"Гдемойкарандаш?"

Translation:Where is my pencil?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

This word карандаш reminds me of the mountain Caradhras.

3 years ago

pye20
pye20

Карандаш · From 16–17th century Russian. Borrowed from Turk karataş (“black slate”), kara (“black”) + taş (“stone”), Tatar кара таш (qara taş, “graphite, black lead” · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/карандаш

3 months ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

Isn't this a brand name?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Карандаш is a loanword originally from Turkish, as far as I know. In Turkish kara daş means 'graphite' or 'pencil', but literally 'black stone'.

3 years ago

glasharry
glasharry

Pen should be accepted too, right?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

pen would be ручка, карандаш only means pencil

3 years ago

findich

карандаш reminds me on the famous TV-clown in the 80's

3 years ago

isek2001

There is a French company by the name of Caran d"Ache producing high-class coloured pencils.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Both the company name and the word for pencil are taken from Turkish (or maybe some other Turkic language) "kara taş", which means 'black stone'. I think it came from Turkic into Russian, and then was borrowed for the French company name.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I always confuse pen and pencil. Pen = pen, pencil = potlood. One of these days, I'll manage.

2 years ago

TugRulz
TugRulz

карандаш sounds like Turkic "qarindash" (kardeş in Turkish), which means brother haha. Though it does not mean that, it is borrowed from Turkish/Tatarsky the phrase "kara taş" which means "black stone." literally.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.