1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "See you, Vanya!"

"See you, Vanya!"

Translation:Пока, Ваня!

November 8, 2015

33 Comments


karljarvis

увидимся should work, too


Rus_Ivan

Увидимся, Ваня - This is the right answer but Duo does not accept it


Oskarova

I think that "до свидания" is also correct.


HugoAllexis

I don't think so because до свидания means good bye (not implying to see you later).
I believe до скорого (which means see you later according to previous lessons) is the one that is also correct


5fAw7

До свиданя means until meeting


4seasongreenbean

Is see you not увидимся


mph.vgc

Only if "see you" and "good bye" are the same! Is it? "See you" - "увидимся". "Пока" - "bye". Or whatever...


scream.jpg

До встречи should work, right?


Cameron938347

if Пока is going to be another translation, then thwy really should put that as one of the translations.


Dydimo

Work with До скорого, Ваня too.


BdrixHaettC

I thought пока meant "bye bye". And that See you is "увидимся".


Theron126

They're both fairly informal ways of parting. Either should work as a translation here.


Naija110

увидимся is also ok! Why is it not working?


Helge.

Is Ваня a pet name (shortened name)?


mosfet07

No, it's an informal form of "Иван" used between friends and relatives or when addressing a kid.


LisaBertaud

which means yes. That's what he meant


mr.sixx

William - Bill ( Billy ) Richard - Dick ( Rick ) Robert - Bob ( Bobby ) James - Jim ( Jimmy ) Jonathan - Jack ( Johnny )

Not the exact same thing, but same idea (I'm not Russian, someone correct me if I'm wrong)

My question is.. Does every Russian name have an informal form?


alinarj7

Yes, all Russian names have an informal form. Анна = Аня, Анастасия = Ася would be ONE of the informal forms, etc. etc.


zontikKiddo

would до скорого work?


KarinLynn1

Plus if you tap on "see you," пока is not even a choice? And none of the suggestions are listed as potential answers ( like до скорово)


Shavyla

I think this sentence should be: До скорого, Ваня


Eugene_Ukraine

увидимся should work, too


KhaingPhyu1

Would anyone care to explain to​ me the difference between пока and До скорого?


EvgZag

До скорого свидания, Ваня!


AnnaMuolo

I used до скорого but it said it was wrong and i should have used пока, why?


DraQuinka

Can it be written as ваня and also ваниа? If no, why not?


Theron126

Only as Ваня, not Ваниа. Why not - that seems a strange question to me. Like asking why we write Robert instead of Robbert in English.


redactedname77

I thought poka is bye


Jalal.Abadi

See you - увидемся, а не пока.


Iamamis

"Увидимся, Ваня" or "До встречи, Ваня"


AmanKumar382745

How can i type in russian


rasoulg

До скорага . Пока ... and the other words how can we use those words

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.