"мои сёстры"

Translation:my sisters

November 8, 2015

37 Comments


cezzy346

Is мои used for all plural nouns?

November 10, 2015

thekatmorgan

Yes in the nominative case.

November 11, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Different genders and situations...

моя - For Feminine nouns. (Pretty much all words that end in "а" and "я", and sometimes "ь") мой - For Masculine nouns. (Pretty much all word that end in contestants) моё - For Neuter nouns. (Pretty much all words that end with "о" and "е") мои - For Plural nouns.

March 5, 2016

philpitt

What is a 'contestant' in Russian grammer? I was gonna be a smartarse and say 'consonants' but then thought better of doing so.

May 3, 2019

Zzzzz...

What is the plural form of брат? For some reason we are not taught that in this skill.

April 27, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not taught here because it is irregular, thus it will have to be memorized. Друг and сын make the same plural:

  • сын → сыновья́
  • друг → друзья́
  • брат → бра́тья
  • стул → сту́лья
April 27, 2016

Zzzzz...

Спасибо with a lingot! :)

April 27, 2016

Zzzzz...

Wow, that was quick. Спасибо! :)

April 27, 2016

chirelchirel

I wanted to beat Theron to it (because I trusted this time I actually could answer a question correctly without making even myself more confused :D).

April 27, 2016

hellsfire55

Why not сeстры?

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Is your question about "ё" vs "e"? The correct one is "сёстры", and that's exactly how the word is pronounced. The problem with written Russian though is that "ё" is frequently replaced with "e" in print. (There must be some really silly, antiquated typographic reason for that, similar to the reason why the full stop migrated inside the quotation marks in American English, but I don't know it.) In any case, this is never a problem for native Russian speakers since they know when it's "ё" and when it's "e", but I can imagine that this would drive learners crazy. Sorry!

November 8, 2015

HerrArbo

The reason for that is probably due to typewriters having only E. It's more similar to English loosing Þ, which was due to printing difficulty, than America's punctuation rules, which were just standardised differently.

To add the question, wasn't the singular form spelt with an E? I think that may have been why he was confused.

November 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Actually, the reason for American placement of commas or full stops before closing quotation marks (regardless of the logical structure of a sentence) is also rooted in typesetting (which is what I was referring to): http://grammartips.homestead.com/inside.html - check the footnote about the origins of this rule.

Now, to answer your question, the singular form, сестра, is indeed spelt (and pronouced) with an E, not Ё. Making it plural changes both the spelling and the sound. I don't think this is common in Russian, but you find it all over the place in German, and English man → men, woman → women may also be examples of that. Given that "сестра" is a very old word (and for that reason it is so similar in many Indo-European languages), I suspect this may be a remnant of some ancient way of making plurals.

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

Ё in Russian arised as a replacement of the stressed /e/ vowel every time it was after a palatalized sound but not before another palatalized sound.

So every stressed е that comes from old "e" went through that change under these circumstances. Those е's than were Ѣ didn't. No wonder that when a word has a shifting stress, some words have their "е" replaced by Ё.

November 14, 2015

olimo

You can write сестры, but it is still pronounced as сёстры. Irregular plural.

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

What is so irregular about it? Вода́→во́ды, река́ → ре́ки, рука́ → ру́ки, жена́ → жёны. :)

November 8, 2015

olimo

Well... I guess half Russian nouns are irregular, lol. In most cases you should memorize the correct form.

November 8, 2015

garpike

Isn't Ж always hard? So why жена́ → жёны? That's not an е after a palatalized sound. Oh, or did you mean that жёны was originally stressed on the last syllable, but later started being stressed on the first, so the е was changed to ё just to reflect that?

December 15, 2015

Shady_arc

You must understand that all hushes were once soft (having been born from palatalized к, г, and х). Spelling conventions still reflect that to a degree. Though, you may just as well say that the spellings are arbitrary (but consistent). Indeed, if a consonant is always hard or always soft, it does not matter (in term of pronunciation) which vowel you select to spell the vowel sound after it.

An unstressed о is not spelt after a hush. By convention, you always spell е instead.

As for the unexpected Ё, this sound started replacing a stressed Е more than half a millenium ago in certain positions (after a "soft" consonant while before a "hard" consonant). It happened before Ж and Ш turned perma-hard, so you have a number of words like чёрный, шёпот, жёлтый, щётка, расчёска, расчёсывать, чёрт. Of course, moving stress also can make ё appear or turn back to orthographic е.

December 15, 2015

garpike

You are a mine of information; thank you!

December 16, 2015

sauer1216

Do they have to be literal sisters, or can it be used to refer to female friends?

December 6, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

Yes, vast majority of time. There could be exceptions, like with most things in life (say, group of girls can sometimes refer to themselves as "сёстры / сестрички / сестрёнки"), but these are rare.

December 7, 2016

Dron007

In religious context one can say "sister" about any girl/woman of the same religious community. And in Orthodox tradition sometimes it is pronounced as "сестры" instead of "сёстры".

January 5, 2017

cduston

should this not be сестри? I thought nouns ending in -a would be feminine. I guess this is just an irregular case?

August 23, 2017

zirkul
Mod

It is feminine (no surprises there, it's sisters we are talking about!). However, in every single example of a feminine noun ending with -a I can think of, with the exception of words ending with -га, -ка, -ха, -ча, -жа, -ша, ща, -a becomes when you make the word plural. (In words with those "exceptional" endings, it indeed becomes .)

August 23, 2017

carla268183

Why not сёстри? When the plural ends with ы or и?

April 29, 2018

keinemeinung

Generally, "hard becomes hard" (а -> ы) and "soft becomes soft" (я or ь -> и), unless there is a spelling rule that prevents a hard ending from staying hard (for instance, "госпожа" becomes "госпожи" because you can't have an ы after a ж).

Сестри is therefore not a valid plural spelling for сестра. The spelling of words is very exact and there typically isn't an option in how something is spelled.

April 29, 2018

mirkan1

R

December 11, 2018

mirkan1

G

December 11, 2018

FreeDeafPizza

my sisters, you can't have them.

April 24, 2019

Cosanepensi

This really sounded like my Daughter - couldn't hear 'cectri' at all

May 8, 2019

northernguy

The e has an umlaut over it in the Duo sentence. That changes the pronunciation.

May 8, 2019

Sheymalu

whats the difference between моя мои мой мое

December 14, 2015

yasmine_y

Моя = feminine Мои = plural (for feminine, masculine and neuter nouns) Мой = masculine Моё = neuter

July 7, 2018

abobex

my sister is correct but not My sister

May 24, 2016

keinemeinung

Neither should be correct since the sentence is "my sisterS" (plural).

January 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.