Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İyi bir kariyeri var."

Translation:He has a good career.

2 years ago

19 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

I got " İyi bir kariyeri var" and the suggested answer is "She has a good career". Shouldnt it be sth like "there is a good career"? I dont see anything indicating the "owner" here.

1 year ago

Malik851520

I also have the same question

1 year ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

Kariyer = career. Onun kariyer-i var = He has a career.

Onun iyi bir kariyeri var = iyi bir kariyeri var = He has a good career

4 months ago

JoshReading

What makes this 'He has' rather then 'I have'?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

onun kariyeri / benim kariyerim

2 years ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

Thank you ;-)

10 months ago

NatalieMkd

" He's a good career" means in English "He IS a good career" which is nonsense. What should be said, is "He HAS a good career". And because of that some people (including myself) lost a point. Thank you very much.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is unfortunately nothing that we can do about this. The Duolingo software automatically allows for "has" to be contracted everywhere, which isn't the case in English. I believe that the developers are already aware of this. This same thing happens in every course on the website, not just ours :)

2 years ago

LucaLeonHappel

He's has two meanings. 1. he is 2. he has Note that the ending consonant of both "is" and "has" is a "s", which is the part that commonly gets left behind when speaking colloquially. Therefor Duolingo is right in giving this answer, as it still is technically correct, although it might confuse some people

1 year ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

No, this is only partially correct, but not here. If you read AlexinNotTurkey's response from a year ago, you'll see that NatalieMkd is right to be confused. In most dialects, "he's" as a contraction of "he has" is only used to mark the perfect tense ("He's done something.", "He has done something."), and not to signify possession ("He has something."). the usage of "he's" to indicate possession is so non-standard that it would be more accurate for Duolingo to not accept this answer, and better still to not actually state it as the preferred answer.

10 months ago

Amira239794

why can't it be there is a good career?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"kariyeri" has a possessive suffix (the -i). So it implies that there is a hidden "Onun" (his/her) that has been omitted from the beginning of the sentence. (Not omitted by mistake--this is permitted in Turkish grammar!) Possessive Tips and Notes

1 week ago

LucaLeonHappel

that would be "Iyi şu kariyeri var", i assume.

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

şu = that/those

1 week ago

arjola19

why kariyeri and not kariyer?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

(onun) kariyeri

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix.

1 year ago

meryem324147

There is var word , how he's a good career !?

2 years ago

LucaLeonHappel

he's → he has, NOT he is

1 year ago

sara692366

I don't understand the difference between karier, iş, and meslek. I mean the use of these words in turkish. If anybody knows please help me.

2 days ago