"моёдело"

Translation:my affair

3 years ago

40 Comments


dragocards
dragocards

delo is a very broad word. It not only means affair, but it can also mean things along the lines of chores (things to do), an occurrence, etc.

3 years ago

Pop2323pop

Does it mean my affair as in "my business" (ie, this is not of your business) or in the same sense that affair does in English (cheating on a spouse or significant other)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Only as "my business".

3 years ago

TFG
TFG

Affair means both of those things in English.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

But how significant is he/she if you're cheating? I'm sorry mate I had to hahaha

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

It resembles "My deal" :)

3 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Do "дело" and "дела" are pronounced the same way ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, it is дело and дела.

3 years ago

diogo8484

Note: дела is the plural form

2 years ago

Anneliese324

It doesnt even show "deed" when you click on the word "дело"..

2 years ago

Sandokan13
Sandokan13

"My case" is not good, why?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Report it.

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

моё дело = my affair, but моё тело = my body yeargh!!!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Моё тело - моё дело! My body is my business!

3 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Нету тела - нету дела! No body, no case!

2 years ago

DilipChatt

мое дело

2 years ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

What does Дело не в этом mean?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

"That's not the case''

1 year ago

DanielNiko13

At first it translates it as issue (when I wrote doing which is a very literal translation) and then it didnt accept it and instead wanted me to use cause aaaaarghh

2 years ago

johnnyendeavour

me too

2 years ago

cheche.lla

When to use моя, мои, мой, мне, моё? Thanks

2 years ago

Pips_23

All mean "my", except for мне, which means "I" or "me." E.g. Мне нравится, мне хочется, мне холодно. Literally translated, it means "to me... I like", "to me...I would like", "to me cold."

2 years ago

zombielord31

In Ukraine people use this for '' It is my deal or my business'' I wrrote it '' My deal '' and it did not accept it.

2 years ago

pakelisviniu

Could this be translated "my file"?

2 years ago

AntiokusIV

so would La Cosa Nostra be Наш Дело?

2 years ago

BrianHolmes956

"Hаше" because it is neuter

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Can't "My Issue" work too?

2 years ago

Andrs761751

How in hell do you pronounce "л"?

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

So, my task would be wrong?

1 year ago

michelle820294

Not seted rigth

1 year ago

mbiegler
mbiegler

I tried my problem? May that's more idiomatic in English, but wouldn't this translate from something similar to "my business?"

9 months ago

Eric0213

Дела means "affairs, business, things" yet моё дела does not mean "my things". Can someone please help me with this?

8 months ago

JoeSlatter1

I put down my task. It was marked incorrect.

7 months ago

znacifejk

can't we say: my action?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

That is rather "моё действие".

3 years ago

ThomasW93

What about "My doing" since I would assume "дело" is from "делать" --to do?

2 years ago

Ogichix

///////h/h b j

9 months ago

Sir_Branko

Write: "Moyo delo", Pronounce: "Mayu dyila"

Haha, damn

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.