"Нет,янедумаюососеде."

Translation:No, I am not thinking about the neighbor.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I call bulls on this one. She's definitely thinking about the neighbour

2 years ago

DaveDriese

Hrm :/ I keep making the mistake "my neighbour" instead of "the neighbour".

I know it must be "the" here but that just makes for a somewhat unnatural sentence no?

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

There are more exercises like this, unfortunately. Continuously tricks me as well.

2 years ago

nDroae

"No, I'm not thinking about a neighbor" is also accepted :)

The English here makes me think of other uses of neighbor, for example, neighbors on the periodic table.

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

So geeky... love it! Just like sodium and magnesium... lol

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And did your partner buy your explanation?

1 year ago

nDroae

I wish I had that problem ;)

1 year ago

detailaddict

I used "my" as nothing else made sense, but it was counted wrong. I reported it. After all, who says this??

1 year ago

anyom
anyom

when does one use о аnd об?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

о is used when the following word begins with a consonant and об is used before a word beginning with a vowel.

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

Thanks ;) what about обо?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Actually, I can name only 3 words (all them being pronouns) which need "обо": 1) Я (обо мне) 2) всё (обо всём) 3) все (обо всех)

Maybe I forgot some other examples, but it seems that "обо" is very specific preposition.

3 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

I agree!

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

обо is used before some words that start with вс-, рт-, мн-

3 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

А как же, например, "Мне надо подумать о встрече " или "... о многом", "Поговорим о ртутных соединениях"?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

рт- - это наверно "Обо -рт корабля" ))

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Обо что я ударился?

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Мы не думали обо ртути?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's definitely "о ртути".

1 year ago

MichelAnge469795

"Нет, я не думаю о соседе"

--

HOW RUDE!!!

2 years ago

Soficca

Stupid sexy flanders

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

To Dave Driesen: Yeah, I agree. In American English, we never say "the neighbor", it's always relative to someone else. "His neighbor", "my neighbor", "your neighbor" are all completely normal. When you say "the neighbor", you're implying that the neighbor in question could be halfway across the continent or even the world. If you don't have something relative to it, most people have no idea what you're talking about.

So... takeaway message? Reference points are good. And also DL's still in beta. There are bound to be possible answers and mistakes here and there.

:-D

2 years ago

PhilipeXav
PhilipeXav

What's the difference between о, об ,обо?

1 year ago

Gorg346283

"No, I don't think about the neighbors." for essentially the same reason that Dave put "my neighbor," the sentence is unnatural in detect translation. The thing is Dave's "No, I don't think about my neighbor." is different in connotation than my "No, I don't think about the neighbors." and I am wondering where the range of "The guy next door can starve for all I care," and "I will not be swayed by the opinion of those around me," the Russian sentence falls?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.