, it has to agree with the gender, case, and number of the thing "possesses", which here is the masculine husband. In essence it refers both to the subject (she) and to the object (husband) of possesion.

Splitting up a word like Свего is not a good approach to grammatical analysis - Свего is also the genitive neuter version, so it can refer to inanimate things.

Here are three declension tables dealing with these reflexive personal pronouns: possessive, emphatic, and reflexive свой, сам, and Себя:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

December 11, 2018

R.V.7

Man should be accepted, as in the other exercices.

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.