"Tom is my cat."

Translation:Том — мой кот.

November 8, 2015

48 Comments


dblokillo

И Джерри моя мышь

July 2, 2016

1049112239

Haha good one!

May 27, 2018

LawrenceHa271049

Jerry is male so it should be masculine.

July 25, 2019

Romain-D

"Том — моя кошка" can't work here because the name is Tom? But "Ана — моя кошка" would be okay?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Yes, you are right. Ана/Анна is not a common name for a cat, though.

November 8, 2015

arcusimpetus

I'm confused. Why exactly can't I say "Том — моя кошка"? I was under the impression that though "кошка" was grammatically feminine, the word could refer to a cat of any sex (just like how in French, the word "personne", meaning "person," though grammatically feminine, can refer to a person of any sex).

Why is my reasoning incorrect?

May 4, 2016

olimo

Normally, we don't say "кошка" if we know the cat is male. It just sounds weird.

May 4, 2016

Tesla727

But if you, for some reason, had named your female cat "Tom", would моя кошка then be valid?

May 26, 2016

Romain-D

Thanks! What's a common name for a cat, then? :)

November 8, 2015

olimo

The first names for a female cat that come into my mind are Мурка and Муся/Муська. For male cats, Барсик, Вася/Васька, and Мурзик are very common.

My husband had a tomcat named Тимоха (a form of Tim) when he was a boy. So, after we decided to name our son Тимофей (Timofey), the first thing his father asked was: What, after our cat? It is a family joke now, that our Tim was named after a cat :-)

November 8, 2015

Cecilia798621

So does that mean that the russian word for dog is masculine?

August 10, 2017

Kundoo

No. Why should it be? There's no correlation between the gender of the noun for "cat" and for "dog". In Russian the generic word for a dog is "собака" which is feminine. There is a masculine noun "пёс" but it's only used when we know that the dog is male.

August 10, 2017

detailaddict

I don't think this is a dumb question...Папа obviously refers to a masculine person but grammatically the term is feminine as it ends with an а. So it would not be unreasonable to make similar assumptions about other words.

August 11, 2017

adirid

How do I type the dash for is?

August 25, 2016

infangec33

Wouldn't "Мой кот - Том" be acceptable as well? I put it and it was marked wrong. I guess it is telling people about your cat's name as opposed to telling people that the cat named Tom is yours... Oh well :D

February 25, 2016

ChasE761372

Is it common to actually write sentences like "Том — мой кот" in Russian, or are people more likely to write "Том мой кот" (without the dash)?

November 16, 2016

ATINYyeosang

Good question! I wonder that too......

February 3, 2017

JulianMarq8

i can't make the dash what the heck?

February 4, 2017

Amit583612

How to write dash it just showing wrong

February 17, 2017

Lomkey

What are the valid word orders for this sentence? Can you say "Том кот мой" to emphasize that he is My cat?

March 30, 2016

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

May 8, 2016

ToasterPro

I first read Tom as Tim, and came to a shocking plot twist.

July 9, 2016

MariaPecha1

Please help! Why is there a dash for "is" instead of a "v"?? They usually use a v. What's the difference?

July 24, 2016

meganuski

I can't figure out how to make the accent over the и on my Android. Anyone know?

July 25, 2016

detailaddict

It should be its own letter, or so I assume based on the keyboard I activated. I can't make the modified e (yeh-yoh) on my desktop keyboard, so I know what it's like to get a demerit for "misspelling".

February 3, 2017

Theron126

If you use the ЙЦУКЕН keyboard, й is under Q on the English keyboard and ё is under ` (that odd key next to 1).

February 5, 2017

ChrisWrigh963934

So tom is a girl?

December 28, 2016

JeffCat6

i assumed Tom is a кот. accepted

February 22, 2016

Anhigen

Tom's bin a cat this entire time!

October 13, 2016

detailaddict

been

November 2, 2016

Bob20020

Кот is masculine though. Masculine "my" has я right? Why not моя?

November 11, 2016

detailaddict

моя is a feminine possessive pronoun.

November 11, 2016

ATINYyeosang

And if it's мой? Would that be... A masculine possessive pronoun? By the way, is it talking about the owner or the cat being the certain sex?

February 3, 2017

Kundoo

It is about the gender of the cat, and you can't tell the gender of the owner from this sentence.

February 21, 2017

MatthewCar614298

Would "Том есть мой кот" be acceptable? If not, why so? Thanks.

February 11, 2017

barretvii

У Тома есть мой кот. Is correct ; Tom has my cat

August 21, 2018

Swiggity369

И Спаик - мой собака. At least I think that's how you'd transliterate "Spike"

February 11, 2017

AhmadHamid10

Why cannot "том - этот мой кот"?

February 17, 2017

detailaddict

этот is unnecessary as "is" is implied by the "-". Written as you write it, the sentence would translate, "Tom this my cat."

February 17, 2017

CarrieHTS

Why is not correct "Том есть мой кот"?

February 18, 2017

Kundoo

Technically it's not incorrect grammatically, but no one ever says it like this.

February 21, 2017

barretvii

Because that literally means "Tom 'exists' my cat." You need to put Tom's name in the genitive case to indicate ownership of something and precede it with у to refer to the space around Tom. Есть is only used for simple statements like this are primarily indicating whether something actually exists or not. If you were saying "he has a lot of blue cars" you would only use У Тома много синих автомобилей. In this 2nd sentence, the focus is on "a lot of" and "blue" cars. The fact that they exist is presupposed and obvious because they are being described and the issue of whether they exist or not is not the main focus; the number and color of the cars is the focus, hence no need for есть.

August 23, 2018

barretvii

У меня есть машина. У меня.нет машины. I tried explaining why it means what it means, but you really just need more experience with the genitive case to kinda "get" it

August 23, 2018

Alessandra431821

This philosophy over the difference between how a feminine and a masculine cat is expressed is SO GREEK-LIKE. Go check some Greek, sincerely

August 3, 2017

detailaddict

I suppose this makes sense given that Russian/Cyrillic has its roots in Greek, as English and the romance languages are rooted in Latin.

August 3, 2017

Psynderis

Why not Том моя кошка?

January 10, 2019

Kundoo

"Кошка" is a female cat. While it's also a generic word for a cat, if we know it's a male cat (and I guess we are pretty sure about that if we call him "Tom") caling him "кошка" is highly unusual.

January 10, 2019

Psynderis

Oh, wow. That's interesting. I never would've guessed that. All of this gender, singular, plural, familiar, polite is very confusing to me sometimes.

Thank you very much for your explanation.

January 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.