1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan kan gutten snakke me…

"Hvordan kan gutten snakke med slanger?"

Translation:How can the boy talk with snakes?

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


bekahkitty_

With Parseltongue, of course!


Honniing

All these Harry Potter references x3


Osebrand

Men norsk gutter snakker ikke Parseltongue. Hvis norsk gutter (og jenter) snakker med slanger, så snakker de Ormtunge.


camogirl16TN

Bc he was zapped. Bc he lived. Bc he's a horcrux.


mbRDt7

Because you're a wizard, Harry!


Furzkampffugzeug

You are a wizard, this is not negotiable!


SKlassen1

is a Duolingo Parseltongue course coming?


AJB2002

That would be awesome.


Ambrose_Burnside

vaaaaa hasssssashiii vaaaaaa hasssssssiethhh


VictorPaiam

Hva ha skjedde? Did I parseling ok?


mbRDt7

Fordi du er en veiviser, Harry!


Honniing

Fordi du er en trollmann, Harry! The kind of wizard that translates to "veiviser" is a signpost or sometihng like that. "Trollmann" is the word you want to use here, which is a man who uses magic, or "trolldom" in norwegian.


RyanBabcock

Glad to know the course creators love harry potter too :)


Coeurdialement

Because Harry talks during his sleep so one can learn it listening to him... NO RON ! THAT'S NOT HOW LANGUAGE LEARNING WORKS ! IF IT WAS THE WAY, DON'T YOU THINK I WOULD SLEEP WITH SPANIARDS AND NORWEGIANS ALL NIGHT ? NO RON ! STOP SAYING SUCH BS. That being said, congrats.


TheSnowKing

You are aware he just mimicked the noise Harry made, he had no idea what he was saying, right?


Jasyrus

Because his name is Tom Marvolo Riddle


[deactivated user]

    Good question, considering that snakes have no ears

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.