"моё дело"

Translation:my affair

11/8/2015, 10:06:19 AM

41 Comments


dragocards

delo is a very broad word. It not only means affair, but it can also mean things along the lines of chores (things to do), an occurrence, etc.

11/15/2015, 11:09:39 AM

Pop2323pop

Does it mean my affair as in "my business" (ie, this is not of your business) or in the same sense that affair does in English (cheating on a spouse or significant other)

11/22/2015, 5:35:14 PM

olimo

Only as "my business".

11/22/2015, 6:13:51 PM

TFG

Affair means both of those things in English.

3/17/2016, 2:11:52 PM

Chucklenuts7

But how significant is he/she if you're cheating? I'm sorry mate I had to hahaha

2/3/2016, 2:22:34 AM

craaash80

It resembles "My deal" :)

12/27/2015, 12:40:31 PM

Nezzucho

Do "дело" and "дела" are pronounced the same way ?

11/10/2015, 11:42:20 PM

olimo

No, it is дело and дела.

11/11/2015, 9:27:26 AM

diogo8484

Note: дела is the plural form

4/30/2016, 1:46:54 PM

Anneliese324

It doesnt even show "deed" when you click on the word "дело"..

2/16/2016, 4:32:10 AM

Sandokan13

"My case" is not good, why?

11/25/2015, 12:37:44 PM

olimo

Report it.

11/25/2015, 12:56:45 PM

mathcore

моё дело = my affair, but моё тело = my body yeargh!!!

11/8/2015, 10:06:19 AM

olimo

Моё тело - моё дело! My body is my business!

11/8/2015, 10:09:41 AM

Kundoo

Нету тела - нету дела! No body, no case!

11/30/2016, 4:01:05 PM

DilipChatt

мое дело

2/23/2016, 2:29:34 PM

TwinTip

What does Дело не в этом mean?

5/8/2016, 6:04:34 AM

AndrewMat85

"That's not the case''

5/30/2017, 7:11:29 PM

DanielNiko13

At first it translates it as issue (when I wrote doing which is a very literal translation) and then it didnt accept it and instead wanted me to use cause aaaaarghh

9/10/2016, 8:04:56 AM

johnnyendeavour

me too

1/11/2017, 1:38:25 AM

cheche.lla

When to use моя, мои, мой, мне, моё? Thanks

12/12/2016, 9:18:19 AM

Pips_23

All mean "my", except for мне, which means "I" or "me." E.g. Мне нравится, мне хочется, мне холодно. Literally translated, it means "to me... I like", "to me...I would like", "to me cold."

12/13/2016, 8:39:39 AM

zombielord31

In Ukraine people use this for '' It is my deal or my business'' I wrrote it '' My deal '' and it did not accept it.

9/15/2016, 9:51:07 AM

pakelisviniu

Could this be translated "my file"?

9/30/2016, 6:39:22 PM

AntiokusIV

so would La Cosa Nostra be Наш Дело?

10/8/2016, 12:28:47 PM

BrianHolmes956

"Hаше" because it is neuter

12/25/2016, 9:23:40 PM

Akuhime-sama

Can't "My Issue" work too?

11/4/2016, 4:27:03 AM

Andrs761751

How in hell do you pronounce "л"?

3/3/2017, 6:48:04 PM

SeosamhOSlatra

So, my task would be wrong?

9/28/2017, 4:16:36 AM

michelle820294

Not seted rigth

10/11/2017, 7:33:30 PM

mbiegler

I tried my problem? May that's more idiomatic in English, but wouldn't this translate from something similar to "my business?"

4/4/2018, 2:52:52 AM

Eric0213

Дела means "affairs, business, things" yet моё дела does not mean "my things". Can someone please help me with this?

4/23/2018, 3:07:03 AM

SeosamhOSlatra

I put down my task. It was marked incorrect.

6/6/2018, 4:51:30 AM

HugoAllexis

What is the difference between дело and дела? Google translate says дела means affair and дело means business but here дело is translated as affair. :0

2/24/2019, 2:50:44 AM

znacifejk

can't we say: my action?

12/1/2015, 8:23:59 AM

olimo

That is rather "моё действие".

12/1/2015, 10:19:11 AM

ThomasW93

What about "My doing" since I would assume "дело" is from "делать" --to do?

4/23/2016, 2:39:02 AM

Ogichix

///////h/h b j

4/16/2018, 4:48:29 PM

Sir_Branko

Write: "Moyo delo", Pronounce: "Mayu dyila"

Haha, damn

1/23/2016, 1:26:49 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.