1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я давно не бачив тебе."

"Я давно не бачив тебе."

Translation:I have not seen you for a long time.

November 8, 2015

6 Comments


Ynhockey

"I haven't seen you in a long time" should be accepted. Reported.


BarryLord1

UK : not...for a long time

US : not...in a long time

This is where indicating where something has not happened in/for a long time (as distinguished from indicating that some action was or will be of long duration e.g. I'll be there for a long time).


Enrique465433

The Ukrainian speaker should keep the grammatical gender congruent to his/her physical gender. I had to listen to this five times to confirm the female speaker was actually saying "Бачив".


BarryLord1

There's probably a shortage of contributors with the enthusiasm for all the necessary hard work, unpaid. It's a popular business model: get a bunch of people to make me rich at their expense, then call myself an entrepreneur.


MelisaInsa1

Why not past simple .. or does the word давно give the situation of a time frame and that's why present perfect.. then why not past perfect

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.