"Оналюбитсвоегомужа."

Translation:She loves her husband.

3 years ago

28 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I like that there's no confusion in Russian over which husband she loves. :-)

"Она любит своего мужа." (her own husband)

"Она любит её мужа." (some other woman's husband)

2 years ago

morf23
morf23

is my imagination or the words for husband and fly are similar?

2 years ago

ZiYang8
ZiYang8

husband: мужа (Accusative and Genitive of муж) fly: муха They are different, but they look similar indeed at first glance! Imagine the funny situation if one should get them confused :)

2 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN
Mehmet_KYMN

Doesn't mucha means ox in Italian? )

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

No, where did you hear that? There is not even such a word in Italian. The closest thing is "mosca" - which is, in fact, "fly/муха" (and also the transliteration for "Moscow/Москва").

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I'd say the closest thing to what Mehmet said is that "mucca" means "cow".

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And in Italian you sometimes put and "h" after the "c" to preserve the hard "k" sound of a word - except that only applies when the following vowel is "e" or "i" ("mucca bianca" = singular "white cow", "mucche bianche" = plural "white cows").

Anyway, confusion over when you add the "h" and when you don't is understandable in beginning Italian.

6 days ago

chsemyonova

Without thinking, I literally made this mistake. -_-

1 year ago

detailaddict

Oh you're not the only one to do this, in this exercise or others...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The only thing that saved me from that was when I started to look up the nominative for it, when I realized it wasn't "fly". The idea that a woman would never love or even like a fly crossed my mind, but, hey, it's Duo, and Duo can get freaky weird sometimes.

6 days ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm new to these свой forms. So is своего genitive masculine to modify мужа?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's accusative masculine like мужа.

(But for animate masculine nouns such as муж, the accusative looks like the genitive.)

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I see now. Thanks!

1 year ago

nihaoearth12

so is свою used for accusative feminine then? And what about acc. neuter?

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, "свою" is for accusative feminine. Neuter accusative would be the same as nominative - "своё", because neuter nouns always have the same form in the nominative and in the accusative.

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Here are three declension tables dealing with these reflexive personal pronouns: possessive, emphatic, and reflexive свой, сам, and Себя:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

5 days ago

anyom
anyom

Why is муж in the genitive here?

3 years ago

ethank47

It's in the Accusative, and accusative masculine words that are animate objects use the genitive rules. Because муж is an animate object it becomes мужа

2 years ago

JoelAnsbro
JoelAnsbro

Can someone explain to me, is the word любить means to like or to love? Because doesn't нравится mean "to be pleasing to", instead of just "to like"? I keep getting it wrong in questions where this word comes up, if I put "love" it'll say I'm wrong and put "like" as the correct word, and vice versa.

2 years ago

itsrogger

любить means "love" when you're talking about people, and "like" when you're talking about things you like in a recurrent way. Нравится means to like instantly. For example, if you want to say you like pizza, you would use любить. If you've just ate at a new pizza place and people ask your opinion on their pizza, you would use Нравится to say you like the pizza. It's like an immediate reaction. This is my understanding of how these verbs work, so far

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

It can mean like or love in general. IIRC nravitsya is for saying that a particular thing is pleasing at a particular time.

2 years ago

curanmor

Does the его in the своего refer to the husband?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In a sense, yes - but only because своего is the masculine Animate Accusative and Genitive versions of Свой, which means his, hers, its, their, your, our, my, one's. Technically, it refers back to the subject ("she") and thus mean's "her", but as a possessive pronoun, it has to agree with the gender, case, and number of the thing "possesses", which here is the masculine husband. In essence it refers both to the subject (she) and to the object (husband) of possesion.

Splitting up a word like Свего is not a good approach to grammatical analysis - Свего is also the genitive neuter version, so it can refer to inanimate things.

Here are three declension tables dealing with these reflexive personal pronouns: possessive, emphatic, and reflexive свой, сам, and Себя:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

5 days ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

I understood "Анна" instead of "Она". This should still be grammatically correct, but is obviously not accepted. Is there a way to distinguish them?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Анна is stressed on the first syllable, она on the second.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

It sounded like ano to me. i played both fast and slow several times.

9 months ago

Sandra714771

своего=his The answer is wrong

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

своего = his, her, its, my, your, our, their, one's

It basically means "the one belonging to the subject".

Here the subject is она (she), so the appropriate translation into English is "her".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.