"Всем известно, что он плохой медик."

Translation:Everyone knows that he is a bad medic.

November 8, 2015

30 Comments


ryandward

Is this kind of like: "It's well known to everybody"?

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's exactly that.

December 11, 2015

DavidStyIes

Still, "It is known to everyone that he's a bad medic" isn't accepted, I note.

(Reported)

February 16, 2017

Guenter212784

The literal translation "it is known to everybody that" etc. is still not accepted. Maybe "Everyone knows that" is more idiomatic English but the other possibility cannot be declared "wrong"!!!

September 6, 2019

Hatul_Madan

physician вместо medic принимается?

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The sentence does not sound well in either Russian or English, so it's hard to say what exactly the authors meant. That said, the word "медик" in Russian is broader than just a physician, it includes paramedics and nurses. Moreover, because no Russian speaker in his or her right mind will call a normal medical doctor "медик", the word is mostly used for paramedics and emergency doctors.

November 8, 2015

DavidStyIes

In Britain, the formal use of the word "medic" is to refer to unqualified potential-doctors-to-be, ie those who are currently studying medicine at university.

However, there is also a wide informal use of "medic" in fields such as online gaming, wherein a team might have an assigned "medic" whose job it is to keep the other players alive. I think this comes from popular portrayal of such figures in movies etc. I'm not sure what the American Army calls the people who give emergency treatment to wounded soldiers on the battlefield, but in the British Army, the job title is "Combat Medical Technician", often shortened to "Combat Med Tech" or simply (and most commonly) "CMT". We don't tend to say "medic".

As I say though, popular parlance may include the use of the word "medic" for this role, and certainly it's widely understood that way.

November 27, 2015

NerysGhemor

Yes, in the US you would still refer to a combat/field medic. I actually saw the word on the US Army website when you got me curious to make sure I wasn't doing like you and going off of the Hollywood portrayal.

That said, the more I think about it, the more I think THIS particular sentence is indeed a gaming reference, because if we were talking about a real Army medic, this would beg the question of why he wasn't disciplined or removed from that position. ;-)

December 6, 2015

justinbrisk

I'd still use the word medic as a catch-all to include even qualified medical personnel including doctors - though I agree its use is more for auxiliaries and any professional in training

February 9, 2016

Hatul_Madan

I agree. But physician is a person qualified to practice medicine. It may be врач, доктор, терапевт, медик, лекарь, целитель, исцелитель.

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Agreed. You may well be formally correct. But as I said, in Russian "медик" is typically used for paramedics or emergency doctors. Hence it's hard for me to guess DL's preferred translation without knowing what they actually meant.

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In my practice, «медик» is used by nurses who're not happy with their job and want to make impression they're doctors or something.

    November 8, 2015

NerysGhemor

    Someone suggested this particular sentence might also be a reference to online gaming, where "medic" is a common position to play. :-D

    December 6, 2015

Hatul_Madan

    Maybe. So, what can we say about the bad medic?

    November 8, 2015

RoseDG1

    Interesting -- "medic" in the USA is generally a military position. They are trained, but they can't work as nurses outside of the military without further training.

    January 18, 2016

P-Code

    He doesn't sound like the kind of person I would trust with my life....

    January 18, 2017

Fluffy-Dasher

    Oh dear, I'm a paramedic and I felt like this was talking about me ( ._.)

    July 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Why?

    February 27, 2019

Kate108478

    In natural English you would not need to include 'that'

    April 9, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

    It doesn't hurt or help anything though. In my opinion having "that" there is more natural sounding than without.

    May 30, 2016

96Seaturtles

    If it's supposed to be "everyone knows that he is a bad medic", wouldn't the word for "knows" be a verb and not an adverb? If that's the case, could this be translated as "Всем знают, что он плохой медик."?

    June 5, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

    It's more like this literal translation: "To everyone, it is known that he is a bad medic"

    June 5, 2016

96Seaturtles

    okay! That makes sense now! Thank you!!

    June 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    Also, this is a module on adjectives, long and short. This exercise shows a way of expressing "everyone knows" using a short-form adjective.

    My only question is whether this format is preferred by Russian-speakers, or whether they'd use something closer to the English "Everyone knows..."

    February 27, 2019

Shady_arc

    They are both possible. However, with известно you can skip the person and just say "Известно, что" (It is known that..), which is not an option with знать

    February 27, 2019

NadavHollander

    is всем instrumental of все? and if it is, why?

    December 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Here, всем is dative of все 'everyone'. Literally, the sentence reads 'to-everyone, it-is-known, that he [is a] bad medic'.

      Всем can also be instrumental of всё 'everything' (which is often written все, because dots over ё are often omited). These forms look the same, but usually you can understand what is meant by context.

      December 22, 2016

NadavHollander

      Much appreciated, thanks!

      December 23, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

      Poor!

      May 30, 2017

Micha134582

      Fck

      July 7, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.