"Вот мои тарелки."

Translation:Here are my plates.

November 8, 2015

22 Comments


Spineinhalb

Тарелки in the preview: "plates", but "cymbals" in the solution.

June 19, 2017

diegor2

In general, do words that ends in "и" indicate plural?

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

many plural nouns do end in и. If you look at the tips and notes section of the Plurals lesson, it tells you how endings change between singular and plural for different types of nouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

Not all nouns that end in и are plural though as it is also the ending of some feminine nouns in the singular dative, genitive, or prepositional case

November 8, 2015

andriluik

It is very hard to explain all endings whne asking different questions and using different prepositions. Use the internet to learn when and where to use a certain ending. In russian there 6 'categories' (not really tge right word, but I do not know the right word), how the questions and prepositions with different endings are separated: именительный падеж, родительный падеж, дательный падеж, винительный падеж, творительный падед, предложный падеж.

It is very hard to explain this and I hope you understand me and my explanation and don't understand wrong

June 12, 2016

DariuszKap

My plates are here - is wrong? - okey ;) poetry:)

August 5, 2016

AphrodisiacDuo

"вот" is literally saying here is/here are. If you translated "my plates are here" it would be мои тарелки здесь. Remember вот describes here in general. While здесь describes a place

February 17, 2018

HKJPlays

Why Тарелки sounds like Тарелко?????

September 13, 2016

Dron007

It doesn't. I hear "тарелки" here.

January 5, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

The audio sounds like тарёлки

March 11, 2017

EmmanuelVanegas

God bless they taught us this usefull phrase, how would you comunicate otherwise. Jajaja

October 26, 2016

JanuszWoro3

If you want to hear better audio for тарелка, you can check Russian викисловар: https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0

or Wiktionary in English: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0

July 23, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Now the audio sounds better. Thanks for fixing it.

September 11, 2017

Cecilia798621

Is мои only for plural sentences?

August 9, 2017

SamiShaday

Да

July 9, 2018

akunosama

If you notice, plates ends in и instead of ы like the other fem nom plurals because к is one of those special letters you never put a ы after.

December 18, 2017

TrondRaymo

How is р pronounced here?

October 3, 2016

DonnaKandil0

I assume you mean the P in Тарелки? it's an R (Ta-ree-yalki)

October 18, 2016

LEPerezV94

Is there a difference between "тарелки" and "тарёлки"?

August 13, 2018

PeterSveterSK

why is "These are my plates" wrong?

March 10, 2019

Artem_Onopin

Как вы учите этот русский? Вам памятник при жизни за старания надо поствить всем!)

April 19, 2019

MarkWright121857

So, what's the difference between Вот and Здесь?

April 22, 2019

LEPerezV94

"Вот" means "here is" (as if you were giving or showing something), while "Здесь" only means "here" (and it's used for locations)

April 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.