1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose school is it over ther…

"Whose school is it over there?"

Translation:Чья это там школа?

November 8, 2015

19 Comments


zhongzhihu

"чья школа там" got marked as incorrect. Could это be omitted?


olimo

It is a less natural construction, but I think it should be accepted as well. Try to report it.


IBelieveDuoHasSh

Still not accepted. I reported it.


Roman139697

I think that "Чья там школа?" is quite correct.


ricojes

could be that the literal translation is "whose school (over) there". i don't know if это functions as grammatically connective tissue as "is it/it is" the same way the english sentence does.


QurtQurt

Whose school is over there?


jtaylor162

Чья школа это там is rejected, purely for bad syntax. Does it violate some principle, or could it actually be acceptable if one intended to really stress "over there" as opposed to "over here" ???

(It would be nice if DL software could say something more appropriate than "You used the wrong word" for pure syntax problems like this!)


[deactivated user]

    This word order is very confusing for me. When do you put stuff "in the middle" (like in this case, "whose this there school"), and when do you not?


Mallika586433

    Чья это там школа sounds outright wrong to me. Is it my problem? (


dexorera

    I agree. English linguists are not at the top of their game. Russian language is too rich for them.


ZvanJo

    In one of the first chapters we learned вот там to mean 'over there', now it's not marked correct anymore?


Telik2

    I have the same question: Why вон там and not вот там? What's the difference?


FranciscoA332796

    Shouldn't “over there" been translated as «вон там»?


NikolaevGe

    Nobody would say чья это там школа


koenigstein3

    Can someone please help me to understand why ,,Чья школа вон там?" is wrong?


gruamaire

    Чья вон та школа?


ricojes

    isn't that "whose that school over there", if the это is missing?


Stephen794249

    Вот там doesn't that mean over there?


LewPiercey

    Delete the "it".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.