1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here are the tables."

"Here are the tables."

Translation:Вот столы.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


SamuelKristopher

My Russian girlfriend says that without additional context, knowing whether it should be вот or здесь is impossible. Can we change this to accept both already? Not to mention it's kinda rare to say "Here you go, some tables." It seems much more likely to be in a situation when someone is looking for them and you want to show them where you are.

January 18, 2016

peterviuz

I think "Здесь столы" would mean "There are tables here".

October 5, 2018

DiemoGajeu

Seconded... Same situation (hopefully not same gf), but my gf said the same... Not to mention i got it "wrong", that's why i went to the discussion in the first place...

January 11, 2019

Britta222

why вот and not здесь?

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Formally you are right - both can be translations of "here", but in practice they have slightly different meanings. "Вот" is used to demonstrate that something is here. "Здесь" is used to demonstrate that something is here. These are subtleties though - you will be understood either way.

November 8, 2015

Alathat

Yes, it is a good explanation, but I hold that without more context, either should be accepted. Here are the TABLES or HERE are the tables... how do we know?

December 9, 2015

Cecilia798621

Its just like english in a way. "I saw a man on a hill with a telescope" can be interpreted in multiple ways, five different ways actually. Or, we saw her duck. You could mean you saw a duck that belonged to her, you saw her bend quickly to avoid something or you use a saw to cut her duck.

August 1, 2017

xammusbabi

Ого, я никогда даже не задумывался об этом. Интересно, а как можно объяснить варианты "вот здесь столы" или "а здесь вот столы", которые тоже являются корректными и употребимыми?

April 1, 2016

Britta222

very good explanation - thank you!

November 8, 2015

olimo

"Вот" is like pointing to something.

November 8, 2015

Captain000

I think здесь столы should be an accepted answer. Am I wrong in thinking this?

May 10, 2016

Paulanl2904

What's difference between столы, столе and стола?

August 12, 2016

gzah123

"Столы вот" is not accepted. Why is the order critical here? Thanks!

November 3, 2016

Cesar406710

What is the difference between столи and столы

February 20, 2017

papulaattori

In principle, plurals are formed by adding -ы to the end of the word, if the word is masculine (стол -> столы), changing the -а into -ы if the word is feminine (мама -> мамы), or changing the -о of neutri into -а.

Then, there are some exceptions when the plural -ы is changed into -и, such as after certain consonants (к, г, х, ш, щ, ч, ж), or when the feminine word ends with -я instead of -а. Also, -и is used in plurals always when the singular form ends with -ь.

Plurals of neutri ending with -е are formed with -я.

September 11, 2017

zirkul
Mod

"Столи" is not a word while "столы" is a plural form of "стол".

February 20, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

здесь есть столы = here there are tables столы здесь = tables are here

December 10, 2015

Schkatz

Why "вот есть столы" is wrong?

December 20, 2015

olimo

We don't normally use the verb "to be" in the present tense, unless it is a phrase like "у меня есть". "Есть" is never used with "вот", at least I can't think of such a sentence.

December 20, 2015

Unknown169828

Why вот эти столы is wrong?

December 9, 2016

KVinayak1

Вот та столы

February 28, 2017

Theron126

Та is feminine so isn't even grammatical here. Вот те столы is grammatical, but it means something like "here are those tables".

February 28, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

Здесь таблицы. Тоже годится.

I think.

October 28, 2017

AnnaKristi209858

why isn't здесь also right?

May 29, 2018

Dorothy955799

Thanks duo

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.