"İyi bir kariyeri var."

Translation:He has a good career.

3 years ago

23 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

I got " İyi bir kariyeri var" and the suggested answer is "She has a good career". Shouldnt it be sth like "there is a good career"? I dont see anything indicating the "owner" here.

1 year ago

Malik851520

I also have the same question

1 year ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

Kariyer = career. Onun kariyer-i var = He has a career.

Onun iyi bir kariyeri var = iyi bir kariyeri var = He has a good career

6 months ago

JoshReading

What makes this 'He has' rather then 'I have'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

onun kariyeri / benim kariyerim

3 years ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

Thank you ;-)

1 year ago

NatalieMkd

" He's a good career" means in English "He IS a good career" which is nonsense. What should be said, is "He HAS a good career". And because of that some people (including myself) lost a point. Thank you very much.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is unfortunately nothing that we can do about this. The Duolingo software automatically allows for "has" to be contracted everywhere, which isn't the case in English. I believe that the developers are already aware of this. This same thing happens in every course on the website, not just ours :)

2 years ago

LucaLeonHappel

He's has two meanings. 1. he is 2. he has Note that the ending consonant of both "is" and "has" is a "s", which is the part that commonly gets left behind when speaking colloquially. Therefor Duolingo is right in giving this answer, as it still is technically correct, although it might confuse some people

1 year ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

No, this is only partially correct, but not here. If you read AlexinNotTurkey's response from a year ago, you'll see that NatalieMkd is right to be confused. In most dialects, "he's" as a contraction of "he has" is only used to mark the perfect tense ("He's done something.", "He has done something."), and not to signify possession ("He has something."). the usage of "he's" to indicate possession is so non-standard that it would be more accurate for Duolingo to not accept this answer, and better still to not actually state it as the preferred answer.

1 year ago

Farzan_Fathi

In a grammar book which is published by Oxford, it's written "with the action verb have we cannot use got and we cannot use a short form" and then it provides an example that "I've a shower everyday " is a wrong sentence because "have" here is an action verb, so the use of short form is wrong. What I get from this lesson is that we can use short form when the verb "have" is a stative verb. The book's name is " Oxford Practice Grammar", by the way.

1 month ago

Amira239794

why can't it be there is a good career?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"kariyeri" has a possessive suffix (the -i). So it implies that there is a hidden "Onun" (his/her) that has been omitted from the beginning of the sentence. (Not omitted by mistake--this is permitted in Turkish grammar!) Possessive Tips and Notes

2 months ago

arjola19

why kariyeri and not kariyer?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

(onun) kariyeri

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix.

2 years ago

meryem324147

There is var word , how he's a good career !?

2 years ago

LucaLeonHappel

he's → he has, NOT he is

1 year ago

sara692366

I don't understand the difference between karier, iş, and meslek. I mean the use of these words in turkish. If anybody knows please help me.

2 months ago

o0Mira0o

Where is 'Onun' at the beginning of the sentence? In line with the pattern in the previous lesson...

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The personal pronouns are dropped /omitted a lot of the time. We can look for clues in the rest of the sentence to figure out who the subject is. But this will become natural, so you won't have to think about every time! :-)

1 month ago

HediyeLokum

why the accusative "i"?

3 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It's not accusative... it's possessive. He or she has a good career. :-)

3 weeks ago

HediyeLokum

Thank you very much!

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.