1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всем известно, что он плохой…

"Всем известно, что он плохой медик."

Translation:Everyone knows that he is a bad medic.

November 8, 2015

31 Comments


ryandward

Is this kind of like: "It's well known to everybody"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's exactly that.


AnastasiaStyIes

Still, "It is known to everyone that he's a bad medic" isn't accepted, I note.

(Reported)


Guenter212784

The literal translation "it is known to everybody that" etc. is still not accepted. Maybe "Everyone knows that" is more idiomatic English but the other possibility cannot be declared "wrong"!!!


NadavHollander

is всем instrumental of все? and if it is, why?


[deactivated user]

    Here, всем is dative of все 'everyone'. Literally, the sentence reads 'to-everyone, it-is-known, that he [is a] bad medic'.

    Всем can also be instrumental of всё 'everything' (which is often written все, because dots over ё are often omited). These forms look the same, but usually you can understand what is meant by context.


NadavHollander

    Much appreciated, thanks!


Hatul_Madan

    physician вместо medic принимается?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    The sentence does not sound well in either Russian or English, so it's hard to say what exactly the authors meant. That said, the word "медик" in Russian is broader than just a physician, it includes paramedics and nurses. Moreover, because no Russian speaker in his or her right mind will call a normal medical doctor "медик", the word is mostly used for paramedics and emergency doctors.


AnastasiaStyIes

    In Britain, the formal use of the word "medic" is to refer to unqualified potential-doctors-to-be, ie those who are currently studying medicine at university.

    However, there is also a wide informal use of "medic" in fields such as online gaming, wherein a team might have an assigned "medic" whose job it is to keep the other players alive. I think this comes from popular portrayal of such figures in movies etc. I'm not sure what the American Army calls the people who give emergency treatment to wounded soldiers on the battlefield, but in the British Army, the job title is "Combat Medical Technician", often shortened to "Combat Med Tech" or simply (and most commonly) "CMT". We don't tend to say "medic".

    As I say though, popular parlance may include the use of the word "medic" for this role, and certainly it's widely understood that way.


NerysGhemor

    Yes, in the US you would still refer to a combat/field medic. I actually saw the word on the US Army website when you got me curious to make sure I wasn't doing like you and going off of the Hollywood portrayal.

    That said, the more I think about it, the more I think THIS particular sentence is indeed a gaming reference, because if we were talking about a real Army medic, this would beg the question of why he wasn't disciplined or removed from that position. ;-)


justinbrisk

    I'd still use the word medic as a catch-all to include even qualified medical personnel including doctors - though I agree its use is more for auxiliaries and any professional in training


Hatul_Madan

    I agree. But physician is a person qualified to practice medicine. It may be врач, доктор, терапевт, медик, лекарь, целитель, исцелитель.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Agreed. You may well be formally correct. But as I said, in Russian "медик" is typically used for paramedics or emergency doctors. Hence it's hard for me to guess DL's preferred translation without knowing what they actually meant.


RoseDG1

    Interesting -- "medic" in the USA is generally a military position. They are trained, but they can't work as nurses outside of the military without further training.


    [deactivated user]

      In my practice, «медик» is used by nurses who're not happy with their job and want to make impression they're doctors or something.


NerysGhemor

      Someone suggested this particular sentence might also be a reference to online gaming, where "medic" is a common position to play. :-D


Hatul_Madan

      Maybe. So, what can we say about the bad medic?


96Seaturtles

      If it's supposed to be "everyone knows that he is a bad medic", wouldn't the word for "knows" be a verb and not an adverb? If that's the case, could this be translated as "Всем знают, что он плохой медик."?


AlexeiRosc1

      It's more like this literal translation: "To everyone, it is known that he is a bad medic"


96Seaturtles

      okay! That makes sense now! Thank you!!


Jeffrey855877

      Also, this is a module on adjectives, long and short. This exercise shows a way of expressing "everyone knows" using a short-form adjective.

      My only question is whether this format is preferred by Russian-speakers, or whether they'd use something closer to the English "Everyone knows..."


Shady_arc

      They are both possible. However, with известно you can skip the person and just say "Известно, что" (It is known that..), which is not an option with знать


Shivaadh

      Which word is the adjective?


Shady_arc

      известно is a short-form adjective.


holderwd93

      This sentence makes the Heavy sad


P-Code

      He doesn't sound like the kind of person I would trust with my life....


Fluffy-Dasher

      Oh dear, I'm a paramedic and I felt like this was talking about me ( ._.)


Kate108478

      In natural English you would not need to include 'that'


Xamelov

      Why "it's known to everyone" marked wrong, since известно means literally "is known"?


Candi576145

      I wonder if it's Dima. And here we kept telling Mama he was a medic in chapter 1.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.