1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мои тарелки."

"Вот мои тарелки."

Translation:Here are my plates.

November 8, 2015

30 Comments


diegor2

In general, do words that ends in "и" indicate plural?


mightypotatoe

many plural nouns do end in и. If you look at the tips and notes section of the Plurals lesson, it tells you how endings change between singular and plural for different types of nouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

Not all nouns that end in и are plural though as it is also the ending of some feminine nouns in the singular dative, genitive, or prepositional case


andriluik

It is very hard to explain all endings whne asking different questions and using different prepositions. Use the internet to learn when and where to use a certain ending. In russian there 6 'categories' (not really tge right word, but I do not know the right word), how the questions and prepositions with different endings are separated: именительный падеж, родительный падеж, дательный падеж, винительный падеж, творительный падед, предложный падеж.

It is very hard to explain this and I hope you understand me and my explanation and don't understand wrong


B1naryf0x

Тарелки in the preview: "plates", but "cymbals" in the solution.


akunosama

If you notice, plates ends in и instead of ы like the other fem nom plurals because к is one of those special letters you never put a ы after.


DariuszKap

My plates are here - is wrong? - okey ;) poetry:)


AphrodisiacDuo

"вот" is literally saying here is/here are. If you translated "my plates are here" it would be мои тарелки здесь. Remember вот describes here in general. While здесь describes a place


NissanBarbarroja

The audio sounds like тарёлки


HKJPlays

Why Тарелки sounds like Тарелко?????


Dron007

It doesn't. I hear "тарелки" here.


JedKezzelC

I also here о not и


EmmanuelVanegas

God bless they taught us this usefull phrase, how would you comunicate otherwise. Jajaja


Cecilia798621

Is мои only for plural sentences?


PeterSveterSK

why is "These are my plates" wrong?


fykbcfhb

How is р pronounced here?


DonnaKandil0

I assume you mean the P in Тарелки? it's an R (Ta-ree-yalki)


JanuszWoro3

If you want to hear better audio for тарелка, you can check Russian викисловар: https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0

or Wiktionary in English: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0


JanuszWoro3

Now the audio sounds better. Thanks for fixing it.


LEPerezV94

Is there a difference between "тарелки" and "тарёлки"?


Artem_Onopin

Как вы учите этот русский? Вам памятник при жизни за старания надо поствить всем!)


Mark121857

So, what's the difference between Вот and Здесь?


LEPerezV94

"Вот" means "here is" (as if you were giving or showing something), while "Здесь" only means "here" (and it's used for locations)


camila197241

"Тарелки" menas plates or cymbals???


PeterSveterSK

тарелка means plate


.DJX7

Both. It can be dish, saucer, bowl, too.


mumbione

Why my plates are here is wrong?


LEPerezV94

What I've learned is that it's not the same in Russian to say "Here is x-thing" and "X-thing is here". "Here is" = "Вот", while "is here" = "здесь/тут"

"Here are my plates" = "Вот мои тарелки" "My plates are here" = "Мои тарелки здесь/тут"

("Тут" and "здесь" mean the same thing, only that "тут" is more informal)


TRaqis

I hear teriolka why is that?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.