1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На билете кровь."

"На билете кровь."

Translation:There is blood on the ticket.

November 8, 2015

125 Comments


NerysGhemor

Yeah, no kidding. What happened here???


keinemeinung

Папа заказал билет не на тот спектакль...


MolniyaPeruna

holy moly you deserve a lingot


Spaceman31

Ozzy Osbourne tickets - it's the blood of a headless bat


Jakub762305

Yeah, and I had the same sentance repeated like 5 Times in a row. ❤❤❤ duolingo


TrashyHouse

Avoid going to any show from now on and you should be fine


WilliamSch554540

where you geting them wrong.


EdvntL

I like trying to understand the sentences by listening to the audio, without reading them. I got it right the first time, but decided it couldn't be, so I kept playing the audio until I gave up... and realized I'd been right all along.


Neil_70079

Crap sound, eh - same problem here. If it takes 3+ listens to register something, duo should accept it's at fault


StephenT.L

Russians are hardcore about their classical music.


mdmetallica01

Have you heard the 1812 Overture? You could ransom humanity for it.


Aleks242943

One of the cannons probably hit the conductor or the brass section or something so they cleaned it up with spare tickets.


TrashyHouse

Duo got tired of begging you to study. Now beg for your life in Russian.


Martin135869

Я хочу жить, товарищ комиссар Дуо Дуович!!!


Ben491657

ПОЖАЛУЙСТА! Я ХОЧУ ЖИЗНЬ! Wait, that says I want dinner... And it's probably spelled wrong to boot. Guess I'm gonna die, but at least I'll maybe get food first.


Hannisarius

Моя жизнь хорошо. Пожалуйста товарищ. Я хочу её.


ph516503

Yours for 50 quid. Don't ask where I got 'em.


R_Andersson

Или пятьдесят рублей.☺


YousufAliA

Да пожалуйста пятидесяти рублей.


Mal-Tesers

Metal as ❤❤❤❤


MadDanEccles1492

"На билете кровь" aka. "Murder at the Bolshoi", a new murder mystery by I. Chonkin.


sdyorkbiz

Мне это нравится


Tina_in_Bristol

I hate it when that happens!


Hannisarius

Это Россия, девочка


CSJLrklK

Is it normal to find blood in everyday situations in Russia? Judging by this course, it happens a lot.


RichWood9

I also do not understand thie preoccupation with blood in the learning series.


Realname224896

Well, if you went to russia and got stabbed and bleeding out and needed to communicate that with someone, it is good to know how to say «медик, кровь» rather than just saying “cor blimey, just so happens that I’ve been stabbed and there is a wee bit of blood coming out of my thigh right now. Would you kindly call me an ambulance mate, c’mon, be a good chap” as most english speakers would do


AaFen

Pretty sure that if I got stabbed I'd be saying "AAAAAAAAHHHHH!" and people would have to fill in the blanks with context clues.


redactedname912

Those Hamilton tickets are hard to come by


fTkm1

And blood in on the dance floor, blood is on my mind, Susie's got your number, and Susie says it is right!


Ronnie.C1

Is this such a common occurrence that we need to know how to say this?


michaelsheldrake

I got this one for the first time as a listen and write down exercise. I had no idea what was on the ticket.. I thought it was going to be a new word.. funny thing, I thought of кровь, but figured I was an idiot as I hadn't seen that word in a while and it made very little sense.. Oops.


mesachie

Those paper cuts can be nasty


lovelyleyla

It's most likely a ticket to a horror show...


Luka796506

Somebody failed to do their daily russian lesson...


lizadurds

whelp. It was probably me


[deactivated user]

    blood on the ticket? is this poetic?


RenaiWarrior

    Why are all the strange sentences found in Russian? Gives the wrong impression to people about the culture.... :(


thymeoperator

    Have you tried the Irish one?? Nothing but crabs. Crabs riding on lobsters, even. Craziest sentences ever.


Ruth440184

    I honestly thought first of a paper cut causing this - as I have had that happen many times, and some paper cuts have actually been surprisingly deep. It's only from our imaginations that we think of something criminal from this.


