"Набилетекровь."

Translation:There is blood on the ticket.

3 years ago

40 Comments


Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Creepy........

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Yeah, no kidding. What happened here???

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Папа заказал билет не на тот спектакль...

1 year ago

Jakub762305
Jakub762305

Yeah, and I had the same sentance repeated like 5 Times in a row. Wtf duolingo

10 months ago

StephenT.L
StephenT.L

Russians are hardcore about their classical music.

2 years ago

mdmetallic01

Have you heard the 1812 Overture? You could ransom humanity for it.

1 year ago

Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

Metal as ❤❤❤❤

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Yours for 50 quid. Don't ask where I got 'em.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Или пятьдесят рублей.☺

2 years ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

"На билете кровь" aka. "Murder at the Bolshoi", a new murder mystery by I. Chonkin.

1 year ago

sdyorkbiz

Мне это нравится

3 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I hate it when that happens!

2 years ago

fTkm1
fTkm1

And blood in on the dance floor, blood is on my mind, Susie's got your number, and Susie says it is right!

2 years ago

michaelsheldrake

I got this one for the first time as a listen and write down exercise. I had no idea what was on the ticket.. I thought it was going to be a new word.. funny thing, I thought of кровь, but figured I was an idiot as I hadn't seen that word in a while and it made very little sense.. Oops.

3 years ago

RenaiWarrior
RenaiWarrior

Why are all the strange sentences found in Russian? Gives the wrong impression to people about the culture.... :(

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

I honestly thought first of a paper cut causing this - as I have had that happen many times, and some paper cuts have actually been surprisingly deep. It's only from our imaginations that we think of something criminal from this.

1 year ago

aspencer

OK, this one is even worse after today's events.

3 years ago

IAmBee
IAmBee

That imagination though

2 years ago

lovelyleyla

It's most likely a ticket to a horror show...

7 months ago

Ronnie.C1
Ronnie.C1

Is this such a common occurrence that we need to know how to say this?

3 months ago

CarlAgren

I am having Ace Attorney flashbacks right now.

2 months ago

Karen852780

Would someone at duolingo provide background or cultural reference to this sentence?

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Why does there have to be any? It's only language practice, not an extract from a play or novel. If you think the Russian course has some pretty random or surreal sentences, it's nothing compared to the Dutch one!

2 years ago

dkommel
dkommel

Hebrew gets pretty weird also, this is tame compared to some of the sentences I've seen haha

10 months ago

daddiana
daddiana

Откуда такие ужасы???

1 year ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

Is it normal to find blood in everyday situations in Russia? Judging by this course, it happens a lot.

1 year ago

Timitob

Wow that's determination...

6 months ago

BrianFarre19

That's because I had to fight for it! They are like gold dust.

4 months ago

rowantreee

it must have been for a brother ali concert

3 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

blood on the ticket? is this poetic?

1 year ago

Illsyore
Illsyore

Geez whata wrong with everyone here?

5 months ago

OlifRexob

What a stupid sentence...

4 months ago

cbn620
cbn620

Very morbid please provide trigger warning

(sarcasm)

2 years ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

Почему кровь? It is strange. Is it a story about terrosim? Something like a sign of our time?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I think you're overthinking it. This question was there before events like Bataclan made it seem ghoulishly topical. As far as I'm concerned, purely a language exercise. Perhaps the question setter was a bit bored, and went for something a little out of the ordinary, but I'm sure any resemblance to real events is completely coincidental. Probably just looking for an "easy" word we'd already been taught - even though it did throw a few people off track, because it's not a word you'd really expect in this context.

1 year ago

Rewm
Rewm

My first thought was that it's from a detective novel, Agatha Christie or something.

It's unlikely that blood on the ticket would be something notable when talking about Nord-Ost, Bataclan or Manchester ...

1 year ago

CathyFranc6

If you read the "Tips and Notes," you can easily guess that the lesson designers want us to see the word кровь this way, first, and then in its non-standard prepositional form крови. It says that there are very few feminine nouns that do this, so the choices for nouns to use are limited, especially when the designer wants to use a short word for us newbs.

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I don't know if it's fair to classify that as a "non-standard prepositional form" since the rule with prepositional is that all feminine words that end in a soft sign drop the soft sign and gain -и in prepositional.

5 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Eww.

3 years ago

Seattle_USA
Seattle_USA

Was this concert in Paris?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.