"İyi bir kariyeri var."

Translation:He has a good career.

November 8, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

I got " İyi bir kariyeri var" and the suggested answer is "She has a good career". Shouldnt it be sth like "there is a good career"? I dont see anything indicating the "owner" here.


scheisse1234

Kariyer = career. Onun kariyer-i var = He has a career.

Onun iyi bir kariyeri var = iyi bir kariyeri var = He has a good career


Chila632661

The subject in this sentence is misleading! There is no, He, She, It. Sentence incomplete when translated. The reader is left to guessing!


Youssef.tsun

In english as well as in turkish such sentences can be said while you know whom/what you are talking about.

James: hey Anna, do you know anything about ahmet? Anna: yes, he has a good career.

Now the possessive letters is the key for us in turkish to find out if the sentence is talking about he or I or we ...

(Benim) iyi bir kariyerim var. • (Senin) iyi bir kariyerin var. • (Onun/Onların) iyi bir kariyeri var. • (Bizim) iyi bir kariyerimiz var. • (Sizin) iyi bir kariyeriniz var.

With omitting the word that i put between parentheses (because they are optional), the possessive mark remains to help us indicate the owner and the one we are referring to.

Thanks @ZaccyTaccy


ZaccyTaccy

But i don't know to whom this sentence refers...


Youssef.tsun

Kareyeri = has the possessive suffix "-i", which can be referred in turkish to either "onun" or " onlarin". And I had to update my above comment because of your comment. :) thanks.


AnnaBibiko1

Can i be also accusitive determiner?


Danika_Dakika

"Kariyeri" is exactly what kariyer+accusative would look like. But you can tell that it is not the accusative case here because there is no verb in the Turkish sentence. There is no possibility that anything could be a specific direct object that needs the accusative to mark it.


JoshReading

What makes this 'He has' rather then 'I have'?


ex_contributor

onun kariyeri / benim kariyerim


Amy234678

why can't it be there is a good career?


Yomalyn

"kariyeri" has a possessive suffix (the -i). So it implies that there is a hidden "Onun" (his/her) that has been omitted from the beginning of the sentence. (Not omitted by mistake--this is permitted in Turkish grammar!) Possessive Tips and Notes


Danika_Dakika

"There is a good career." --> İyi bir kariyer var.


NatalieMkd

" He's a good career" means in English "He IS a good career" which is nonsense. What should be said, is "He HAS a good career". And because of that some people (including myself) lost a point. Thank you very much.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is unfortunately nothing that we can do about this. The Duolingo software automatically allows for "has" to be contracted everywhere, which isn't the case in English. I believe that the developers are already aware of this. This same thing happens in every course on the website, not just ours :)


LucaLeonHappel

He's has two meanings. 1. he is 2. he has Note that the ending consonant of both "is" and "has" is a "s", which is the part that commonly gets left behind when speaking colloquially. Therefor Duolingo is right in giving this answer, as it still is technically correct, although it might confuse some people


frankenstein724

No, this is only partially correct, but not here. If you read AlexinNotTurkey's response from a year ago, you'll see that NatalieMkd is right to be confused. In most dialects, "he's" as a contraction of "he has" is only used to mark the perfect tense ("He's done something.", "He has done something."), and not to signify possession ("He has something."). the usage of "he's" to indicate possession is so non-standard that it would be more accurate for Duolingo to not accept this answer, and better still to not actually state it as the preferred answer.


Farzan_Fathi

In a grammar book which is published by Oxford, it's written "with the action verb have we cannot use got and we cannot use a short form" and then it provides an example that "I've a shower everyday " is a wrong sentence because "have" here is an action verb, so the use of short form is wrong. What I get from this lesson is that we can use short form when the verb "have" is a stative verb. The book's name is " Oxford Practice Grammar", by the way.


Star316871

– (Onun) iyi bir kariyeri var→ She/he has a good career.

– İyi bir kariyer var→ There is a good career.

– Onların iyi bir karieri var→ They have a good career.

– Onlarin iyi kariyerleri var→ They have good careers.


arjola19

why kariyeri and not kariyer?


AlexinNotTurkey

(onun) kariyeri

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix.


sara692366

I don't understand the difference between karier, iş, and meslek. I mean the use of these words in turkish. If anybody knows please help me.


o0Mira0o

Where is 'Onun' at the beginning of the sentence? In line with the pattern in the previous lesson...


Yomalyn

The personal pronouns are dropped /omitted a lot of the time. We can look for clues in the rest of the sentence to figure out who the subject is. But this will become natural, so you won't have to think about every time! :-)


Oveis18

I thought it would be 'I have a good career'


Youssef.tsun

That would be true if the sentence where: iyi bir kariyerim var. But the -i in kariyeri indicates that it's linked to onun which is optional in the sentence and was omitted in this example.


ElhamNour2

This is a good career


Danika_Dakika

That would be "Bu, iyi bir kariyer."


Danika_Dakika

One of the limitations of the Duolingo "dictionary" is that it is not a dictionary. It is just a glossary of the words in the course and the sentences they are used in.

The noun is "kariyer" -- so when you see that -i has been added to it, that must be either the accusative case (which is improper in this sentence), or the 3rd person possessive suffix.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.