1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я не думаю о соседе."

"Нет, я не думаю о соседе."

Translation:No, I am not thinking about the neighbor.

November 8, 2015

36 Comments


Nivkotzer

I call bulls on this one. She's definitely thinking about the neighbour


Martin135869

Нет! Она только думает о директоре компании.


Soficca

Stupid sexy flanders


DaveDriese

Hrm :/ I keep making the mistake "my neighbour" instead of "the neighbour".

I know it must be "the" here but that just makes for a somewhat unnatural sentence no?


[deactivated user]

    There are more exercises like this, unfortunately. Continuously tricks me as well.


nDroae

    "No, I'm not thinking about a neighbor" is also accepted :)

    The English here makes me think of other uses of neighbor, for example, neighbors on the periodic table.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    And did your partner buy your explanation?


nDroae

    I wish I had that problem ;)


Sean_Roy

    So geeky... love it! Just like sodium and magnesium... lol


FrannyTheBunny

    Depends on who you're talking to. If your roommate asked, you would respond with "the neighbor" instead of "my neighbor". If a visiting guest asked, you would respond with "my neighbor".


anyom

    when does one use о аnd об?


mightypotatoe

    о is used when the following word begins with a consonant and об is used before a word beginning with a vowel.


anyom

    Thanks ;) what about обо?


alex_tv80

    Actually, I can name only 3 words (all them being pronouns) which need "обо": 1) Я (обо мне) 2) всё (обо всём) 3) все (обо всех)

    Maybe I forgot some other examples, but it seems that "обо" is very specific preposition.


FrannyTheBunny

    Обо precedes certain dipthongs (combinations of consonants). You say обо мне because мн is one of those dipthongs that needs обо. It's done that way for ease of pronunciation.


mightypotatoe

    обо is used before some words that start with вс-, рт-, мн-


Rizdvo

    А как же, например, "Мне надо подумать о встрече " или "... о многом", "Поговорим о ртутных соединениях"?


alex_tv80

    рт- - это наверно "Обо -рт корабля" ))


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Обо что я ударился?


Sean_Roy

    Мы не думали обо ртути?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    It's definitely "о ртути".


Simuxas

    The neighbour played his cards well.


Shivaadh

    Does Russian not have a continuous present? How would you say "I do not think about the neighbour"?


Kundoo

    Does Russian not have a continuous present?

    It doesn't.

    How would you say "I do not think about the neighbour"?

    The same way as "I am not thinking about the neighbour".


amaybury

    Sure Hofstadter, that's what they all say.


Bearlikebe

    saying this to prove I'm not thinking about the neighbor


EmmaRoshan

    A telepath couple in bed: "He's probably thinking ab..." "No I'm not thinking about the neighbor"


_Maria_B._

    To Dave Driesen: Yeah, I agree. In American English, we never say "the neighbor", it's always relative to someone else. "His neighbor", "my neighbor", "your neighbor" are all completely normal. When you say "the neighbor", you're implying that the neighbor in question could be halfway across the continent or even the world. If you don't have something relative to it, most people have no idea what you're talking about.

    So... takeaway message? Reference points are good. And also DL's still in beta. There are bound to be possible answers and mistakes here and there.

    :-D


carlide

    Most people being people you know? This sentence is common place in my experience. Imagine you and I live in the same house and thus have a shared neighbour. Maybe it is our only neighbour, or maybe we were recently discussing this neighbour. Maybe his name is James.

    You are angry I put certain adornmant in the garden that may or may not be offensive to our neighbour. You say "Don't you care what James will say when he sees this?"

    And I roll my eyes at you and reply "No, I wasn't thinking about the neighbour."

    Replace neighbour with another common noun and you might see how normal it is.

    "Don't tell the boss!" Vs "Don't tell our boss"

    Replace neighbour with a proper noun and you have a problem.


Georges353975

    IS "o cocede" genitive" case because of "het" and "O"?


E-chan.

    It's not genitive, it's prepositional. "О" is used with prepositional case when it means "about, of, on".

    Genitive for сосед is соседа: Моего соседа нет дома. - My neighbour is not at home.


Gorg346283

    "No, I don't think about the neighbors." for essentially the same reason that Dave put "my neighbor," the sentence is unnatural in detect translation. The thing is Dave's "No, I don't think about my neighbor." is different in connotation than my "No, I don't think about the neighbors." and I am wondering where the range of "The guy next door can starve for all I care," and "I will not be swayed by the opinion of those around me," the Russian sentence falls?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.