1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My friend is in Germany."

"My friend is in Germany."

Translation:Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da.

November 8, 2015

6 Comments


Gok-Turk

Can the word "arkadaş(im)" be understood as "the one who looks after (my) back"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The root of it is something like "back fellow/sharer."

"arka" refers to the area behind you (and doesn't refer to your biological back) and "-daş" is an old Turkic root that refers to a person doing some sort of reciprocal action with you. It is sort of like "The only who is behind you and you are also behind them" if that makes sense


AGreatUserName

That kind of makes me think of two people, back to back, defending themselves and each other from a cruel, scary world ... and I guess that's what friendship is.


Gok-Turk

OK, thanks.


JoaoDSouza

Why do you teach arkadaş instead of dost?


Selcen_Ozturk

because it is used much more commonly. It is really unusual to say "benim dostum almanya'da". Dost is especially used in phrases like "gerçek dost"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.