1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are women."

"These are women."

Translation:Это женщины.

November 8, 2015

51 Comments


KerriKerri1

Hi nice people,

Why can't we say "эти- женщины" in this case? It feels right to me.


olimo

This means "these women". See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 for details.


ChristianA540462

That link is so helpful, and im taking russian in college rn haha. Its great to see it explained like that


HobsonAna

I think это can imply the verb "to be", translating into "this is" or "these are". My understanding is that эти, этот, and эта never imply the verb "to be" and can only be used as part of a phrase.

This is where I'm getting this from: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

Someone correct me if my understanding is wrong...


Kyndlev

I agree, это is singular.


Erin886199

Would that mean "she are women?"


AKSHITSING15

Why can't we say они женщины instead of это женщины


nhckami

I think that "они женщины" means "they are women", while "это женщины" means "these are women".


Dennis417916

Да зто кажется правильно.


P58AjESA

Maybe a silly question, but why 'это женщины' and not 'это женщини' like other plurals?


ejlens

the plural of all feminine nouns ending in -a (like женщина) is formed by replacing the -a for -ы. -и is only used as a plural form for words ending in the letters К, Г, Х, Ш, Щ, Ж, Ч, Ь or if the word ends in any of these letters + a vowel.


Contrappunti

Best explanation i've seen so far, thanks.


maarjalindpere

Hey! How can I get the Russian letters out and the English spelling for the Russian words instead :(? I used to have the Russian words written in our regular alphabet in my tablet (never in my phone though) and then they just on a random day turned into Russian letters. And also, how to do the same for Duolingo in my phone ? :/


Fyodor2002

Go to settings and add keyboard under language settings. I was weeks not able to type Russian letters myself.


Stevania3

What's the difference for 'women' and 'woman' like plural and singular; because this question asks for the plural form?


nhckami

"woman" - singular, in russian женщина "women" - plural, in russian женщины


ranjeevkum2

women refers to more then a lady,while woman refers to a single lady.


RacerJat

learning russian is easier than spanish in my case.


jelena_110_

It's even easier to me because I'm a native Serbian speaker and Serbian and Russian have some words that are the same


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between женщина and женщины


Keita753405

I put это I thought it was right?


YordanPRV

Why cant они work in this situatuon


WinstonWolfMan

Because "Они" is "They". We haven't "they" in this sentence.


DimitryStanko

ради справедливости, Эти - женщины тоже можно сказать. как ответ не вопрос, вот те два мужика, или женщины, не вижу, они кто?


Kitteridge1

I said, Этот женщина. It was correct but had typo. What did i literally say? Grammar wise?


nhckami

"Этот" means "this", without the verb to be, and is for singular masculine nouns like Yasmine says. For singular feminine is " эта" and for plural, "эти". The question was about "these are (women)", so, needs the verb to be, that's why is necessary to use "Это", that means "this is/these are". At least, that was what I understand =)

"Эти женщины" - These women. "Это женщины" - These are women. "Они женщины" - They are women. See the difference?


Erin886199

Thats a great explanation, but (these are women) "это женщины,"/ and (they are women) "они женщины" are so interchangeable...its difficult to understand the difference.


yasmine_y

It was wrong actually. Этот is for singular masculine nouns.


MeganRoth8

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard, what do I do?


MewniHetalia55

Go to settings, languages and input, then click on keyboard and download any languages keyboard (Sorry if my English is bad)


Ben514355

Isn't "Эта" the feminine version of "Это?" Shouldn't it be "Эта женщины" instead of "Это женщины" or am I missing something?


WinstonWolfMan

You can not say "Эта женщины". It is wrong. But, you can use "Эта" only with "женщинА" — one woman.

You also can say "ЭтИ женщины" and " Это женщины". Both are right.


Nathan690757

I am a native english speaker. Они женщины should be accepted since women are people and "they are women" is the correct way to say it


lHdU7

Why do they insist that i use щ instead of ш? What is the difference?


kai874867

ш is a diferent letter to щ. ш is '/sh/' while щ is '/shch/' or '/sch/'


MrMacSinusMonkey

Pretty sure они works here. But if you want to be all literal-minded...


thorvindr

Is "это" both singular and plural?


mark444707

Why does it keep saying i have a typo when the answer is right??????. These are women Зто женщины Then say says зто is a typo?? When its right. Confused!!!!!!


mightypotatoe

You're using the letter З instead of Э that's why it's getting marked as a typo.


ciaociaochowchow

How would you type this in English letters? Zensiny, Zhensiny, Zenshiny, and Zhenshiny are all wrong here


Kittyplaysforfun

Leave a like if you got it frist try correct. I got it right.


Trudy664886

My Latin letters for women are never accepted. How do I write it in Latin letters?


nhckami

I used zhenshchiny and it worked


Trudy664886

Thank you so much! Now I won't have to try 20 times without success!


YoungRazm

What is the difference between щ and ш?


Heidi437099

I do not have a Russian type writer and whatever way I write the word "women" it refuses it and I cannot proceed, what is wrong


ph.yzd1s9

What is the difference between это and зто?


SomeRussianLrnr

What is the difference between это and этот (I put этот женщины)? I get them confused a lot

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.