"My friend is in Germany."

Translation:Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da.

November 8, 2015

6 Comments


Gok-Turk

Can the word "arkadaş(im)" be understood as "the one who looks after (my) back"?

April 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The root of it is something like "back fellow/sharer."

"arka" refers to the area behind you (and doesn't refer to your biological back) and "-daş" is an old Turkic root that refers to a person doing some sort of reciprocal action with you. It is sort of like "The only who is behind you and you are also behind them" if that makes sense

April 4, 2016

AGreatUserName

That kind of makes me think of two people, back to back, defending themselves and each other from a cruel, scary world ... and I guess that's what friendship is.

September 4, 2016

Gok-Turk

OK, thanks.

April 5, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Why do you teach arkadaş instead of dost?

November 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because it is used much more commonly. It is really unusual to say "benim dostum almanya'da". Dost is especially used in phrases like "gerçek dost"

November 8, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.