1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi bir kariyeri var."

"İyi bir kariyeri var."

Translation:He has a good career.

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


aadambialas

I got " İyi bir kariyeri var" and the suggested answer is "She has a good career". Shouldnt it be sth like "there is a good career"? I dont see anything indicating the "owner" here.


scheisse1234

Kariyer = career. Onun kariyer-i var = He has a career.

Onun iyi bir kariyeri var = iyi bir kariyeri var = He has a good career


Malik851520

I also have the same question


JoshReading

What makes this 'He has' rather then 'I have'?


Selcen_Ozturk

onun kariyeri / benim kariyerim


NatalieMkd

" He's a good career" means in English "He IS a good career" which is nonsense. What should be said, is "He HAS a good career". And because of that some people (including myself) lost a point. Thank you very much.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is unfortunately nothing that we can do about this. The Duolingo software automatically allows for "has" to be contracted everywhere, which isn't the case in English. I believe that the developers are already aware of this. This same thing happens in every course on the website, not just ours :)


LucaLeonHappel

He's has two meanings. 1. he is 2. he has Note that the ending consonant of both "is" and "has" is a "s", which is the part that commonly gets left behind when speaking colloquially. Therefor Duolingo is right in giving this answer, as it still is technically correct, although it might confuse some people


frankenstein724

No, this is only partially correct, but not here. If you read AlexinNotTurkey's response from a year ago, you'll see that NatalieMkd is right to be confused. In most dialects, "he's" as a contraction of "he has" is only used to mark the perfect tense ("He's done something.", "He has done something."), and not to signify possession ("He has something."). the usage of "he's" to indicate possession is so non-standard that it would be more accurate for Duolingo to not accept this answer, and better still to not actually state it as the preferred answer.


Farzan_Fathi

In a grammar book which is published by Oxford, it's written "with the action verb have we cannot use got and we cannot use a short form" and then it provides an example that "I've a shower everyday " is a wrong sentence because "have" here is an action verb, so the use of short form is wrong. What I get from this lesson is that we can use short form when the verb "have" is a stative verb. The book's name is " Oxford Practice Grammar", by the way.


Amira239794

why can't it be there is a good career?


Yomalyn

"kariyeri" has a possessive suffix (the -i). So it implies that there is a hidden "Onun" (his/her) that has been omitted from the beginning of the sentence. (Not omitted by mistake--this is permitted in Turkish grammar!) Possessive Tips and Notes


meryem324147

There is var word , how he's a good career !?


LucaLeonHappel

he's → he has, NOT he is


Sikeryali

Kariyeri third person possessive, so he/she has (var).

Iyi bir kariyeri var (his/her good career exists)


arjola19

why kariyeri and not kariyer?


AlexinNotTurkey

(onun) kariyeri

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix.


HediyeLokum

why the accusative "i"?


Yomalyn

It's not accusative... it's possessive. He or she has a good career. :-)


sara692366

I don't understand the difference between karier, iş, and meslek. I mean the use of these words in turkish. If anybody knows please help me.


o0Mira0o

Where is 'Onun' at the beginning of the sentence? In line with the pattern in the previous lesson...


Yomalyn

The personal pronouns are dropped /omitted a lot of the time. We can look for clues in the rest of the sentence to figure out who the subject is. But this will become natural, so you won't have to think about every time! :-)


Driekie8

What in this sentence tells you that there is a he in it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.