"Нет, я не думаю о соседе."

Translation:No, I am not thinking about the neighbor.

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


Nivkotzer

I call bulls on this one. She's definitely thinking about the neighbour

September 11, 2016

Soficca

Stupid sexy flanders

June 29, 2017

DaveDriese

Hrm :/ I keep making the mistake "my neighbour" instead of "the neighbour".

I know it must be "the" here but that just makes for a somewhat unnatural sentence no?

May 3, 2016

Inguin-freyr

There are more exercises like this, unfortunately. Continuously tricks me as well.

May 19, 2016

nDroae

"No, I'm not thinking about a neighbor" is also accepted :)

The English here makes me think of other uses of neighbor, for example, neighbors on the periodic table.

April 23, 2017

zirkul
Mod

And did your partner buy your explanation?

April 23, 2017

nDroae

I wish I had that problem ;)

April 23, 2017

Sean_Roy

So geeky... love it! Just like sodium and magnesium... lol

April 23, 2017

anyom

when does one use о аnd об?

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

о is used when the following word begins with a consonant and об is used before a word beginning with a vowel.

November 8, 2015

anyom

Thanks ;) what about обо?

November 8, 2015

alex_tv80

Actually, I can name only 3 words (all them being pronouns) which need "обо": 1) Я (обо мне) 2) всё (обо всём) 3) все (обо всех)

Maybe I forgot some other examples, but it seems that "обо" is very specific preposition.

November 8, 2015

Rizdvo

I agree!

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

обо is used before some words that start with вс-, рт-, мн-

November 8, 2015

Rizdvo

А как же, например, "Мне надо подумать о встрече " или "... о многом", "Поговорим о ртутных соединениях"?

November 8, 2015

alex_tv80

рт- - это наверно "Обо -рт корабля" ))

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Обо что я ударился?

November 8, 2015

Sean_Roy

Мы не думали обо ртути?

November 19, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's definitely "о ртути".

April 23, 2017

MichelAnge469795

"Нет, я не думаю о соседе"

--

HOW RUDE!!!

August 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

To Dave Driesen: Yeah, I agree. In American English, we never say "the neighbor", it's always relative to someone else. "His neighbor", "my neighbor", "your neighbor" are all completely normal. When you say "the neighbor", you're implying that the neighbor in question could be halfway across the continent or even the world. If you don't have something relative to it, most people have no idea what you're talking about.

So... takeaway message? Reference points are good. And also DL's still in beta. There are bound to be possible answers and mistakes here and there.

:-D

June 19, 2016

Carcarlene

Most people being people you know? This sentence is common place in my experience. Imagine you and I live in the same house and thus have a shared neighbour. Maybe it is our only neighbour, or maybe we were recently discussing this neighbour. Maybe his name is James.

You are angry I put certain adornmant in the garden that may or may not be offensive to our neighbour. You say "Don't you care what James will say when he sees this?"

And I roll my eyes at you and reply "No, I wasn't thinking about the neighbour."

Replace neighbour with another common noun and you might see how normal it is.

"Don't tell the boss!" Vs "Don't tell our boss"

Replace neighbour with a proper noun and you have a problem.

July 6, 2019

PhilipeXav

What's the difference between о, об ,обо?

June 8, 2017

Shivaadh

Does Russian not have a continuous present? How would you say "I do not think about the neighbour"?

August 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.