1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Leder."

"Das ist Leder."

Translation:This is leather.

November 22, 2013

23 Comments


zezhyrule

The way she pronounces it sounds more like "Lieder" than "Leder". The former has a /i/ sound, the later is /e/. Completely different phonemes, I wish the pronunciation would be clearer.


emberfly

I know.. everytime she says Leder I think she's saying songs (lieder). it bugs me.


ThomasFAustria

I'm Austrian and just for interest looked here in German course. "Leder" has a short vocal and "Lieder" a long. So it is correct spoken, but very difficult without context.


bannji

It bugs you... Lol (emberFLY) pun


Frederick-AtG

To my English ears it always sounds nasal like "Das ist Linda" :-S


R.Butternu

So leather pants is......Lederhosen?


m.tastic

Noticed that too.


FeLuPeBe

I think German people pronounce most e's as ee. My native language is Spanish I have been told that the German e sounds like the Spanish e, but is not what I finding most of the german audios anywhere.


jack.erz

They both do have the /e/ sound as far as I know (but of course this doesn't mean they sound the same).


Pauldirac

Most common to use at Berghain


ASmallGremlin

"das ist leder" is apparently "this is leather." I thought that "das" was "that"


-Copernicus-

It can be either. German doesn't make as much of a distinction between what English calls "this" and "that," so "das" works for both.


yugo4k

And I believe it should accept both "This is leather." and "That is leather." as answers, as it has been accepting in the previous lessons.


Christine.George

Das ist aeger zu mich!


Migranto

Grrr I'm saying it exactly like her! !


megasmith

This is balls. - Love that alternate.


alyyvo

No, this is mahogany :P


I_found_the_F

A popular sentence in Berlin.


Williams_Dakota

How would one say that leather?


yorkieblah

.....heard on a Tuesday night in Bergheim.


WillRipple

Das = This/That. In an earlier lesson, Duo used (This) and later (That)? Aren’t they both the same?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.