"На билете кровь."

Translation:There is blood on the ticket.

November 8, 2015

79 Comments


Weird_Ed

Creepy........

November 8, 2015

NerysGhemor

Yeah, no kidding. What happened here???

November 10, 2015

keinemeinung

Папа заказал билет не на тот спектакль...

January 14, 2017

Spaceman31

Ozzy Osbourne tickets - it's the blood of a headless bat

May 19, 2019

Gerrard_SpM

Sorry thats my

April 26, 2019

Jakub762305

Yeah, and I had the same sentance repeated like 5 Times in a row. Wtf duolingo

January 13, 2018

Aya455729

Avoid going to any show from now on and you should be fine

July 10, 2019

WilliamSch554540

where you geting them wrong.

December 14, 2018

Davishiro

Your family must be dead by now :c

May 17, 2019

pye20

So the vegan surgeon merely switched tickets with her non vegan colleague.

January 15, 2019

Sean_Roy

Could have been turnip blood. From what I understand, it's difficult, though not impossible, to extract blood from a turnip.

January 15, 2019

StephenT.L

Russians are hardcore about their classical music.

January 24, 2016

mdmetallica01

Have you heard the 1812 Overture? You could ransom humanity for it.

April 11, 2017

ph516503

Yours for 50 quid. Don't ask where I got 'em.

December 15, 2015

R_Andersson

Или пятьдесят рублей.☺

August 9, 2016

YousufAliA

Да пожалуйста пятидесяти рублей.

July 21, 2019

Mal-Tesers

Metal as ❤❤❤❤

November 11, 2015

MathProfD

"На билете кровь" aka. "Murder at the Bolshoi", a new murder mystery by I. Chonkin.

May 25, 2017

sdyorkbiz

Мне это нравится

September 3, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

I hate it when that happens!

August 1, 2016

fTkm1

And blood in on the dance floor, blood is on my mind, Susie's got your number, and Susie says it is right!

November 9, 2016

vanof

DuoKiller

June 22, 2019

Aya455729

Duo got tired of begging you to study. Now beg for your life in Russian.

July 10, 2019

Martin135869

Я хочу жить, товарищ комиссар Дуо Дуович!!!

August 19, 2019

michaelsheldrake

I got this one for the first time as a listen and write down exercise. I had no idea what was on the ticket.. I thought it was going to be a new word.. funny thing, I thought of кровь, but figured I was an idiot as I hadn't seen that word in a while and it made very little sense.. Oops.

November 15, 2015

CSJLrklK

Is it normal to find blood in everyday situations in Russia? Judging by this course, it happens a lot.

November 13, 2017

Ronnie.C1

Is this such a common occurrence that we need to know how to say this?

September 8, 2018

FonzDammit

Those Hamilton tickets are hard to come by

February 5, 2019

[deactivated user]

    blood on the ticket? is this poetic?

    January 20, 2017

lovelyleyla

    It's most likely a ticket to a horror show...

    April 16, 2018

aspencer

    OK, this one is even worse after today's events.

    November 14, 2015

RenaiWarrior

    Why are all the strange sentences found in Russian? Gives the wrong impression to people about the culture.... :(

    March 13, 2017

Ruth440184

    I honestly thought first of a paper cut causing this - as I have had that happen many times, and some paper cuts have actually been surprisingly deep. It's only from our imaginations that we think of something criminal from this.

    July 22, 2017

thymeoperator

    Have you tried the Irish one?? Nothing but crabs. Crabs riding on lobsters, even. Craziest sentences ever.

    July 6, 2019

Fiyalka2

    I can recommend the Italian one. Sweet desserts all the time, men writing in sugar, our bear is eating marmelade, chocolate ice cream and coffee ice cream - until the dog eats the shoe and your insects are on my plate. Gotta love Duolingo! :o)

    August 27, 2019

BrianFarre19

    That's because I had to fight for it! They are like gold dust.

    August 10, 2018

Karen852780

    Would someone at duolingo provide background or cultural reference to this sentence?

    August 3, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

    Why does there have to be any? It's only language practice, not an extract from a play or novel. If you think the Russian course has some pretty random or surreal sentences, it's nothing compared to the Dutch one!

    August 3, 2016

kdammers

    In the Spanish course, there are animals that read and write novels.

    December 24, 2018

dandelosidiomas

    Hebrew gets pretty weird also, this is tame compared to some of the sentences I've seen haha

    January 30, 2018

RowanM.1

    I wrote "The ticket has blood on it" and got marked wrong. I guess my sentence was a more inexact translation of the Russian, although it basically means the same thing.

