1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек ест яблоко."

"Этот человек ест яблоко."

Translation:This man eats an apple.

November 8, 2015

42 Comments


KerriKerri1

Can "this human eats an apple" also be correct here?


olimo

Technically, yes. The most common meaning is "man", though. As if you are talking about some male stranger. Of course, "женщина - тоже человек" (a woman is human too / a woman is a person too), but no one would say "этот человек" if it's a woman.


KerriKerri1

Now it makes sense. Thanks.


Jeremiah0033

Hi Olimo,another question about another sentence.Could you, please,help me ?" этом город - мой дом." or " этот город-мой дом." What is the difference between "этом" and " этот" ? It puzzle me. Thank you in advance.


olimo

"Этом город" is not grammatically correct. The nominative form is "этот город". "Этом" is the prepositional case of "этот".

Этот город - мой дом. Я живу в этом городе. This city is my home. I live in this city.


Jeremiah0033

Wonderful ! You are so prompt with good advices. You seem having a vast knowledge about languages. You can teach Russian as well English on a short and an easily understandable way. Thank you. I understand now where I mixed up with " это" .


olimo

Thank you, it is very nice to hear!


medwuast

I entered "this human is eating an apple" just to see if it would accept it. It did not. I wonder if even "this person ..." would have worked. I think it is technically completely correct though, like olimo said.

Unfortunately the Russian course is hugely lacking in that the tasks reject many alternative answers that are correct, even the "does/is doing" thing is always a problem, it sort of steers you to write unnatural English because once you know the pitfalls you tend to just avoid the ones you know.

For example the German course understands some fairly complex transformations such as "everything is balanced" -> "alles ist in dem Gleichgewicht" ("balanced" is either an inflected verb, or an adjective, "das Gleichgewicht" is a noun). Of course there are substantial differences between the languages but sometimes, because it seems to be taking years just to add additional correct translations, I wonder if the Russian team is too small for the amount of work needed or too busy to correct stuff? I wish there was a way to help :/


Alexis217645

"This person" is accepted


0815pascal

Is человек "man" or "person" ? Just before I learned that it means "person"


DonnaKandil0

read "olimo"s post up there :) it's very helpful


Sakura.MJ

What is the difference between это and этот?


_domynik

Это - this is, этот - this (pointing on something)


Tarncast

I'm a little confused, when is it есть and when is it ест? Many thanks.


MargaretMc482707

GENERAL COMMENT: New graphics make duolingo correct/incorrect responses difficult to read. Particulatly hard for my elderly eyes are the pink and red corrections. Please, please change. Previous graphics were fine.


Charlie115996

I've been learning russian on and off for a few years...they used to teach человек as "child" also. Why is this now an incorrect translation?


SunflowerNaz

Человек refers to a member of mankind. Anyone can be adressed as человек as it is not tied to one gender.


AnnaP153939

Hello, excuse me, what is the difference between Это and Этот? I can never figure out when to use which one.


Kjhmills

I read somewhere else that это is neutral, этот is masculine and эта is feminine. I just can't figure out how to determine the gender of the words.


Kjhmills

Thank you. Looks like it may be an all around helpful website.


Logan223205

Should be able to tap the word for a replay of that one specifically.


NatasaDelic1215

Wau, never thought that I would know so good Russian because my mother language is Serbian.


ranxero

This man eats apple should also be correct.


hellohowsitgoing

Not if you mean the fruit. 'This man eats an apple' is correct, or the plural 'eats apples' could be used without an. 'This man eats apple' could be OK if it were an answer to a question about apple flavor like, "Who wants cream pies? I have peach, apple, and strawberry."


Ayberk80045

What if we say: "Эта человек"? This woman?


Dealanach

Is "here a person is eating an apple" wrong?


Jon458960

Quick question: человек is man or person? I have seen both now.


Alexis217645

It is "man" in the sense of "member of mankind", rather than "male human". So yes, a человек can be female.


AkhileshUi

Человек means human not men


Stefan737082

It should be "This man is eating an apple"


That1kid6

I can't do a voice like this


stepedes

Does 'человек' mean something like the german 'man'?


HammiHamm

huh человек is a human not a man


Jack8383

Im confused what is the difference between уеловек and мужчина? Both of their definitions are man.


SunflowerNaz

Человек is in fact person, not man. You can refer to a man and woman as человек


JoeSanders630927

It wont respond when i say it


ThomasNguy4

what are the differences between ем and ест? Do they both mean 'eat'?


UltraGalax

I really need more help with the saying of it, its going a little to fast...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.