"Где мой карандаш?"

Translation:Where is my pencil?

November 8, 2015

16 Comments


Mungome

This word карандаш reminds me of the mountain Caradhras.

November 12, 2015

pye20

Карандаш · From 16–17th century Russian. Borrowed from Turk karataş (“black slate”), kara (“black”) + taş (“stone”), Tatar кара таш (qara taş, “graphite, black lead” · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/карандаш

August 29, 2018

glasharry

Pen should be accepted too, right?

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

pen would be ручка, карандаш only means pencil

November 8, 2015

MarkHopman

Isn't this a brand name?

November 25, 2015

Vortarulo

Карандаш is a loanword originally from Turkish, as far as I know. In Turkish kara daş means 'graphite' or 'pencil', but literally 'black stone'.

December 6, 2015

YoSoyTaco

Can some please explain why the <<а>> is dropped in this example?

July 11, 2019

adriholm

Yes, shouldn't there be a genitive ending on pencil?

July 19, 2019

Vortarulo

No, the noun is in the nominative, it's "Where is my pencil?", not "Where is my pencil's?".

July 19, 2019

Vortarulo

Which «a»? The nominative of the word is карандаш.

July 19, 2019

findich

карандаш reminds me on the famous TV-clown in the 80's

November 27, 2015

isek2001

There is a French company by the name of Caran d"Ache producing high-class coloured pencils.

March 6, 2016

Vortarulo

Both the company name and the word for pencil are taken from Turkish (or maybe some other Turkic language) "kara taş", which means 'black stone'. I think it came from Turkic into Russian, and then was borrowed for the French company name.

March 6, 2016

Dimidov

I always confuse pen and pencil. Pen = pen, pencil = potlood. One of these days, I'll manage.

July 26, 2016

TugRulz

карандаш sounds like Turkic "qarindash" (kardeş in Turkish), which means brother haha. Though it does not mean that, it is borrowed from Turkish/Tatarsky the phrase "kara taş" which means "black stone." literally.

March 3, 2017

071g1

Он ест мой карандаш

April 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.