    December 15, 2018

mesachie

    Those paper cuts can be nasty

    February 13, 2019

IAmBee

    That imagination though

    February 29, 2016

Timitob

    Wow that's determination...

    June 12, 2018

TheodoraOz

    Was someone murdered over a ticket? Is that how messed up people are now? Yikes......Never going to the opera again......

    January 14, 2019

hartaj96

    Such a Russian thing to say.

    April 16, 2019

LeonardoCa363933

    Duolingo dark time.

    June 11, 2019

daddiana

    Откуда такие ужасы???

    March 3, 2017

Illsyore

    Geez whata wrong with everyone here?

    June 22, 2018

rowantreee

    it must have been for a brother ali concert

    September 4, 2018

CarlAgren

    I am having Ace Attorney flashbacks right now.

    October 10, 2018

ElenaBessonova

    Это обсуждение о том, как страшно жить в современном мире. И всего три слова достаточно,чтобы начать долгую дискуссию...

    February 2, 2019

AngryPeasant

    Well that was random

    April 7, 2019

Luka796506

    Somebody failed to do their daily russian lesson...

    April 11, 2019

lizadurds

    whelp. It was probably me

    August 15, 2019

Karen852780

    Just finished bing watching tv show "Killing Eve". in that context, this sentence makes me chuckle.

    April 12, 2019

Karen852780

    Just finished bing watching season one of tv show "Killing Eve". In that context, this sentence makes me chuckle.

    April 12, 2019

Gerrard_SpM

    Why my anser was wrong "on the ticket is blood"

    April 26, 2019

RowanM.1

    It's not very good English. It might be an accurate LITERAL translation of the Russian, but literal translations are often not very idiomatic. "There is blood on the ticket" is a more idiomatic and natural translation in this case.

    April 27, 2019

RyderMasse

    Duo pls don't I have a family

    June 22, 2019

tr4sh0

    I krv se za Brkove daje

    July 1, 2019

Paul633408

    These would compete wel Earnest Hemingway's "Write a short story in only six words" challenge. This is three only and all the rest is up to your imagination.!

    August 9, 2019

deltaray3

    Duolingo now offers Klingon.

    August 23, 2019

Fiyalka2

    Right, that explains the blood sentences!

    August 27, 2019

cbn620

    Very morbid please provide trigger warning

    (sarcasm)

    January 4, 2016

Sophia679700

    Um okay

    August 7, 2019

Ben4077

    Just another day in Russia...

    August 18, 2019

OlifRexob

    What a stupid sentence...

    August 10, 2018

tuartli

    This is rather a stupid sentence (sorry)

    March 1, 2019

Sean_Roy

    Eww.

    November 16, 2015

DariuszKap

    Почему кровь? It is strange. Is it a story about terrosim? Something like a sign of our time?

    January 8, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

    I think you're overthinking it. This question was there before events like Bataclan made it seem ghoulishly topical. As far as I'm concerned, purely a language exercise. Perhaps the question setter was a bit bored, and went for something a little out of the ordinary, but I'm sure any resemblance to real events is completely coincidental. Probably just looking for an "easy" word we'd already been taught - even though it did throw a few people off track, because it's not a word you'd really expect in this context.

    January 9, 2017

Rewm

    My first thought was that it's from a detective novel, Agatha Christie or something.

    It's unlikely that blood on the ticket would be something notable when talking about Nord-Ost, Bataclan or Manchester ...

    June 4, 2017

CathyFranc6

    If you read the "Tips and Notes," you can easily guess that the lesson designers want us to see the word кровь this way, first, and then in its non-standard prepositional form крови. It says that there are very few feminine nouns that do this, so the choices for nouns to use are limited, especially when the designer wants to use a short word for us newbs.

    June 28, 2018

keinemeinung

    I don't know if it's fair to classify that as a "non-standard prepositional form" since the rule with prepositional is that all feminine words that end in a soft sign drop the soft sign and gain -и in prepositional.

    June 28, 2018

Wilhelm393905

    Sounds like someone went to an Ariana Grande concert.

    June 1, 2019

Sean_Roy

    That's a really heartless, horrible thing to say. There's nothing funny about it.

    June 1, 2019

RowanM.1

    Agree with Sean_Roy. That is totally lacking in any sort of taste or class. And definitely not funny.

    June 1, 2019

Seattle_USA

    Was this concert in Paris?

    January 6, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.