"Ihr seht den Apfel."

Translation:You see the apple.

1/7/2013, 10:13:16 PM

43 Comments


emailabode

I can never hear the difference between Ihr and Er

3/29/2013, 3:21:23 AM

hipp5

One is more like "ear", while the other is more like "air".

5/1/2013, 1:01:37 AM

emberfly

exactly what this guy said. ^

3/29/2014, 6:50:18 PM

Tom447639

Wrong. She pronounces them identically. They're supposed to be as you say, but she mispronounces "er"

12/5/2018, 9:35:32 PM

JedenPolska

Some accents merge air and ear, so if you say them the same in english, ihr and er will also sound the same.

3/12/2014, 10:43:15 PM

Pedro_Aredes

I think it's because the close-mid "e" only happens in english in diphthongs such as in "face", but this may help:

"Ihr" sounds like "ee" in the word "meet" plus the "u" in the word "snuff"; Er sound like "a" in the word "may" plus the "u" in the word "snuff".

6/22/2014, 3:31:56 PM

noemie284223

it'snot clear

10/9/2017, 12:51:17 PM

Tom447639

That's because the female mispronounces "er" so that it's identical to "ihr." And you can't get it from context because there's no audible difference between "siet" and "sieht."

12/5/2018, 9:33:59 PM

Balage

Why is "You see THAT apple" acceptable ? THIS / THAT apple is DIESEN / JENEN Apfel in German and not DEN.

1/11/2013, 7:42:02 AM

estevaotonioli

Why "You are seeing the apple" is wrong according to Duolingo?

4/12/2013, 6:54:04 PM

Ifebiejiowuro

I have the same question. I wrote that and it said it was wrong

9/4/2013, 8:04:27 AM

Harrow4

Why "Ihr" instead of "Du" for the word you. I cant seem to understand that part.

8/31/2016, 2:46:46 AM

polomare

I had Ihr and then when I played the translation slow, I changed it to Er. Are the words as indistinguishable in natural spoken German too? Or is this just an audio fail on Duolingo's part?

3/22/2013, 2:35:19 PM

SteeleCB

This. Whenever these come up and the verb conjugations are similar "sieht" vs "seht" I have a 50/50 chance of getting it right or wrong. Frustrating - is real German like this too?

6/7/2013, 1:14:40 AM

SandrasCity

Yes, but usually in conversations you will be able to guess what the speaker is trying to say based on the context. However, it's much harder here obviously with only one sentence :)

9/26/2013, 4:01:20 PM

martinmolloy75

Agree

1/24/2015, 12:40:29 PM

bahramian89

Why "You are looking at the apple" is wrong? it is written: seht=see, look at.

3/16/2014, 9:56:07 AM

tale_spinner

For the same reason that see and look are not the same word in English. Slightly different meanings. To see something means you perceive it with your eyes. To look at something means to purposely direct your gaze at it.

4/25/2014, 5:15:10 AM

smithsally

Yes quite, you are looking at the apple should be correct; 'look at' is given as one of the definitions when you hover on seht...

4/1/2014, 8:54:36 AM

Doctor_Crayfish

Can someone please explain why "Ihr" can't mean "you" in this context?

1/7/2013, 10:13:16 PM

Katherle

"Ihr" can only mean "you"/"y'all" in this context. Didn't Duolingo accept this solution?

1/7/2013, 10:23:44 PM

abainbridge

That is all ihr can mean here. It can also mean "her", but that's not the case here.

2/3/2013, 5:34:52 PM

BeatsPerLove

Why is "Er" not acceptable in the place of "Ihr"?

1/23/2013, 6:50:53 AM

Katherle

"Er" means "he", whereas "ihr" means "you". Also, if you used "er", you would have to change the verb:

Er sieht den Apfel. = He sees the apple.

Ihr seht den Apfel. = You see the apple.

1/23/2013, 7:47:41 AM

FortressButress

The problem for me is both sound incredibly similar, and without imagery to go with it for context I usually get this test wrong.

2/24/2013, 4:09:53 AM

Gizza

Is there anyway to distinguish these when listening as in this example? Seems like they would sound identical. I wrote that first example you put there and was marked wrong because it wanted the second.

4/15/2013, 10:02:46 AM

SandrasCity

It's just one of the common flaws you will find in online language courses. In regular conversations, it will be easier to know which they are referring to based on the context. However, with just one sentence to work with, it is even hard for me too.

9/26/2013, 4:02:56 PM

kaiyote

I haven't tried using this/that as an answer; if it does accept this, use the "Report a Problem" button to improve the system!

2/24/2013, 4:02:52 AM

ctoader

?

5/4/2013, 5:38:49 PM

brianleehere

I am still confused between "Ihr seht der Apfel" and "Ihr seht den Apfel". I understand it is a matter of akkusative and nominative, but when do you use Akk. Nom. vs its mas/fem/neutral form?

9/27/2013, 12:04:25 PM

Brad2707

In this case, the apple is the object of the verb. Masculine nouns (der) change to 'den' (or 'ein' to 'einen') when the noun is no longer the subject but the object. This sentence states that the apple is being seen. Meaning the apple is the object that the subject is looking at.

6/20/2014, 4:42:16 PM

FanyaBerger

I did not think of verb see and said "You are the apple" :D

11/15/2013, 7:06:18 PM

RakeshVarma

Can someone please explain the forms of these verbs ...nd how they change according to context.. Like Sie becomes seht when used with Ihr.

1/28/2014, 5:13:36 PM

jansimps

I don't understand why 'seht' is glossed is as "(we/they) see". Surely "wir sehen". Perhaps it is a glitch from 'You formal" where the forms are the same

7/5/2014, 8:45:01 AM

whphsh

By saying "den Apfel" we are in the accusative. Den is the accusative form of der, the masculine accusative. Are we in accusative since apple is the direct object after an "action" verb? That is the only way it makes sense to me.

2/11/2014, 5:28:55 PM

Katherle

"Apfel" is a masculine noun and it's the direct object in this sentence. For almost all direct objects, the accusative case is used in German. That's why it's "den" (= masculine accusative).

http://goo.gl/t2hGVN

2/11/2014, 10:49:49 PM

VMK1531

I wrote "You are looking at the apple." I noticed in these comments that others agree with this translation--how can the program incorporate this answer as correct? Thanks! Ich danken Ihnen fuer die Hilfe...

1/8/2015, 12:11:41 PM

LearPelleg

Why is look at not acceptable but see is? It's the same translation to the same word!

7/25/2015, 1:03:13 PM

noemie284223

ol

10/9/2017, 12:51:40 PM

noemie284223

ok

10/9/2017, 12:51:53 PM

JayantKuma564286

Why 'watching' is not correct?

1/28/2018, 8:14:01 PM

Dajana543890

What is the difference with der or ein. When do i use der Apfel when do i use ein apfel. (In this case den/einen bcs of accusative )

1/16/2019, 12:46:56 PM

Katherle

der/den/die/das, etc. = "the" (definite article)

ein/einen/eine, etc. = "a" (indefinite article)

1/16/2019, 1:56:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.