"These are women."

Translation:Это женщины.

November 8, 2015

35 Comments


KerriKerri1

Hi nice people,

Why can't we say "эти- женщины" in this case? It feels right to me.

November 8, 2015

olimo

This means "these women". See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 for details.

November 8, 2015

HobsonAna

I think это can imply the verb "to be", translating into "this is" or "these are". My understanding is that эти, этот, and эта never imply the verb "to be" and can only be used as part of a phrase.

This is where I'm getting this from: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

Someone correct me if my understanding is wrong...

January 4, 2016

JohnRatlif5

Me too

January 17, 2018

hud214

This seems analogous to the English "There's a couple things you need to know." or the Spanish "Hay dos cosas que tienes que saber."

February 21, 2018

P58AjESA

Maybe a silly question, but why 'это женщины' and not 'это женщини' like other plurals?

May 29, 2017

ejlens

the plural of all feminine nouns ending in -a (like женщина) is formed by replacing the -a for -ы. -и is only used as a plural form for words ending in the letters К, Г, Х, Ш, Щ, Ж, Ч, Ь or if the word ends in any of these letters + a vowel.

January 16, 2018

Contrappunti

Best explanation i've seen so far, thanks.

October 2, 2018

AKSHITSING15

Why can't we say они женщины instead of это женщины

May 30, 2018

nhckami

I think that "они женщины" means "they are women", while "это женщины" means "these are women".

July 25, 2018

maarjalindpere

Hey! How can I get the Russian letters out and the English spelling for the Russian words instead :(? I used to have the Russian words written in our regular alphabet in my tablet (never in my phone though) and then they just on a random day turned into Russian letters. And also, how to do the same for Duolingo in my phone ? :/

March 7, 2017

Fyodor2002

Go to settings and add keyboard under language settings. I was weeks not able to type Russian letters myself.

July 20, 2018

MeganRoth8

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard, what do I do?

September 13, 2018

MewniHetalia55

Go to settings, languages and input, then click on keyboard and download any languages keyboard (Sorry if my English is bad)

April 10, 2019

YordanPRV

Why cant они work in this situatuon

May 5, 2019

WinstonWolfMan

Because "Они" is "They". We haven't "they" in this sentence.

June 4, 2019

Stevania3

What's the difference for 'women' and 'woman' like plural and singular; because this question asks for the plural form?

January 6, 2017

ranjeevkum2

women refers to more then a lady,while woman refers to a single lady.

January 13, 2017

nhckami

"woman" - singular, in russian женщина "women" - plural, in russian женщины

July 25, 2018

RacerJat

learning russian is easier than spanish in my case.

January 26, 2018

Billieherebeesh

It's even easier to me because I'm a native Serbian speaker and Serbian and Russian have some words that are the same

May 30, 2019

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between женщина and женщины

May 29, 2018

CONSPIX_YT

the difference is that "женщина" means woman, and "женщины" means women. In the italian classes, they teach plurals separately, but they don't seem to do so in the Russian classes... :/

June 20, 2018

Kitteridge1

I said, Этот женщина. It was correct but had typo. What did i literally say? Grammar wise?

May 10, 2018

nhckami

"Этот" means "this", without the verb to be, and is for singular masculine nouns like Yasmine says. For singular feminine is " эта" and for plural, "эти". The question was about "these are (women)", so, needs the verb to be, that's why is necessary to use "Это", that means "this is/these are". At least, that was what I understand =)

"Эти женщины" - These women. "Это женщины" - These are women. "Они женщины" - They are women. See the difference?

July 25, 2018

yasmine_y

It was wrong actually. Этот is for singular masculine nouns.

July 6, 2018

Keita753405

I put это I thought it was right?

July 5, 2018

Ben514355

Isn't "Эта" the feminine version of "Это?" Shouldn't it be "Эта женщины" instead of "Это женщины" or am I missing something?

May 26, 2019

WinstonWolfMan

You can not say "Эта женщины". It is wrong. But, you can use "Эта" only with "женщинА" — one woman.

You also can say "ЭтИ женщины" and " Это женщины". Both are right.

June 4, 2019

MrMacSinusMonkey

Pretty sure они works here. But if you want to be all literal-minded...

June 25, 2019

lHdU7

Why do they insist that i use щ instead of ш? What is the difference?

October 19, 2018

kai874867

ш is a diferent letter to щ. ш is '/sh/' while щ is '/shch/' or '/sch/'

March 10, 2019

thorvindr

Is "это" both singular and plural?

August 6, 2019

mark444707

Why does it keep saying i have a typo when the answer is right??????. These are women Зто женщины Then say says зто is a typo?? When its right. Confused!!!!!!

August 10, 2019

mightypotatoe

You're using the letter З instead of Э that's why it's getting marked as a typo.

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.