Fiyalka2

    I can recommend the Italian one. Sweet desserts all the time, men writing in sugar, our bear is eating marmelade, chocolate ice cream and coffee ice cream - until the dog eats the shoe and your insects are on my plate. Gotta love Duolingo! :o)


ReginaBill

    The drunk Parrots of the Latin course


BrianFarre19

    That's because I had to fight for it! They are like gold dust.


aspencer

    OK, this one is even worse after today's events.


Karen852780

    Would someone at duolingo provide background or cultural reference to this sentence?


Tina_in_Bristol

    Why does there have to be any? It's only language practice, not an extract from a play or novel. If you think the Russian course has some pretty random or surreal sentences, it's nothing compared to the Dutch one!


kdammers

    In the Spanish course, there are animals that read and write novels.


dandelosidiomas

    Hebrew gets pretty weird also, this is tame compared to some of the sentences I've seen haha


BigChungus130077

    I know this is an old question, but if you or anyone else is still wondering, it seems to me that there is no cultural reference to this phrase. The reasoning for teaching such puzzling sentences can be found in Duolingo's about page:

    "Along with commonly used phrases like '¿Dónde está el baño?' (Where is the bathroom?), Duolingo learners also encounter sentences like 'Tu oso bebe cerveza' (Your bear drinks beer).

    Why the quirky sentences? They're memorable and more fun to learn. Our unexpected content also pushes learners to think carefully about the language they're learning."

    I like this idea in general, but I do think it has its issues because you end up with situations where you don't know if a lesson is making a cultural reference or not. (For example in the Swedish course, you will encounter "Män som hatar kvinnor" which means "Men who hate women." At first it just seems like a random sentence, but it is actually a reference to the book "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" whose original title in Swedish is "Män som hatar kvinnor")


ianrowcliffe

    I agree with you. Given there is none, we see the weakness of the Duolingo approach of decontextualised language. In the real world, meaningful context and expression make a lot more sense. Otherwise, we strain to grasp the meaning in the meaningless. That said, real language presupposes intention. All to say, one is still left wondering what the person who wrote the sentence really wanted to say. Why on earth would you say such a thing! Unfortunately, given all the negative propaganda we in the West are exposed to about Russia, the sentence can be understood to add to it. Perhaps, someone is poking fun at us:-) в словах кровь


hartaj96

    Such a Russian thing to say.


RyderMasse

    Duo pls don't I have a family


Limerick-Paul

    These would compete wel Earnest Hemingway's "Write a short story in only six words" challenge. This is three only and all the rest is up to your imagination.!


Leolelo

    Duolingo dark time.


IAmBee

    That imagination though


Timitob

    Wow that's determination...


RowanM.1

    I wrote "The ticket has blood on it" and got marked wrong. I guess my sentence was a more inexact translation of the Russian, although it basically means the same thing.


minniedog55

    Was someone murdered over a ticket? Is that how messed up people are now? Yikes......Never going to the opera again......


Barnyard_Billy

    Well that was random


Karen852780

    Just finished bing watching season one of tv show "Killing Eve". In that context, this sentence makes me chuckle.


cbn620

    Very morbid please provide trigger warning

    (sarcasm)


daddiana

    Откуда такие ужасы???


Rebekah182117

    Is this a line in a horror movie? Lol. Really?


Lucy310047

    Woah there. I thought I had read it wrong


wisteriafox756

    Imagine someone saying this on the Polar Express


SeyedMahmoud

    That is just Ketchup ، As I told you, he gave this ticket willing...


Illsyore

    Geez whata wrong with everyone here?


CarlAgren

    I am having Ace Attorney flashbacks right now.


Karen852780

    Just finished bing watching tv show "Killing Eve". in that context, this sentence makes me chuckle.


Gerrard_SpM

    Why my anser was wrong "on the ticket is blood"


RowanM.1

    It's not very good English. It might be an accurate LITERAL translation of the Russian, but literal translations are often not very idiomatic. "There is blood on the ticket" is a more idiomatic and natural translation in this case.


Ben4077

    Just another day in Russia...


huedor2077

    Yeah, right here... Thats br00tal.


