"Я живу в городе."

Translation:I live in a city.

November 8, 2015

23 Comments


Adastra88

is "I live in town" too colloquial a translation, here?

November 22, 2015

Keturah319682

I live in town seems OK to me. I live in a town means as opposed to the country.

July 31, 2017

redbrickhouse

I think most English speakers would see a distinction between town and city.

February 20, 2016

elislibrand

Would it be incorrect to say "Я живу города" just like "Я живу дома"?

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes, it is incorrect. "Дома" and "домой" are unusual in that they are used as adverbs - just like English "home" in sentences like "staying home" and "going home". You should not generalise these examples to other nouns. By the way, German also has those expressions: "zu Hause" and "nach Hause", which don't follow the usual pattern.

November 8, 2015

elislibrand

I see, спасибо большое.

November 8, 2015

kdammers

But "Hause" remains capitalized, so I guess it is still a noun.

December 8, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Except there is no such noun in German. The actual noun in modern German is "Haus". It may have been a noun (or perhaps its defunct declined form) at some point, but that's about it.

December 8, 2017

CarlosLeye1

Wouldnt thid be "I live in the city"? I thought in A city would've been одна городь

February 5, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Один город. "Я живу в одном городе" is wrong, nobody says this way. This sentence from the task has another meaning "I live in a city and not in a village" or "I am a city dweller". This is just an abstract sentence. Here it is not referring to a specific city. So It doesn't need the word "the" here.

But you can use this word to say that you live in this city. In Russian it would be "Я живу в этом городе"

May 1, 2016

CarlosLeye1

I see. Thanks :D

May 2, 2016

johnny_MMX

"Я живу в одном городе" можно сказать, если вы не желаете уточнять, в каком именно городе вы живёте.

June 2, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

How many times have you heard this phrase in real life? For the case that you described enough phrase "я живу в городе", without "одном".

June 3, 2016

johnny_MMX

нет, тут дело более тонкое. Словосочетание "в одном" как раз добавляется для подчёркивания уклончивости, нежелания уточнения. Часто можно услышать "вчера я был в одном месте", "на днях я разговаривал с одним человеком", "мы обсудили одно дело" и т.д.

June 4, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Both "a city" and "the city" could work here depending on a context. "I live in a city" is something one may say to indicate that he/she does not live in the countryside. No specific city is implied here.
"I live in the city" is something a New Yorker can tell a person from the Long Island suburbia. (This is not specific to NY, of course, it simply means that all parties in the conversation understand which city it is).
In Russian, you would use exactly the same sentence in both cases, with the context taking care of the precise meaning.

June 2, 2016

isiah190

Could this translate to "I live in THE city"?

April 11, 2016

zirkul
Mod

You certainly could. I just replied to an identical question above.

June 2, 2016

joefeyzullah

Audio is zhavu instead zhivu

September 14, 2017

scottled1

Apparently "I live in town" is wrong but "I live in the town" is correct. No native English speaker says "the town." Clearly wrong as well as awkward. Why does Duolingo do dumb things like this?

November 14, 2017

Wull14252

Well, here's one native English speaker who says 'in the town when the definite article is required. You are specifying a particular town, not merely saying you do not live in a rural setting. BUT it's very annoying that Duo does not accept both town and city every time as a matter of course. I live in a city but am more inclined to translate город as 'town' as there are more of them.

August 22, 2018

bleedingorange

"I live in city" is wrong too. Is it ok in English, or can I only say "in a/the city"?

January 4, 2019

zirkul
Mod

You can say "I live in town" (which is now accepted), but not "I live in city". Article-less uses of "town" are idiomatic, but that does not work with "city", which is a regular countable noun.

January 4, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Apparently "I live in town" is wrong

It's not wrong, and it's accepted.

January 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.