"Всем известно, что он плохой медик."

Translation:Everyone knows that he is a bad medic.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ryandward
ryandward

Is this kind of like: "It's well known to everybody"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's exactly that.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Still, "It is known to everyone that he's a bad medic" isn't accepted, I note.

(Reported)

1 year ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

physician вместо medic принимается?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The sentence does not sound well in either Russian or English, so it's hard to say what exactly the authors meant. That said, the word "медик" in Russian is broader than just a physician, it includes paramedics and nurses. Moreover, because no Russian speaker in his or her right mind will call a normal medical doctor "медик", the word is mostly used for paramedics and emergency doctors.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

In Britain, the formal use of the word "medic" is to refer to unqualified potential-doctors-to-be, ie those who are currently studying medicine at university.

However, there is also a wide informal use of "medic" in fields such as online gaming, wherein a team might have an assigned "medic" whose job it is to keep the other players alive. I think this comes from popular portrayal of such figures in movies etc. I'm not sure what the American Army calls the people who give emergency treatment to wounded soldiers on the battlefield, but in the British Army, the job title is "Combat Medical Technician", often shortened to "Combat Med Tech" or simply (and most commonly) "CMT". We don't tend to say "medic".

As I say though, popular parlance may include the use of the word "medic" for this role, and certainly it's widely understood that way.

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

I'd still use the word medic as a catch-all to include even qualified medical personnel including doctors - though I agree its use is more for auxiliaries and any professional in training

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Yes, in the US you would still refer to a combat/field medic. I actually saw the word on the US Army website when you got me curious to make sure I wasn't doing like you and going off of the Hollywood portrayal.

That said, the more I think about it, the more I think THIS particular sentence is indeed a gaming reference, because if we were talking about a real Army medic, this would beg the question of why he wasn't disciplined or removed from that position. ;-)

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

I agree. But physician is a person qualified to practice medicine. It may be врач, доктор, терапевт, медик, лекарь, целитель, исцелитель.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Agreed. You may well be formally correct. But as I said, in Russian "медик" is typically used for paramedics or emergency doctors. Hence it's hard for me to guess DL's preferred translation without knowing what they actually meant.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In my practice, «медик» is used by nurses who're not happy with their job and want to make impression they're doctors or something.

    3 years ago

NerysGhemor

    Someone suggested this particular sentence might also be a reference to online gaming, where "medic" is a common position to play. :-D

    3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
    Hatul_Madan

    Maybe. So, what can we say about the bad medic?

    3 years ago

RoseDG1
    RoseDG1

    Interesting -- "medic" in the USA is generally a military position. They are trained, but they can't work as nurses outside of the military without further training.

    2 years ago

Kate108478

    In natural English you would not need to include 'that'

    2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

    It doesn't hurt or help anything though. In my opinion having "that" there is more natural sounding than without.

    2 years ago

96Seaturtles

    If it's supposed to be "everyone knows that he is a bad medic", wouldn't the word for "knows" be a verb and not an adverb? If that's the case, could this be translated as "Всем знают, что он плохой медик."?

    2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

    It's more like this literal translation: "To everyone, it is known that he is a bad medic"

    2 years ago

96Seaturtles

    okay! That makes sense now! Thank you!!

    2 years ago

NadavHollander

    is всем instrumental of все? and if it is, why?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Here, всем is dative of все 'everyone'. Literally, the sentence reads 'to-everyone, it-is-known, that he [is a] bad medic'.

      Всем can also be instrumental of всё 'everything' (which is often written все, because dots over ё are often omited). These forms look the same, but usually you can understand what is meant by context.

      1 year ago

NadavHollander

      Much appreciated, thanks!

      1 year ago

P-Code
      P-Code

      He doesn't sound like the kind of person I would trust with my life....

      1 year ago

Fluffy-Dasher

      Oh dear, I'm a paramedic and I felt like this was talking about me ( ._.)

      5 months ago

J_Tchaikovsky
      J_Tchaikovsky

      Poor!

      1 year ago

Micha134582

      Fck

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.