1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моё дело"

"моё дело"

Translation:my affair

November 8, 2015

39 Comments


dragocards

delo is a very broad word. It not only means affair, but it can also mean things along the lines of chores (things to do), an occurrence, etc.


Pop2323pop

Does it mean my affair as in "my business" (ie, this is not of your business) or in the same sense that affair does in English (cheating on a spouse or significant other)


olimo

Only as "my business".


craaash80

It resembles "My deal" :)


SJK93

But "my deal" isn't accepted.


Nezzucho

Do "дело" and "дела" are pronounced the same way ?


olimo

No, it is дело and дела.


diogo8484

Note: дела is the plural form


Anneliese324

It doesnt even show "deed" when you click on the word "дело"..


mathcore

моё дело = my affair, but моё тело = my body yeargh!!!


olimo

Моё тело - моё дело! My body is my business!


Kundoo

Нету тела - нету дела! No body, no case!


Sandokan13

"My case" is not good, why?


TwinTip

What does Дело не в этом mean?


AndrewMat85

"That's not the case''


cheche.lla

When to use моя, мои, мой, мне, моё? Thanks


Pips_23

All mean "my", except for мне, which means "I" or "me." E.g. Мне нравится, мне хочется, мне холодно. Literally translated, it means "to me... I like", "to me...I would like", "to me cold."


DanielNiko13

At first it translates it as issue (when I wrote doing which is a very literal translation) and then it didnt accept it and instead wanted me to use cause aaaaarghh


mbiegler

I tried my problem? May that's more idiomatic in English, but wouldn't this translate from something similar to "my business?"


zombielord31

In Ukraine people use this for '' It is my deal or my business'' I wrrote it '' My deal '' and it did not accept it.


pakelisviniu

Could this be translated "my file"?


AntiokusIV

so would La Cosa Nostra be Наш Дело?


BrianHolmes956

"Hаше" because it is neuter


Akuhime-sama

Can't "My Issue" work too?


Eric0213

Дела means "affairs, business, things" yet моё дела does not mean "my things". Can someone please help me with this?


HugoAllexis

What is the difference between дело and дела? Google translate says дела means affair and дело means business but here дело is translated as affair. :0


AbunPang

Can you use дело to mean “appointment, something to do”. For example, lets say your friend wants to go to the pub Friday night. Could you then answer: Извини, у меня уже дело. (Sorry, I already have an(other) appointment)?


Iza845593

I have always thought that ю is pronounced more like "you" and ё like "yo", and she reads ё in such a way that it sounds - to me - like "you". Is it only my poor hearing? I know it is based on grammar rules, so there should be no mistake, but still, I am surprised with the pronunciation.


Zackarielle

My affair doesnt mean business in english! You need to correct this


SunnyOkapi

"my issue" should be accepted


SeosamhOSlatra

Why not "my task"?


pablopublico

де́ло (délo) [ˈdʲelə] n inan (genitive де́ла, nominative plural дела́, genitive plural дел) "affair, matter; work, business; art, science; deed; court case; cause" From Proto-Slavic *dělo, from Proto-Slavic *děti, from Proto-Indo-European *dʰeh₁-, whence English deed, fact and affair, Latin conditio and Ancient Greek θέσις (thésis, “a proposition, a statement").


RenateSae

Why is it Моё and not Моя?


AbunPang

Because дело is neuter, so you need the neuter possessive as well. Моя would agree with a feminine noun (e.g. моя машина).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.