1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я живу в городе."

"Я живу в городе."

Translation:I live in a city.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


Adastra88

is "I live in town" too colloquial a translation, here?


redbrickhouse

I think most English speakers would see a distinction between town and city.


Matthew-215401

Growing up in Philadelphia, we frequently used the phrase "go into town" to mean going into the busy center of the city, the business district. This usage may just be regional, but in general I'd say that the context makes a big difference on whether "city" & "town" are exchangeable or not in American English.


Keturah319682

I live in town seems OK to me. I live in a town means as opposed to the country.


elislibrand

Would it be incorrect to say "Я живу города" just like "Я живу дома"?


zirkul
Mod

Yes, it is incorrect. "Дома" and "домой" are unusual in that they are used as adverbs - just like English "home" in sentences like "staying home" and "going home". You should not generalise these examples to other nouns. By the way, German also has those expressions: "zu Hause" and "nach Hause", which don't follow the usual pattern.


elislibrand

I see, спасибо большое.


kdammers

But "Hause" remains capitalized, so I guess it is still a noun.


Mike242738

"home" seems like a noun in all of your uses here. Am i mistaken?


CarlosLeye1

Wouldnt thid be "I live in the city"? I thought in A city would've been одна городь


Neon_Iceberg

Один город. "Я живу в одном городе" is wrong, nobody says this way. This sentence from the task has another meaning "I live in a city and not in a village" or "I am a city dweller". This is just an abstract sentence. Here it is not referring to a specific city. So It doesn't need the word "the" here.

But you can use this word to say that you live in this city. In Russian it would be "Я живу в этом городе"


CarlosLeye1

I see. Thanks :D


johnny_MMX

"Я живу в одном городе" можно сказать, если вы не желаете уточнять, в каком именно городе вы живёте.


Neon_Iceberg

How many times have you heard this phrase in real life? For the case that you described enough phrase "я живу в городе", without "одном".


johnny_MMX

нет, тут дело более тонкое. Словосочетание "в одном" как раз добавляется для подчёркивания уклончивости, нежелания уточнения. Часто можно услышать "вчера я был в одном месте", "на днях я разговаривал с одним человеком", "мы обсудили одно дело" и т.д.


zirkul
Mod

Both "a city" and "the city" could work here depending on a context. "I live in a city" is something one may say to indicate that he/she does not live in the countryside. No specific city is implied here.
"I live in the city" is something a New Yorker can tell a person from the Long Island suburbia. (This is not specific to NY, of course, it simply means that all parties in the conversation understand which city it is).
In Russian, you would use exactly the same sentence in both cases, with the context taking care of the precise meaning.


isiah190

Could this translate to "I live in THE city"?


zirkul
Mod

You certainly could. I just replied to an identical question above.


joefeyzullah

Audio is zhavu instead zhivu


scottled1

Apparently "I live in town" is wrong but "I live in the town" is correct. No native English speaker says "the town." Clearly wrong as well as awkward. Why does Duolingo do dumb things like this?


bleedingorange

"I live in city" is wrong too. Is it ok in English, or can I only say "in a/the city"?


zirkul
Mod

You can say "I live in town" (which is now accepted), but not "I live in city". Article-less uses of "town" are idiomatic, but that does not work with "city", which is a regular countable noun.


zirkul
Mod

Apparently "I live in town" is wrong

It's not wrong, and it's accepted.


JoshuaLmus

Why not use accusative in город?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.