1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мой карандаш?"

"Где мой карандаш?"

Translation:Where is my pencil?

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


Mungome

This word карандаш reminds me of the mountain Caradhras.


glasharry

Pen should be accepted too, right?


mightypotatoe

pen would be ручка, карандаш only means pencil


MarkHopman

Isn't this a brand name?


Vortarulo

Карандаш is a loanword originally from Turkish, as far as I know. In Turkish kara daş means 'graphite' or 'pencil', but literally 'black stone'.


mightypotatoe

From their Wikipedia page it appears that the name did originate from the Russian word for pencil.


megangarita

I had no idea! This is fascinating! Thank you


CatMcCat

All this time I thought they were called "crayons d'Arche" because that's how the artist I knew pronounced it. :-)


YoSoyTaco

Can some please explain why the <<а> is dropped in this example?


adriholm

Yes, shouldn't there be a genitive ending on pencil?


Vortarulo

No, the noun is in the nominative, it's "Where is my pencil?", not "Where is my pencil's?".


Vortarulo

Which «a»? The nominative of the word is карандаш.


findich

карандаш reminds me on the famous TV-clown in the 80's


isek2001

There is a French company by the name of Caran d"Ache producing high-class coloured pencils.


Zabou70

In fact, Caran d Ache is a Swiss company, with high quality pencils ;-)


Vortarulo

Both the company name and the word for pencil are taken from Turkish (or maybe some other Turkic language) "kara taş", which means 'black stone'. I think it came from Turkic into Russian, and then was borrowed for the French company name.


Dimidov

I always confuse pen and pencil. Pen = pen, pencil = potlood. One of these days, I'll manage.


071g1

Он ест мой карандаш


TugRulz

карандаш sounds like Turkic "qarindash" (kardeş in Turkish), which means brother haha. Though it does not mean that, it is borrowed from Turkish/Tatarsky the phrase "kara taş" which means "black stone." literally.


Jessi823548

I wrote pen.. is that not the same thing?


Monogordo

As someone explained above, "pen would be ручка, карандаш only means pencil".


zeedzaad

How to type Ударение in phone keyboard?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.