"Этот человек ест яблоко."

Translation:This man eats an apple.

November 8, 2015

35 Comments


KerriKerri1

Can "this human eats an apple" also be correct here?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Technically, yes. The most common meaning is "man", though. As if you are talking about some male stranger. Of course, "женщина - тоже человек" (a woman is human too / a woman is a person too), but no one would say "этот человек" if it's a woman.

November 8, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Hi Olimo,another question about another sentence.Could you, please,help me ?" этом город - мой дом." or " этот город-мой дом." What is the difference between "этом" and " этот" ? It puzzle me. Thank you in advance.

January 10, 2016

olimo

"Этом город" is not grammatically correct. The nominative form is "этот город". "Этом" is the prepositional case of "этот".

Этот город - мой дом. Я живу в этом городе. This city is my home. I live in this city.

January 10, 2016

Jeremiah0033

Wonderful ! You are so prompt with good advices. You seem having a vast knowledge about languages. You can teach Russian as well English on a short and an easily understandable way. Thank you. I understand now where I mixed up with " это" .

January 10, 2016

olimo

Thank you, it is very nice to hear!

January 10, 2016

KerriKerri1

Now it makes sense. Thanks.

November 8, 2015

Mjetkost

I entered "this human is eating an apple" just to see if it would accept it. It did not. I wonder if even "this person ..." would have worked. I think it is technically completely correct though, like olimo said.

Unfortunately the Russian course is hugely lacking in that the tasks reject many alternative answers that are correct, even the "does/is doing" thing is always a problem, it sort of steers you to write unnatural English because once you know the pitfalls you tend to just avoid the ones you know.

For example the German course understands some fairly complex transformations such as "everything is balanced" -> "alles ist in dem Gleichgewicht" ("balanced" is either an inflected verb, or an adjective, "das Gleichgewicht" is a noun). Of course there are substantial differences between the languages but sometimes, because it seems to be taking years just to add additional correct translations, I wonder if the Russian team is too small for the amount of work needed or too busy to correct stuff? I wish there was a way to help :/

May 18, 2018

Alexis217645

"This person" is accepted

December 21, 2018

0815pascal

Is человек "man" or "person" ? Just before I learned that it means "person"

December 30, 2015

DonnaKandil0

read "olimo"s post up there :) it's very helpful

October 18, 2016

Tarncast

I'm a little confused, when is it есть and when is it ест? Many thanks.

November 15, 2015

Ranaeo

есть is the verb "to eat" ест is "there is" or "[he] eats"

December 16, 2015

parkinglot99

how do you tell the difference in spoken Russian?

October 16, 2016

parkinglot99

also, I thought есть meant "there is," not "to eat"

October 16, 2016

Mjetkost

That is right, although I don't think 'есть' means exclusively or necessarily "there is". It's one way of expressing "to be" in the present tense and for various reasons sometimes required (at least if you want to be super correct).

In spoken Russian... you might be able to tell just from the context. Strictly pronunciation-wise in 'ест' the т is harder (might even sound close to 'ц') and in 'есть' conversely softer (might sound closer to 'д').

P. S. I'm not an expert, if there are any here I welcome their corrections to my guesswork.

May 18, 2018

Sakura.MJ

What is the difference between это and этот?

June 4, 2018

ranxero

This man eats apple should also be correct.

February 7, 2016

hellohowsitgoing

Not if you mean the fruit. 'This man eats an apple' is correct, or the plural 'eats apples' could be used without an. 'This man eats apple' could be OK if it were an answer to a question about apple flavor like, "Who wants cream pies? I have peach, apple, and strawberry."

June 10, 2016

Charlie115996

I've been learning russian on and off for a few years...they used to teach человек as "child" also. Why is this now an incorrect translation?

October 26, 2017

Mehmet946592

I think the same..I live in Turkey and new learning beginning.russian человек is means boy,not man.why?could you help me ?any russian girl can help me ??

May 19, 2018

gang_weed

lol 'any russian girl'

February 8, 2019

MargaretMc482707

GENERAL COMMENT: New graphics make duolingo correct/incorrect responses difficult to read. Particulatly hard for my elderly eyes are the pink and red corrections. Please, please change. Previous graphics were fine.

December 4, 2018

NatasaDelic1215

Wau, never thought that I would know so good Russian because my mother language is Serbian.

January 14, 2019

Ayberk80045

What if we say: "Эта человек"? This woman?

August 17, 2018

AnnaP153939

Hello, excuse me, what is the difference between Это and Этот? I can never figure out when to use which one.

September 16, 2018

Kjhmills

I read somewhere else that это is neutral, этот is masculine and эта is feminine. I just can't figure out how to determine the gender of the words.

January 23, 2019

Kjhmills

Thank you. Looks like it may be an all around helpful website.

January 25, 2019

Dealanach

Is "here a person is eating an apple" wrong?

September 22, 2018

Jon458960

Quick question: человек is man or person? I have seen both now.

November 21, 2018

Alexis217645

It is "man" in the sense of "member of mankind", rather than "male human". So yes, a человек can be female.

January 14, 2019

Logan223205

Should be able to tap the word for a replay of that one specifically.

December 20, 2018

ChristianR302764

wot m8

March 6, 2019

hunter53220

This human she man eat you apple..........

April 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.