"Here are the tables."

Translation:Вот столы.

3 years ago

32 Comments


SamuelKristopher

My Russian girlfriend says that without additional context, knowing whether it should be вот or здесь is impossible. Can we change this to accept both already? Not to mention it's kinda rare to say "Here you go, some tables." It seems much more likely to be in a situation when someone is looking for them and you want to show them where you are.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

I think "Здесь столы" would mean "There are tables here".

2 months ago

Britta222
Britta222

why вот and not здесь?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Formally you are right - both can be translations of "here", but in practice they have slightly different meanings. "Вот" is used to demonstrate that something is here. "Здесь" is used to demonstrate that something is here. These are subtleties though - you will be understood either way.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Yes, it is a good explanation, but I hold that without more context, either should be accepted. Here are the TABLES or HERE are the tables... how do we know?

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

Its just like english in a way. "I saw a man on a hill with a telescope" can be interpreted in multiple ways, five different ways actually. Or, we saw her duck. You could mean you saw a duck that belonged to her, you saw her bend quickly to avoid something or you use a saw to cut her duck.

1 year ago

Britta222
Britta222

very good explanation - thank you!

3 years ago

xammusbabi
xammusbabi

Ого, я никогда даже не задумывался об этом. Интересно, а как можно объяснить варианты "вот здесь столы" или "а здесь вот столы", которые тоже являются корректными и употребимыми?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Вот" is like pointing to something.

3 years ago

Captain000

I think здесь столы should be an accepted answer. Am I wrong in thinking this?

2 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

здесь есть столы = here there are tables столы здесь = tables are here

3 years ago

Paulanl2904

What's difference between столы, столе and стола?

2 years ago

gzah123

"Столы вот" is not accepted. Why is the order critical here? Thanks!

2 years ago

Unknown169828

Why вот эти столы is wrong?

2 years ago

Cesar406710

What is the difference between столи and столы

1 year ago

papulaattori

In principle, plurals are formed by adding -ы to the end of the word, if the word is masculine (стол -> столы), changing the -а into -ы if the word is feminine (мама -> мамы), or changing the -о of neutri into -а.

Then, there are some exceptions when the plural -ы is changed into -и, such as after certain consonants (к, г, х, ш, щ, ч, ж), or when the feminine word ends with -я instead of -а. Also, -и is used in plurals always when the singular form ends with -ь.

Plurals of neutri ending with -е are formed with -я.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Столи" is not a word while "столы" is a plural form of "стол".

1 year ago

KVinayak1

Вот та столы

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Та is feminine so isn't even grammatical here. Вот те столы is grammatical, but it means something like "here are those tables".

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Здесь таблицы. Тоже годится.

I think.

1 year ago

AnnaKristi209858

why isn't здесь also right?

6 months ago

SherieRupp

Could you say "vot etot stoly"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Вот эти столы. "Этот" is a singular masculine form of that word.

3 years ago

thegryffin

I wrote that (вот ети столы) and hot marked incorrect. I wonder why/what it actually translates to if it doesn't mean "here are the plates" as opposed to "here are plates" (which i believe is вот те столы)

1 year ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

Why "вот есть столы" is wrong?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

We don't normally use the verb "to be" in the present tense, unless it is a phrase like "у меня есть". "Есть" is never used with "вот", at least I can't think of such a sentence.

2 years ago

winxperror

what happened to "тапелка"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Тапелка" isn't a word. Did you mean "тарелка"? that's "plate".

2 years ago

gh5908

Why not и?

2 years ago

lilygilder
lilygilder

The ending depends on whether the noun has a "soft stem" or a "hard stem".

You can read more about this here:

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Nominative (7 letter rule)

2 years ago

diogogomez

Great resouce lilygilder, thanks

2 years ago

marcos49088

столы, стола, and столе even mean? i been tanght on doulingo стол.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.