"See you, Vanya!"

Translation:Пока, Ваня!

November 8, 2015

23 Comments


karljarvis

увидимся should work, too

December 4, 2015

Rus_Ivan

Увидимся, Ваня - This is the right answer but Duo does not accept it

October 26, 2016

Oskarova

I think that "до свидания" is also correct.

September 1, 2016

HugoAllexis

I don't think so because до свидания means good bye (not implying to see you later).
I believe до скорого (which means see you later according to previous lessons) is the one that is also correct

November 5, 2018

mph.vgc

Only if "see you" and "good bye" are the same! Is it? "See you" - "увидимся". "Пока" - "bye". Or whatever...

September 8, 2018

scream.jpg

До встречи should work, right?

December 23, 2015

BdrixHaettC

I thought пока meant "bye bye". And that See you is "увидимся".

March 1, 2017

Theron126

They're both fairly informal ways of parting. Either should work as a translation here.

March 1, 2017

Cameron938347

if Пока is going to be another translation, then thwy really should put that as one of the translations.

September 22, 2016

Dydimo

Work with До скорого, Ваня too.

September 10, 2017

Naija110

увидимся is also ok! Why is it not working?

September 17, 2017

Helge.

Is Ваня a pet name (shortened name)?

December 19, 2015

mosfet07

No, it's an informal form of "Иван" used between friends and relatives or when addressing a kid.

December 28, 2015

LisaBertaud

which means yes. That's what he meant

February 3, 2019

mr.sixx

William - Bill ( Billy ) Richard - Dick ( Rick ) Robert - Bob ( Bobby ) James - Jim ( Jimmy ) Jonathan - Jack ( Johnny )

Not the exact same thing, but same idea (I'm not Russian, someone correct me if I'm wrong)

My question is.. Does every Russian name have an informal form?

January 21, 2017

daisy12aj

Yes, all Russian names have an informal form. Анна = Аня, Анастасия = Ася would be ONE of the informal forms, etc. etc.

September 13, 2017

BigbyWolff

Bye Vanya

July 10, 2018

DraQuinka

Can it be written as ваня and also ваниа? If no, why not?

February 21, 2017

Theron126

Only as Ваня, not Ваниа. Why not - that seems a strange question to me. Like asking why we write Robert instead of Robbert in English.

February 22, 2017

iiKittyKat

would до скорого work?

April 10, 2019

XXgusteleX

Vanya or ivan is eeoneguy from youtube

December 14, 2016

rasoulg

До скорага . Пока ... and the other words how can we use those words

September 18, 2016

MarkSprings

What Karl says

December 5, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.