"Hij zorgt voor zijn lichaam."

Translation:He takes care of his body.

November 8, 2015

10 Comments


DeCiTo

Being german, the first thing that came to my mind was 'He cares for his corpse' , because of the german word 'Leichnam' But that just would be a bit too creepy ^^'

March 24, 2017

brianl

In modern English we have the word "lich", which I first learned from the story Mother of Learning... As I recall the Old English word "lic" could mean either "corpse" or "body". Wikipedia explains the modern use better than I can...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lich

May 22, 2019

Caitlin649003

Me too xD

May 31, 2018

FloJim

I definitely hear "zij" instead of "hij" here.

November 8, 2015

FloJim

Not the case for the turtle version though

November 8, 2015

Delire6

what would be "he worries for his body?"... I don't understand the difference between zorgen voor and verzorgen...

January 23, 2017

Mark841597

"He worries about his body" would be "hij maakt zich zorgen om zijn lichaam".

"Zorgen voor" and "verzorgen" are pretty much interchangeable.

September 1, 2017

josefderry

whats wrong with ''he looks after himself'' as an answer

September 26, 2017

Grinsekotze

It doesn't really mean the same thing as looking after your body. You can take care of your body while still being a workaholic, for instance.

November 8, 2017

Stephen847223

...she said as he slathered the moisturizer on.

October 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.