"Hijzorgtvoorzijnlichaam."

Translation:He takes care of his body.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Spiegelsch

Being german, the first thing that came to my mind was 'He cares for his corpse' , because of the german word 'Leichnam' But that just would be a bit too creepy ^^'

1 year ago

Caitlin649003

Me too xD

7 months ago

FloJim
FloJim

I definitely hear "zij" instead of "hij" here.

3 years ago

FloJim
FloJim

Not the case for the turtle version though

3 years ago

Delire6
Delire6

what would be "he worries for his body?"... I don't understand the difference between zorgen voor and verzorgen...

1 year ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

"He worries about his body" would be "hij maakt zich zorgen om zijn lichaam".

"Zorgen voor" and "verzorgen" are pretty much interchangeable.

1 year ago

josefderry

whats wrong with ''he looks after himself'' as an answer

1 year ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

It doesn't really mean the same thing as looking after your body. You can take care of your body while still being a workaholic, for instance.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.