"Мне плохо."

Translation:I am not feeling well.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

I feel bad принимается?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. The meaning in English can be slightly different, though, so it is not our main translation.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

if it isn't, it should be. if you believe that a correct solutions is missing, just report it

3 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

אני אוהב את שמך!

9 months ago

cptchuckle

"i feel bad" can mean feeling guilty

5 months ago

corileigh1

I don't feel well??

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

That's another correct translation.

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I put "I am bad" and was told it was correct. Does this mean "I am bad" in the sense of being a terrible person, or is it only used to mean that I feel bad or am having a hard time of things?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Only the "feeling bad" meaning. English does not differentiate grammatically between being bad and feeling bad, being a cold icicle and feeling cold. Russian does.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Flootzavut is correct. No one would say "I am bad" to indicate feeling unwell. The Russian is not even a nominative-predicate adjective construction but a dative-adverb impersonal phrase, so it's not even a literal translation. "I am bad" says something about the nature of the speaker, not a state of health or mind. It's more likely to encounter the sentence with some qualification, such as "I am bad at chess." But if someone did say it without a context, it would be understood to mean "I am not a good person."

Talking about health, one would more likely say "I don't feel well" (if the speaker is physically suffering now); or "I am not well" or (more rarely nowadays) "I am unwell" rather more (to indicate a general state of health or a specific medical condition); or "I am not feeling well" (meaning I'm in discomfort right now but it's temporary). These are all clearly euphemisms for "I feel ill" or "I feel sick," which would likely be emphatic and urgent communications of immediate acute discomfort if uttered, or "I'm sick," which is the most normal way an American would inform someone of an indisposition. We don't use so many euphemisms any more.

"I feel bad" or "I don't feel (so) good" can be a less formal way of saying "I feel unwell" or "I don't feel well"; or it can refer to a state of mind or conscience about something, such as a regret. It is common for American speakers to say "I feel badly" in this context; school grammarians chastise us for this solecism.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Thank you! That's about what I thought initially. All the more reason to not accept it.

2 years ago

Duane258217

In english, the verb to be, or its first person conjugation "I am" has two meanings, the first refers to a permanent condition, the inmutable essence of a person, I am bad, means that a person is a bad person, that evil is part of his nature, I am a genius means that you are a genius will always remain a genius.
The second meaning is of a temporary state I am feeling bad or unwell, means that at that point in time and for a limited period, I am not well, or in bad health, but it is a temporary state. I am running means that I am doing something at that moment, but will finish running momentarily.
In Spanish there are two completely different verbs for those two meanings, Yo soy and Yo estoy. Such dual meaning of the verb "to be" is always a problem with translations.

10 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

How did this whole conversation happen without anyone actually stating what the Russian translation for "I am bad" is?

10 months ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

@TheFinkie

Я плохой (человек) - I'm (a) bad (person)

10 months ago

agriffin95

Have a lingot.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I wouldn't say "I am bad" is remotely similar in meaning to "I am unwell/I feel bad/I feel sick" in English - "I am bad" suggests "I am a bad person".

Unless I've very much misunderstood (which is possible! ;)), "I am bad" is not a good translation of the Russian.

I am cold/I feel cold are synonymous (in English), I am bad/I feel bad are not.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

There are lots of variations of this expression, some of which are not accepted but should be. For example, "I'm not feeling well." Also, "I'm don't feel so good," "I feel sick," "I'm feeling sick."

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Report them :)

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

is it "I feel bad" physically or physchologically or both?

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Usually the phrase would refer to a physical feeling, rather than psychological.

2 years ago

freaky_zoid

it can be used in either case

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

How about, "I feel ill"? It was marked incorrect. (How do you say, "It was marked incorrect" по-русски? :)

2 years ago

freaky_zoid

I feel ill would be - я чувствую себя больным / больной So you would need to use the word feel, beacuse there is no proverb for ill. Or you could use the verb 'to be ill' - я болею.

It was marked incorrect - [ответ] отмечен как неправильный

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Спасибо.

2 years ago

corileigh1

Почему обязательно надо говорить "чувствую себя". Ведь когда говоришь "мне плохо", не говоришь о том, как ты себя чувствуешь?

2 years ago

Omerorc

плохо is the short adjective form right?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Short adjective and also adverb.

1 year ago

David336511

How would you say "I am bad"?

1 year ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

Я плохой [человек] - I am [a] bad [human]

1 year ago

agriffin95

In English, "I am not feeling well" is similar to "I feel sick". According to Google 'I feel sick' = 'Я болен' in Russian.

I read Мне плохо and translated it as 'I am bad', which in English does NOT mean the same as 'I am not feeling well'.

'I am bad' in English is like...... I break rules or do crimes or something. It could also mean 'I am bad (at this)' but it won't mean 'I feel unwell'.

But if Мне плохо is how I would say 'I am not feeling well' in Russia, then I understand.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Я болен (больна) is that specific shade of "I am feeling sick" when you ARE sick (i.e. ill). There is a difference between not all being peachy and being pretty sure you became ill and probably won't go to work tomorrow.

Мне плохо is more about the feeling. It is also used in a challenging situation where you feel depressed and unable to escape your trouble anytime soon. Basically, it says that the situation about you is "not good", which may apply to your health (pretty much "I am not feeling well") or to your general mindset and happiness (more difficult to translate and not what we teach here).

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I would strongly recommend trusting this course over Google translate, which is not very good. That is not a good translation of мне плохо.

1 year ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

I'm really thinking that this is an odd way to translate this. It is correct, of course, but wouldn't "I am unwell" be far better as the main translation? This removes the confusion of the Russian sentence not involving "feeling" or having "not" and "well" as separate words.

I'm just being picky, I suppose, so haven't reported it.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.