"These are women."

Translation:Это женщины.

3 years ago

25 Comments


KerriKerri1

Hi nice people,

Why can't we say "эти- женщины" in this case? It feels right to me.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This means "these women". See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 for details.

3 years ago

HobsonAna

I think это can imply the verb "to be", translating into "this is" or "these are". My understanding is that эти, этот, and эта never imply the verb "to be" and can only be used as part of a phrase.

This is where I'm getting this from: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

Someone correct me if my understanding is wrong...

2 years ago

JohnRatlif5

Me too

10 months ago

hud214
hud214

This seems analogous to the English "There's a couple things you need to know." or the Spanish "Hay dos cosas que tienes que saber."

9 months ago

P58AjESA

Maybe a silly question, but why 'это женщины' and not 'это женщини' like other plurals?

1 year ago

ejlens
ejlens

the plural of all feminine nouns ending in -a (like женщина) is formed by replacing the -a for -ы. -и is only used as a plural form for words ending in the letters К, Г, Х, Ш, Щ, Ж, Ч, Ь or if the word ends in any of these letters + a vowel.

10 months ago

Contrappunti

Best explanation i've seen so far, thanks.

2 months ago

maarjalindpere

Hey! How can I get the Russian letters out and the English spelling for the Russian words instead :(? I used to have the Russian words written in our regular alphabet in my tablet (never in my phone though) and then they just on a random day turned into Russian letters. And also, how to do the same for Duolingo in my phone ? :/

1 year ago

Fyodor2002
Fyodor2002

Go to settings and add keyboard under language settings. I was weeks not able to type Russian letters myself.

4 months ago

AKSHITSING15

Why can't we say они женщины instead of это женщины

6 months ago

nhckami

I think that "они женщины" means "they are women", while "это женщины" means "these are women".

4 months ago

MeganRoth8

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard, what do I do?

3 months ago

Stevania3

What's the difference for 'women' and 'woman' like plural and singular; because this question asks for the plural form?

1 year ago

ranjeevkum2

women refers to more then a lady,while woman refers to a single lady.

1 year ago

nhckami

"woman" - singular, in russian женщина "women" - plural, in russian женщины

4 months ago

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between женщина and женщины

6 months ago

CONSPIX_YT

the difference is that "женщина" means woman, and "женщины" means women. In the italian classes, they teach plurals separately, but they don't seem to do so in the Russian classes... :/

5 months ago

RacerJat

learning russian is easier than spanish in my case.

10 months ago

Kitteridge1

I said, Этот женщина. It was correct but had typo. What did i literally say? Grammar wise?

7 months ago

nhckami

"Этот" means "this", without the verb to be, and is for singular masculine nouns like Yasmine says. For singular feminine is " эта" and for plural, "эти". The question was about "these are (women)", so, needs the verb to be, that's why is necessary to use "Это", that means "this is/these are". At least, that was what I understand =)

"Эти женщины" - These women. "Это женщины" - These are women. "Они женщины" - They are women. See the difference?

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It was wrong actually. Этот is for singular masculine nouns.

5 months ago

Keita753405

I put это I thought it was right?

5 months ago

fabian253146

Its too hard for rhe beginnibg

2 months ago

lHdU7

Why do they insist that i use щ instead of ш? What is the difference?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.