"Вот мои тарелки."

Translation:Here are my plates.

November 8, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diegor2

In general, do words that ends in "и" indicate plural?


mightypotatoe

many plural nouns do end in и. If you look at the tips and notes section of the Plurals lesson, it tells you how endings change between singular and plural for different types of nouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

Not all nouns that end in и are plural though as it is also the ending of some feminine nouns in the singular dative, genitive, or prepositional case


andriluik

It is very hard to explain all endings whne asking different questions and using different prepositions. Use the internet to learn when and where to use a certain ending. In russian there 6 'categories' (not really tge right word, but I do not know the right word), how the questions and prepositions with different endings are separated: именительный падеж, родительный падеж, дательный падеж, винительный падеж, творительный падед, предложный падеж.

It is very hard to explain this and I hope you understand me and my explanation and don't understand wrong


akunosama

If you notice, plates ends in и instead of ы like the other fem nom plurals because к is one of those special letters you never put a ы after.


b1naryf0x

Тарелки in the preview: "plates", but "cymbals" in the solution.


NissanBarbarroja

The audio sounds like тарёлки


DariuszKap

My plates are here - is wrong? - okey ;) poetry:)


AphrodisiacDuo

"вот" is literally saying here is/here are. If you translated "my plates are here" it would be мои тарелки здесь. Remember вот describes here in general. While здесь describes a place


Cecilia798621

Is мои only for plural sentences?


HKJPlays

Why Тарелки sounds like Тарелко?????


Dron007

It doesn't. I hear "тарелки" here.


PeterSveterSK

why is "These are my plates" wrong?


EmmanuelVanegas

God bless they taught us this usefull phrase, how would you comunicate otherwise. Jajaja


[deactivated user]

    How is р pronounced here?


166.P4Xza/bL44EJ

    I assume you mean the P in Тарелки? it's an R (Ta-ree-yalki)


JanuszWoro3

    If you want to hear better audio for тарелка, you can check Russian викисловар: https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0

    or Wiktionary in English: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0


JanuszWoro3

    Now the audio sounds better. Thanks for fixing it.


LEPerezV94

    Is there a difference between "тарелки" and "тарёлки"?


Artem_Onopin

    Как вы учите этот русский? Вам памятник при жизни за старания надо поствить всем!)


Mark121857

    So, what's the difference between Вот and Здесь?


LEPerezV94

    "Вот" means "here is" (as if you were giving or showing something), while "Здесь" only means "here" (and it's used for locations)


camila197241

    "Тарелки" menas plates or cymbals???


PeterSveterSK

    тарелка means plate


.DJX7

    Both. It can be dish, saucer, bowl, too.


mumbione

    Why my plates are here is wrong?


LEPerezV94

    What I've learned is that it's not the same in Russian to say "Here is x-thing" and "X-thing is here". "Here is" = "Вот", while "is here" = "здесь/тут"

    "Here are my plates" = "Вот мои тарелки" "My plates are here" = "Мои тарелки здесь/тут"

    ("Тут" and "здесь" mean the same thing, only that "тут" is more informal)


TedinRaqis

    I hear teriolka why is that?


susiqw

    I wrote exactly what the answer said only I didn't capitalize the first word they marked it wrong


RudolfBari

    Tatally false pronounced. Instead of TARELKI, we hearTARIOKI


caydencline123

    I hear тарёлки, I know the dots are often omitted but phonetically I assumed it was be pronounced taryelki ?


Y.V.Smith

    How do you know when to say "moy" as opposed to "mahyee"?


JonDillPickles

    Speech to text typed Hear instead of here and typically its a misspelling, but not today apparently.


lonewaer

    Audio sounds like тарелке.

    Audios on Russian courses need to be much cleaner than they currently (still) are, the language is already hard enough to learn. This is getting me to lose hair over here.

    I understand having to at some point hear something that's maybe considered "perfect"/"better" pronunciation, but that can reasonably come much much later. At this point in learning I don't want to be wondering "what am I actually hearing ?". I want to learn what word is masculine, feminine, or neutral, and what their respective endings are and should be in different cases. I'd prefer to worry about pronunciation much later, when I can already communicate in Russian without too many issues. I'm not there yet.


ReeDhae11

    Why does it sound like "тарёлки".. I'm perplexed

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.