071g1

    Do you mean slayer ticket?


AlexPhysique

    внезапно...


astro_pj

    Well that's disturbing.


AndrewMehr3

    I had this as a listening exercise and was unsure if this was correct. Where are you buying your tickets?


QasiaSh

    coronavirus guatanteed


Sean_Roy

    Better that than HIV or hepatitis.


Damian___B

    Is it to imply that the ticket is expensive? 'what do you want, blood?' sort of question.


keinemeinung

    @Damian__B : Nope, just a weird sentence for this exercise.


Malcolm770970

    Murder on the dance floor?


Stefan_Hey

    One of those hot tickets, there was a fight to get them


amaybury

    How would you say 'there is blood on the tickets'? Would 'tickets' in that case be prepositional plural, if there is such a case?


BenCostell3

    Yes, you'd need the prepositional plural: На билетах кровь.


amaybury

    Thank you! I feel ever do clever for guessing right :D


Ellen688246

    Ah all of you are so dramatic! It mistve been a paper cut


K1qv1

    Скажите всем, это было ФСБ...


vtchoo

    The plot thickens....


Ben491657

    This is why there are such dark memes about Duolingo... Lol


redactedname901

    Don't ask were I got them from


wmir

    According to several strange sentences in this Russian course one can assume that it was made by the Russian mafia. :D


KarinaYeva

    A common day in Russia, nothing to see here. Move on.


j.aitken

    Wait what? Is this supposed to be a reference?


wBh7G184

    I shouldn't buy second hand concert tickets while the FBI are onto me...


RoboBobberto

    Murder on the Siberian Express?


ZiyatIsroilov

    You know what i love hardcore but I do hardcore for other but russian is doing it against me


EmemonD1

    A normal day in Russia


bruhscilla

    It was so expensive though


Smol_flappy_moth

    That's suspicious.. duo... Were catching on to you..


wisteriafox756

    I put "there is blood on the ticket" hoping that it was wrong, but unfortunately, it was correct. Im scared now.


ahawkins17

    What horror happened here?!?!


Olga199053

    Where does duo take these sentences from? If it's not a motherless child, it's blood on the ticket. Seriously...


NanciB369

    AI. The sentient bots are already plotting their overthrow of human civilization. It was a slip of the "tongue."


chantal623618

    This is wierd..


SeyedMahmoud

    That is just Ketchup ، As I told you, he gave this ticket willing...


Allatra13

    What is this sentence? Lol


DariuszKap

    Почему кровь? It is strange. Is it a story about terrosim? Something like a sign of our time?


Tina_in_Bristol

    I think you're overthinking it. This question was there before events like Bataclan made it seem ghoulishly topical. As far as I'm concerned, purely a language exercise. Perhaps the question setter was a bit bored, and went for something a little out of the ordinary, but I'm sure any resemblance to real events is completely coincidental. Probably just looking for an "easy" word we'd already been taught - even though it did throw a few people off track, because it's not a word you'd really expect in this context.


Rewm

    My first thought was that it's from a detective novel, Agatha Christie or something.

    It's unlikely that blood on the ticket would be something notable when talking about Nord-Ost, Bataclan or Manchester ...


CathyFranc6

    If you read the "Tips and Notes," you can easily guess that the lesson designers want us to see the word кровь this way, first, and then in its non-standard prepositional form крови. It says that there are very few feminine nouns that do this, so the choices for nouns to use are limited, especially when the designer wants to use a short word for us newbs.


keinemeinung

    I don't know if it's fair to classify that as a "non-standard prepositional form" since the rule with prepositional is that all feminine words that end in a soft sign drop the soft sign and gain -и in prepositional.


Helen480131

    Dear Duolingo, as much as i appreciate you i want you to change this sentence into something more nice. Young learners and older learnerigjt find this very creepy. So please change that.


GirlsThatLGirls

    yeah sanitize everything for the victims. liar


farolingo

    Agree with this. Funny as the comments are, this is an app probably used by a lot of younger learners too and they don't need creepy phrases like this


GirlsThatLGirls

    go back in ur bubble

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.